1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zostaną wychowani w tym domu…

"Zostaną wychowani w tym domu."

Translation:They will be raised in this house.

July 4, 2017

20 Comments


Euhan1

Why is this future tense. What is the infinitive of the (main) verb? Is it a perfective verb?


Jellei

It's future tense because someone wrote it that way, although I have to admit that the sentence is rather strange. But, imagine, that you are reading the beginning of "A Series of Unfortunate Events"...

The main verb is "zostaną", so "zostać" is the infinitive. Yes, it's perfective, because apparantly, they should be raised 'til the end' in this house, it's not just one of the places where they "będą wychowywani".


Euhan1

Your explanation is - as always - impeccable, a word which here means impossible to find fault with.


8KAITO8

"My wife is pregnant, we are expecting twins and they will be raised in this house, not any other."


Kristine466318

How about: "They will be brought up at home."?


alik1989

Alright, added "at home".


Kristine466318

This was also about "brought up" not only "at home". No one mentioned it before.


Jellei

There was no need, I guess, it was always an accepted answer.


Grodmannen

Really? That seems like a very free translation of "w tym domu" to me.


Kristine466318

I am not sure why you seem to have a problem with "at home" for "w tym domu". There is no word in Polish that would correspond to "home".


Cyber-Yellow

How would "They are raised in this house" be in Polish?


Kristine466318

I guess "Oni są wychowywani w tym domu". "I guess" because this would better sound in past tense "They were raised in this house" "Oni byli wychowani w tym domu" or "Oni wychowali się w tym domu" (this sounds a little funny because it literally says "they raised themselves", but it really does mean "they were raised").


Jellei

Also "Oni wychowują się w tym domu", even if technically it sounds as if they were 'raising themselves'.


F4yY9kZj

I am surprised at 'wychowani'. Presumably we are talking here about children or potential children, so masculine-personal seems out of place. Wouldn't 'wychowane' be more appropriate?


alik1989

Both are equally plausible. Since this sentence features an omitted/implied third person subject pronoun, it is very likely that the subject was mentioned in the previous sentence.

If the previous sentence had 'dzieci' as a subject, then it would be 'wychowane'. If it was 'Tomek i Kasia', then it would be 'wychowani'.


F4yY9kZj

Even if Tomek and Kasia are six-month-old twins? And if they aren't quite young, they can't be "raised" (or "brought up").

'Tomek' might be the name of a man or an adolescent (giving us 'wychowani'), but here it should be the name of a very young boy--and wouldn't that require 'wychowane'?


Kristine466318

As alik explained before, if the subject is "dzieci", then it is "wychowywane", but Tomek i Kasia are "wychowywani" no matter how young they are.

And yes, Tomek is a name of a young boy, although he can be Tomek to his mom or his wife when he is 50. But for everybody else a man would rather be Tomasz.


Ines357762

This is future tense not passive!


Grodmannen

There's a difference between tense and voice.


Jellei

What exactly do you say is wrong with the answer and what else would you suggest?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.