"六日かかりました。"

Translation:It took six days.

July 4, 2017

19 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか

July 4, 2017

justanoddone

For 8th day, it's ようか youka

December 11, 2017

alex_wei

In another thread, ついたち is said to mean the first day of the month, and いちにち should be used to mean one day, even though both have the same kanji.

December 13, 2017

Patman750572

ありがとうございます :)

October 12, 2017

duolingo664322

If only duo let me copy+paste this

November 2, 2018

CieMot

What about eleven, twelve and so forth? Is it 11 = じゅいちか?

January 30, 2019

JaysonKost

Are "4 days" and "8 days" as similar in pronunciation as it seems?

April 17, 2019

vicc_walker

カカカ

July 13, 2017

CelestineMoon

I'd like to know the exact pronunciation of the this. It goes by so quickly it's hard to catch.

February 23, 2018

Yugenli

What does that verb exactly mean?

July 4, 2017

Boringusername2

掛かる(かかる) = To take time

July 4, 2017

ERIKER2

Thx, the app just says take/took, no mention about time

September 2, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

I assume that when Duolingo introduce a new word you must just use that in the contexts show in the app, of course if you don't want bother you searching for each word individually like I'm also won't do.

September 26, 2018

Artifex421

It also can mean to cost money.

このラメンを買いますは500円かかりました

"It took (cost me) 500 yen to buy this ramen"

December 18, 2017

hectorlqr

I put "I took six days" and was corrected to "It took..."

July 6, 2017

SYWSyowTer

If it means“six days”, shouldn't it be 六日(ろくにち)?

March 26, 2019

outofyourleague

かかか

May 9, 2019

AmitMeiri

Considering that we're talking about a span of time, shouldn't we use かん ?

July 14, 2018

robbertvd

むいか 六日

September 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.