1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In questo momento lui sta ca…

"In questo momento lui sta capendo il calcio italiano."

Translation:At this moment he is understanding Italian soccer.

March 24, 2014

143 Comments


kevmur

A very unwieldy English sentence. Not technically incorrect but not a construction any native English speaker would be likely to use.


DaveVelo1

I don't know what's more confusing, understanding the Italian sentence or it's English equivalent.


Randonneur3

It's heaven in sports journalism!


Corvus86

I agreed. Reported it.


LenirD

I believe a better sentence in English would be: "At this moment he is learning to understand Italian soccer."


PATRICKPIZ1

learning is an ongoing activity. this seems to be an epiphany (in questo momento) no 'imparare', 'istruirsi', 'apprendere', 'acquisire', etc,

if you said "in questo momento ha iniziato/cominciato a imparare..." that would work, but then 'capere' might be a better choice than 'imparare'.


kurzebingo

Maybe he's starting to understand?


TJWphd

I agree, I think he's having an "a-ha!" moment about the way Italians play the game.


dave-ashby

Or "In this moment he begins to understand Italian football".


GrainneWaterford

No, that doesn't sound right. You COULD say "He is getting to/beginning to understand."


johnkatkinson

In English I wouldn't use the gerund here - "At this moment he understands Italian football"


Fran975881

Yes, and in Ireland and UK we dont say soccer!! Lol


MuileannCally

Eh, in Ireland we say soccer. Football means Gaelic Football.


SIRRob007

I totally agree!


Julio404727

Agreed. I also used in rather than at , which works in English.


Zennat643

Of course! But here we have to translate literally and ignore the usage of English tenses!


gianberto

indeed, or maybe even ON this moment. In this moment sounds weird.


MatthewRos6

He must have learned how to dive.


J.Franchomme

... or to fake? :-b


silkwarrior

If anyone wants to understand Italian football I can recommend "Calcio" by John Foot. Very interesting, funny at times, finally somewhat downbeat - recommended to anyone interested in Italian society, culture and history even if you have next to no interest in football. Which I haven't.


HairyChris88

Also 'The Miracle of Castel di Sangro'.


TheFinkie

Don't you mean "if anyone wants to be understanding Italian football"? Lol


mikebelyaev

Please do not try to use the word "soccer" in Italy - it definitely won't be the "correct solution";)


ZoranMilokanovic

Wrong ;) Not in Italy, anywhere in the world. I guess 'F' in UEFA and FIFA stands for a reason ;)


Fran975881

Yep, the use of word 'soccer' is a very American thing, we say football


GastonDorren

Does 'sta capendo' mean that he is beginning to understand it? Otherwise, I can't place the use of 'sta'. I mean, it's not something you do for just a little while.


mmseiple

Yes, using the progressive implies that there is a process going on. I would say something like, "He's figuring out Italian soccer." He's had some kind of "aha" moment.


alanvoe

Semantically and grammatically, this is a much better translation. Could a moderator tell us why it has not become the main translation after 4 years ?


Lucky1940

This is a good question. Does anyone have an answer?


Margaret_S

We don't use the action form 'is understanding' much; mostly the passive. Officially it is not incorrect english, just... unwieldy as kevmur (above) so accurately states. I think GastonDorr's suggestion is an excellent way to think of this word in gerund format.


Kr1em5ild

In English, stative verbs like 'understand' are not usually used with the continuous (-ing) forms.


TiagoMoita_PT

Agreed. And unlike other stative verbs like 'love' (people now actually say 'I'm loving this', I've never heard 'understand' used like this before. I'm going to mark the English sentence wrong. https://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html


PATRICKPIZ1

then, is the Italian also wrong or is it untranslatable or do you have a suggested translation?


alanvoe

The Italian sentence is correct and the English sentence is unusual (because the verb "to understand" is not usually used in the continuous present tense). The way to express an ongoing understanding of something in the two languages is different.


David_Mira

Why won't it accept "at the moment"? Much more natural than the correct solution


bananaheadjjo

yeah it still doesn't accept it, i have reported it


lizbritton

And I did again today - "at this moment" sounds awkward to British ears


ConchiCastillo

"At the moment" is not accepted yet.


PATRICKPIZ1

'at the moment' (al momento) means 'presently and until further notice' (at the moment the policy is to...) 'at this moment' (a questo momento) means 'right now'. this, of course, is the source of the awkwardness of this sentence which is in present progressive tense and the qualifier doesn't match that.


ConchiCastillo

'At the moment', 'at this moment' and 'right now' are synonyms, actually.


HenCor10

This sounds like a national geographic documentary about humans


Paul604

Most of Duolingo sounds like a very surreal National Geographic documentary about humans (not to mention, spiders, bears, turtles, etc ..) ;-)


mary_505

"Still, it is not very clear to him what Mihajlovic is doing at Milan, but he accepts it anyway, glad to have had this incredible learning experience that will be useful to him for his future in Italy"


ZeroGravit3

If that is any consolation the italian sentence is just as cumbersome. Progressive forms have a very limited use and natives would just say "in questo momento lui capisce il calcio italiano", should they ever need to convey such an odd concept.


ArtBurnap

Like 'know' and 'believe', 'understand' is a non-continuous verb in English (called state or stative verbs by some). DL got this right in another question / thread in which 'sta credendo' was translated as 'believe'. I just posted a comment in another thread about 'hear' and 'see', which are likewise not usually used in the progressive, except when hallucinating. For a number of other English non-continuous verbs, see https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-m_vmwct_1.htm


clickit725

Exactly! Thank you!


CorkyRingspot

Very "Carry On Up The Khyber" - 'I am not understanding you memsahib Hattie Jacques'. (Sorry, probably a reference only British over-50s will get...)


EdithA.Tressl

I think that many people who give a comment on this or other sentences forget that Duolingo ist trying to teach us, in this case, the Gerundium and is "constructing" sentences so they "fit" for the respective lessons. Therefore we cannot expect that the formulation always meets the expectation of each and everyone here. Just take a step back and remember this is all for free !!!!!


Germanlehrerlsu

EdithA.Tressl, Thank you! You're absolutely right and I couldn't agree more.


DanEllingw

Oh, and the rest of the world calls football football, not soccer


rcpjenn

What an awkward sentence!


Randonneur3

Eh? It's a ripper.


artskinner

No English speaker would ever say this, this is a terrible translation.


Germanlehrerlsu

artskinner: I agree, as others have as well. What I wonder is whether the Italian construction sounds as awkward -- and that's something only a native can answer.


SueRyall2

Understand is a stative verb and not dynamic, which means it can't be used in the continuous form.


Germanlehrerlsu

SueRyall2: If I'm understanding you correctly, I'm having to agree. :-)


Libellule808

In English we do not use modal verbs in the present perfect. "Yes, I am understanding" = no better way to say "I am from a foreign land, and I speak broken English." Once again, this speaks to the idiocy of translating everything into English instead of the language we're trying to learn.


kurzebingo

Haha, on the other hand when they don't use a translation close to the literal one, lots of Anglos cry because how come Italian doesn't translate directly? Poor lads from Duo don't have an easy task.


CaroEnrico

'Understand' isn't usually used in progressive tenses, which makes this sentence sound odd.


shortcurtis

It's incorrect in English due to it being a state verb.


HaroldWonh

Although "At this moment" is now accepted, DL are still insisting on the continuous form with "understand", which is dreadful English. Reported yet again 12.8.16.


Germanlehrerlsu

"At this time" and "At this moment" in this context mean pretty much the same thing. The former should be acceptable too.


bumplittledipper

What is wrong with 'at this time'?


clickit725

"At this moment he understands Italian soccer" not accepted and reported 1/1/18


Germanlehrerlsu

clickit...Given the opening time phrase I feel the sense of the sentence is best rendered as: At this moment he's come to understand Italian soccer.


Waterflea1

a word like 'understand' is never used in the progressive form


Chris953935

surprisingly this discussion helped me appreciate one the nuances of Italian time maybe "in questo momento io sto capendo che cosa italiani pensano di tempo" meaning right now I have a continuous understanding of the Italian concept of time. It didn't start right now and it may go away later, but within the context of the current moment, I have a feeling of understanding it. Just like "he" is understanding calcio italiano. Understands would imply something that couldn't be taken away "is understanding" implies something different, it feels continuous, but only in the context of this moment. So, while it may be more idiomatic in English to say "understands" when one does, one loses some subtlety. Moreover, understands implies completion, where as "is understanding" suggests something that is happening but is not complete yet, so there are facets that are understood, but the complete understanding still may take more time....


popemaria

So infuriating to get it wrong when il calcio is football in British English


Judy574429

What is wrong with football for calcio


alanvoe

Nothing, "soccer" is used in the US and "football" in the UK. Please report if the latter was rejected.


dinojdecon

Credo che "at this time" è una traduzione corretta


nosola1

Native UK English - this would never be spoken. "at that moment he understood Italian football' or 'NOW he understands It football' maybe 'Finally, he understands Italian football' depending on context. This DL is a a straight translation, but not an English native speaker sentence.


Stuart451196

Why is 'in this monent he understands Italian football' not accepted?


alanvoe

"at this moment" is the correct expression. Also, "sta capendo" (= getting to know, figuring out, learning) is different from "capisce" (= understands).


.vsEA

I have never heard the continuous form with the verb understand


alanvoe

It is indeed unusual because "to understand" is a stative verb. More usual translations are suggested in other previous comments.

Reference: https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/grammar/intermediate-to-upper-intermediate/stative-verbs


IanMW

This is yet another incorrect use of the present continuous in a verb of state. English would not use the gerund. Can no one at Duolingo get this right?


chris323508

I'm glad to hear it. He's doing better than me as I'm not really getting this module


Ddddddddl

It is about an amnesiac who understands only one thing at a time and only for a single moment. Beautiful. Sad.


Germanlehrerlsu

RachelBla12: Before forgetting he's heard to exclaim: "Soccer to me!"


rjjacob

If I ere translating into colloq


rjjacob

If I were making an idiomatic translation (which is what we're supposed to be doing for Duo), I would say: "Right now he understands Italian soccer."


Germanlehrerlsu

RJ...I totally agree with you!


Dcarl1

An awkward sentence, no native English speaker would ever say - but a true sentence to read the day the Azzurri lost the World Cup qualifier.


ilsignoredavid

kevmur is right on. Rather than "is understanding" any American would say, "is beginning to understand" or "begins to understand". You could even try "starts understanding", but not "is understanding".


Straubarry23

I think it makes sense. Something happens at a game or during a game whuch means the person understands the style of italian football


Randonneur3

Purple prose! Italian football as philosophy! A moment both timeless and continuous. Bravo! The allusions to national character, to the deep mysteries and pleasures of football, to understanding as a process - a superb sentence !


Jae633849

È il calcio italiano così difficile da capire?


lesliewilman

The trouble is there is now no way of reporting this sort of unnatural use of language. We can discuss it, as this stream demonstrates, for years, but he clunking examples stay in the lesson.


Ben785030

when Buffon tells the ref he has a garbage bag where his heart should be


KGdcprXt

This translation is way too stilted 'at this moment he UNDERSTANDS Italian football ' or 'at this moment he IS BEGINNING to understand Italian football.'


BiddyT

I understand that we are learning to use gerunds here so some sentences will be a bit forced. My question is, is this sentence as nonsensical in Italian as it is in English? i.e would an Italian say this? Also, I am concerned that sentences like this might confuse non native English speakers and lead them to believe that this is reasonable English.


TheFinkie

This is the worst possible example of a very simple grammatical concept.


GlenWillia5

What a clunky, non English-sounding sentence! Better would be: "He is learning about Italian football" or "He is starting to understand Italian football".


VenksIzod

Whoa! What happened to the lady who was saying the sentences! My first sentence with a male voice. Maybe I'll learn later that it's not uncommon.


KGdcprXt

Please could the Duolingo moderator do something about the awful translation of this sentence, So far there have been 105 comments surely this merits a drastic change in the translation and to remove the word soccer and replace it with the word football. After all we are using true English not American English,


tVr23SEG

I have never heard a native speaker of British English use continuous aspect of verb to understand. When I taught English in Germany I would have marked it as wrong


fuigshdrkh

What the hell is the gerund, how is it formed, when is it used, why are there no grammar notes for this lesson and why are all the exercises from Italian to English instead of the other way around?


TheFinkie

1) basically, any verb ending in "-ing" in English.

2) I'm not going to explain this in much detail, but you use a determiner with a T added (sta, sto, stanno, stiamo, etc.) followed by a verb ending "-ando" or "-endo". You'll pick it up fairly quickly.

3) no idea, but I tend not to read them anyway. Try accessing the site from a different device.

4) I would say that's just a random coincidence.


ArtBurnap

One thing to add to what TheFinkie said. Although in English, the term gerund is generally applied to verbs ending in -ing only when they are used as nouns, not, for example, as verbs in the progressive (=continuous) tense. In Italian, however, I believe the term gerundio is applied to all verbs of the -ando / -endo form.


DanEllingw

Although it is literally "At this moment.." surely "At the moment.." is more natural English. But not accepted.


Alex242535

In Australia we, or many of us, say soccer. Football is Australian Rulles football.


JackieRubi2

As an English speaker I would say "currently" in this context, or even "at the moment"


dave-ashby

But I'm imagining the context is that our hero has just witnessed something that suddenly makes clear what Italian football is all about. If that is the case, then "In this moment" seems better.


Danae248410

A ridiculous sentence -were it to be used in English!


GrainneWaterford

What a clumsy and unnatural sentence in English. "He understands" is what a native English speaker would say.


alanvoe

That's not what "lui sta capendo" means, but rather "he is figuring out", "he is getting to know".


Roan866446

The comments here tie in with what I have written elsewhere in this section. In English, understand is fundamentally stative in meaning. capire derives from Latin capere 'grasp', a common metaphor for "understanding," cf. German begreifen. "He is undertanding more and more about Italian soccer" is natural English, suggesting that he repeatedly has "learning moments." But the English translation here is, as many have pointed out, quite faulty. But that doesn't matter. What's important is how STARE + GERUND differs semantically from BE + V-ing.


alanvoe

I see no semantic difference between the Italian "stare" + gerund construction and the English Present Continuous for non-stative verbs, eg walk, eat, write. I think you meant that the former may be used for any verb in Italian and the latter is not usually used for English stative verbs such as "to understand".


Roan866446

Yes...I'd like to know more about the semantics of STARE + gerund constructions. In English, the present progressive is now obligatory in some contexts; it isn't, for example, in Shakespeare's language: "She speaks, yet she says nothing." (Romeo) Parla, ma non dice niente. One would say in contemporary English: She's talking but isn't saying anything...There's nothing archaic about the Italian here, i.e. one doesn't have to say sta parlando ma non sta dicendo niente...In English, the present progressive can be used with a future implication: "Hey, I'm not telling anyone anything about that!" How about Italian?


mmseiple

In Italian you cannot use the present progressive for the future, only for actions in progress.


Roan866446

I now realize that the question is one not of futurity but rather of intention/will. a. I'm not risking my life for your cat! (You can ask your boyfriend for help in getting it down from the tree!) b. I'm not risking my life for your cat! (But rather for your dog.) (a) might be in Italian "Non metto a rischio la mia vita per il tuo gatto!" (b) might be rendered in the progressive form. Native speakers?


mmseiple

If it’s “I am not (currently) risking...” you can use the progressive. If it’s “I am not risking (anytime in the future)...” no.


HaroldWonh

It also sounds unwieldy because of "IN this moment" instead of the normal "AT this moment." But it also feels wrong in English to use the continuous form in relation to just a single moment, as well as the obvious clumsiness of using the continuous with "to understand".


a-muktar

Forza Milano.....


ZoranMudronja

Well, does he know why are Milan and Inter doing so poorly?


el_bahatti

Salutate la capolista! FJ! #34


charly_arg

Io creo che "professional Italian soccer" é una risposta corretta. La puta que los parió


.vsEA

This sentence is neither english nor italian maybe it's mexican


alanvoe

"soccer" in US English, "football" in UK English. Both are accepted. This has already been discussed many times in the previous comments. Please read them before posting.


barterelli

I translated calcio as football not soccer and was marked wrong. What is the difference between soccer and football - other than the god damn Americans call it soccer


mmseiple

I just checked, and both football and soccer are in the system for all currently accepted translations for this sentence, so you likely had another problem in the sentence as well. Without the rest of your translation I couldn't tell you what it was, though.


Germanlehrerlsu

barterelli: Soccer in the US is the sport most other countries refer to as football as you say. We god damn Americans call it soccer, because I believe that's what World Cup Matches are called as well. And if we called it football, well it'd confuse it with what else, football. World Cup matches take place in soccer if I'm not mistaken, not football. Football is what's played in the US and Canada, professionally as on most college campuses. It has very little relationship to soccer, except for those former soccer players who've made the transition to football where they've earned positions as punt specialists. Soccer's become increasingly popular in the states because it's essentially (in theory at least) a non-contact sport, at a time here when the fear of concussions in football is so much in the news; it's relatively inexpensive when it comes to equipment; it can be played by both boys and girls of all ages, and it's terrific aerobic exercise mainly because it encourages participants to run up and down a field for hours on end, back and forth, occasionally kicking a soccer ball -- or is it called where you are the football ball ? -- until finally one team scores a goal for a thrilling and dramatic 1-0 win.


sbaynes000

'At this moment' is definitely not a phrase any native English speaker would use. It should be 'at the moment'


Germanlehrerlsu

sbaynes...I don't agree. "At the moment" and "At this moment" mean two totally different things and would be used in different situations.


mateusdl

awful sentence!


Lenard2

In English you cab say "ON the moment"


HaroldWonh

"On the moment" is not English. On the other hand, none of this sentence is proper English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.