"てがみをいえのちかくのポストに入れました。"

Translation:I put a letter into the mailbox near my house.

July 4, 2017

28 Comments


darthoctopus

手紙を家の近くのポストに入れました

July 19, 2017

Mono257980

Only order that matters is that the verb goes at the end.

July 14, 2017

animatrix1490

Thank you!

February 6, 2018

Boringjorn

I've never been sure why there's a mailbox near my house, but it sure is handy for putting letters in.

September 26, 2017

BelindaSin

"In the post" is another way to say "in the mailbox".

July 4, 2017

seacrow

The order of this sentence seems to contradict the comment I've seen elsewhere that "the object usually comes just before the verb." Is it a matter of emphasis here?

July 13, 2017

chopiniscool

Yeah. The verb must go at the end. The closer something is to the verb, the more it is emphasized.

August 8, 2017

FrJackHackett

Just to clear up the confusion for American English speakers:

In the rest of the English speaking world, we call the thing that you post letters into a "postbox", which is where the Japanese loan word comes from.

The thing at your house for receiving post is called a "letterbox".

October 7, 2017

Maria123Vargaz

Canadians call it a mailbox.

October 20, 2017

chartsman

A mailbox sounds like a folder in Outlook rather than a letterbox. :D

August 19, 2018

cvictoria42

They're not the same thing?

October 18, 2018

molchanskyeyal

Why didn't it accepted "inside the mailbox" (maybe i have it wrong because english is not my first language)

July 22, 2017

V2Blast

It sounds a bit weird to me to say you're putting something "inside" the mailbox, though "in" or "into" seems fine.

August 10, 2017

Tai40777

To me, "put inside" and "put in" have two separate meanings when being literally translated. Something like the former would sound like てがみをいえのちかくのポストの中に入れました, adding the の中at the end.

June 27, 2018

IlanIvasko

"I put the letter in the mailbox nearest to home" marked as wrong, but is it?

September 5, 2017

Michael346060

I could only think that there's no comparative here, so nothing is "nearest", just near.

September 8, 2017

poisonenvy

Nearest my home would be 一番ちかく I believe.

October 19, 2017

ByeongChan3

Why isn't the 'post' allowed instead of 'postbox'?

September 12, 2017

IsolaCiao

British English is often not recognized in the early stages of the course, you just need to submit the error.

December 18, 2017

RoyKawanam

'near' and "close' means the same thing in English

February 7, 2019

chartsman

The meaning might be the same but near is followed by the noun directly while close requires the preposition to.

February 9, 2019

utkubaba3

why ''I put a letter into the mailbox near your house.'' isn't accepted? it doesn't say whose house it is so i believe i can say whoever's house it is isn't it right?

September 13, 2019

ChrisBanci

Oh wow this was a weird sentence

July 28, 2017

FrJackHackett

We call the thing that you post letters into a "postbox", which is where the Japanese loanword is takem from. We call the thing at home for receiving post a "letterbox". Do you call them both "mailboxes" in the US?

October 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yes, we call both "mailboxes", and in the US you can put letters in the "letterbox" outside of your house to mail them. In Japan you have to take your letters to the "postbox", which is why some Americans are probably confused by this sentence.

December 18, 2017

Hammy806304

We actually typically have a single mailbox with a flag to raise when we have mail to send out. I never realized there was a different system in other countries

January 12, 2018

FrJackHackett

How is it strange? I post letters in the postbox near my home. This is not the same as a letterbox for receiving post. In the US do you call them both mailboxes?

October 7, 2017

Boringjorn

Fun fact: in the USA the term "letterbox" was trademarked by Hollywood after they bought up most of the nation's supply of mail slots to be installed over theater projection windows. A different method is used now, of course, but movies displayed in theaters are still technically a form of mail, and if you know the address of the projection window the post office will still attempt delivery.

The term "postbox" isn't used because Americans were too confused by it: we couldn't figure out whether it was supposed to be a post or a box. Some people used them for both purposes, and only rarely did anyone use them for mail, usually by accident.

December 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.