1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It takes one day."

"It takes one day."

Translation:いちにちかかります。

July 4, 2017

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is it that one day's time is いちにち, but 1st of the month is ついたち?


bdpetersen

    This one seems off to me too. Every reference I've checked says that one day's time is いちにち and first day of the month is ついたち, but Duolingo uses ついたち for one day's time in several places. I'm wondering if it's a mistake....


Ben813848

    You're correct AFAIK; I think いちにち can mean both the first of the month and a span of one day, but ついたち only seems to refer to the first of the month. See discussion here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23117491


bmsphoenix

    For selecting on the word bank, can Duo please combine the number with the day counter so I can hear that pronunciation???


Keith_APP

    A theory says when time indicator is used like an adverb, it does not require a particle.

    Compare

    時間が たくさんかかります。

    It takes a lot of time.

    時間が 3時間かかります。

    It takes 3 hours' time.

    I guess Japanese uses it so naturally that there is very little discussion about it. it seems to be only confusing for foreigners. Anyway learn the pattern by memorizing it first and don't be too astonished when you see cases with a particle after time, which can be は, で, が, に and others.


starsprung

    This one is really strange. I use the keyboard/IME entry and Duolingo has trained me not to use kanji because half their sentences don't accept all the kanji. So I entered いちにちかかりますhere and was marked incorrect.


PIEROS16

    me too, and i think in this case 一日 is actually read いちにち, this should be correct


TriffinneM

    In every case the kanji is read the way duo wants it typed. That's what makes people frustrated. Then in some places, they ONLY accept the kanji.

    The worst is days of the week. 月曜日 is wrong and so is げつようび. Instead, it needs to be typed it in three parts, makings sure that the middle part is in hiragana instead of kanji while the first and third parts are in kanji, not hiragana.

    The Japanese learning English course is much more lenient.

    EDIT: They've started accepting 曜日, so that's nice.


ChrisHack4

    When is it 一日 on its own and when would you say 一日間? I remember being taught to include 間 for spans of time?


Matt387037

    I'd like to know this too, Anyone got any ideas?


p7CH3

    Why is there no markers after "nichi"?


Snurf3

    It annoys me that I don't have a kanji option here-

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.