"It takes one day."

Translation:一日かかります。

July 4, 2017

9 Comments


JoshD939800

Is it that one day's time is いちにち, but 1st of the month is ついたち?

July 8, 2017

TakashiNAK12

Yes.

September 11, 2017

Yugenli

No partcles?

July 4, 2017

Keith_APP

A theory says when time indicator is used like an adverb, it does not require a particle.

Compare

時間が たくさんかかります。

It takes a lot of time.

時間が 3時間かかります。

It takes 3 hours' time.

I guess Japanese uses it so naturally that there is very little discussion about it. it seems to be only confusing for foreigners. Anyway learn the pattern by memorizing it first and don't be too astonished when you see cases with a particle after time, which can be は, で, が, に and others.

July 4, 2017

bdpetersen

This one seems off to me too. Every reference I've checked says that one day's time is いちにち and first day of the month is ついたち, but Duolingo uses ついたち for one day's time in several places. I'm wondering if it's a mistake....

November 3, 2018

Ben813848

You're correct AFAIK; I think いちにち can mean both the first of the month and a span of one day, but ついたち only seems to refer to the first of the month. See discussion here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23117491

March 12, 2019

starsprung

This one is really strange. I use the keyboard/IME entry and Duolingo has trained me not to use kanji because half their sentences don't accept all the kanji. So I entered いちにちかかりますhere and was marked incorrect.

December 3, 2017

PIEROS16

me too, and i think in this case 一日 is actually read いちにち, this should be correct

February 12, 2018

TriffinneM

In every case the kanji is read the way duo wants it typed. That's what makes people frustrated. Then in some places, they ONLY accept the kanji.

The worst is days of the week. 月曜日 is wrong and so is げつようび. Instead, it needs to be typed it in three parts, makings sure that the middle part is in hiragana instead of kanji while the first and third parts are in kanji, not hiragana.

The Japanese learning English course is much more lenient.

EDIT: They've started accepting 曜日, so that's nice.

June 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.