"六日かかりました。"

Translation:It took six days.

July 4, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか


justanoddone

For 8th day, it's ようか youka


alex_wei

In another thread, ついたち is said to mean the first day of the month, and いちにち should be used to mean one day, even though both have the same kanji.


duolingo664322

If only duo let me copy+paste this


PolyGoat8

you can. always.

if a site is designed so you can't copy/paste, just hit "ctrl, shift, x, c" on chrome and it puts you in dev mode on whatever object on the page you click.

if you know anything about programming you know that everything is a line of code, meaning if it has visible text in it as well, it's easy to find or just to ctrl, f

then, on the code on the right, once you open enough drop downs on what you clicked to find the text (it might just be on the top layer you clicked) then you can copy it from there. ^_^

(you can also zoom into small images this way too, like profile pics, etc.)


ReneeAn10-1

On mobile tho?


PolyGoat8

no i meant on pc, i don't know about mobile (but i'm not sure why i got downvoted twice for that)


AlejandroJuanL

Me neither, TY for the tip!


Maru-lou

Screenshot it :)


Patman750572

ありがとうございます :)


SanaLife

ついたち (the first day) should be いちにち (one day)


CieMot

What about eleven, twelve and so forth? Is it 11 = じゅいちか?


Fovulonkiin

For all other days of the month it's just number+にち

11th = じゅういちにち
12th = じゅうににち
...
The exceptions are 1-10, 14, 20 and 24.
Or just see below:


Prof.Hora

じゅういちにち、じゅうににち、じゅうさんいち 。。。


Hanabi55629

じゅういちにち 11 + nichi 12+ nichi じゅうよっか = 14 It's an exception at 14


JaysonKost

Are "4 days" and "8 days" as similar in pronunciation as it seems?


Mamoru90

To a foreigners ears, very. 4 days = yokka. 8 days = yooka.


Jenn167896

Screen shot this. Thank you.


csvicc

カカカ


Yugenli

What does that verb exactly mean?


Boringusername2

掛かる(かかる) = To take time


ERIKER2

Thx, the app just says take/took, no mention about time


Drunken_Sailor

I assume that when Duolingo introduce a new word you must just use that in the contexts show in the app, of course if you don't want bother you searching for each word individually like I'm also won't do.


Artifex421

It also can mean to cost money.

このラメンを買いますは500円かかりました

"It took (cost me) 500 yen to buy this ramen"


hectorlqr

I put "I took six days" and was corrected to "It took..."


SyowTer

If it means“six days”, shouldn't it be 六日(ろくにち)?


Donttouchme0

These ones have different pronunciations when combined, though separately, they would be pronounces as "roku" and "nichi"


Hanabi55629

It's an exception


AmitMeiri

Considering that we're talking about a span of time, shouldn't we use かん ?


DamarAbhin

had to count on how many かs are there

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.