1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "てがみをいえのちかくのポストに入れました。"

"てがみをいえのちかくのポストに入れました。"

Translation:I put a letter into the mailbox near my house.

July 4, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

手紙を家の近くのポストに入れました


Mono257980

Only order that matters is that the verb goes at the end.


Boringjorn

I've never been sure why there's a mailbox near my house, but it sure is handy for putting letters in.


BelindaSin

"In the post" is another way to say "in the mailbox".


seacrow

The order of this sentence seems to contradict the comment I've seen elsewhere that "the object usually comes just before the verb." Is it a matter of emphasis here?


chopiniscool

Yeah. The verb must go at the end. The closer something is to the verb, the more it is emphasized.


FrJackHackett

Just to clear up the confusion for American English speakers:

In the rest of the English speaking world, we call the thing that you post letters into a "postbox", which is where the Japanese loan word comes from.

The thing at your house for receiving post is called a "letterbox".


Maria123Vargaz

Canadians call it a mailbox.


chartsman

A mailbox sounds like a folder in Outlook rather than a letterbox. :D


cvictoria42

They're not the same thing?


ByeongChan3

Why isn't the 'post' allowed instead of 'postbox'?


IsolaCiao

British English is often not recognized in the early stages of the course, you just need to submit the error.


molchanskyeyal

Why didn't it accepted "inside the mailbox" (maybe i have it wrong because english is not my first language)


V2Blast

It sounds a bit weird to me to say you're putting something "inside" the mailbox, though "in" or "into" seems fine.


Tai40777

To me, "put inside" and "put in" have two separate meanings when being literally translated. Something like the former would sound like てがみをいえのちかくのポストの中に入れました, adding the の中at the end.


RoyKawanam

'near' and "close' means the same thing in English


chartsman

The meaning might be the same but near is followed by the noun directly while close requires the preposition to.


utkubaba3

why ''I put a letter into the mailbox near your house.'' isn't accepted? it doesn't say whose house it is so i believe i can say whoever's house it is isn't it right?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.