"Happy New Year!"

Translation:Bonne année !

July 4, 2017

15 Comments


isol74

I went with what I've seen on cards - bonne nouvelle année - why is that wrong?

July 4, 2017

Deloraen

I don't know for other french speaking countries but in France we usually just say "Bonne année". "Bonne nouvelle année" might sound odd

July 4, 2017

Ekalisood

Yep usually the "new" aspect of the year isn't mentionned in the idiom

July 4, 2017

pperdue23

Here in Quebec we say the same thing.

February 22, 2018

GraemeJeal

That is what I put as well and it was corrected to Bonne et heureuse Année. Why?

December 4, 2017

Ellimac33

'Bon nouvel an' is incorrect?

January 24, 2018

pperdue23

"année" is feminine so it would be "Bonne nouvelle année" (although Duolingo doesn't allow that answer for no reason. They don't like colloquial phrases.

February 22, 2018

Sarah21189

That's because it's an idiom: the French say 'bonne année'

October 25, 2018

lebonmot

I wrote: "Bonne Nouvelle Année" to "Happy New Year". Why is that wrong?

February 7, 2018

Duolingorocker

No you can't say Bon an It should be bonne année The Duolingo is correct

December 30, 2017

GabeDC

I typed exactly what the answer above is—down to the capitalization and the accent aigu over the first "e. " DL counted it right but told me I had a typo. (I even put the space before the punctuation, not that that counts.) I'm trying to figure out whether it's a glitch or I really did something wrong.

March 3, 2018

carolynn357728

In Canada I hear Bonne Annee or Bonne heureuse annee. I have never heard the et in the mix.

July 15, 2018

mary8286

Can I say "Bon an?

September 5, 2017

Duolingorocker

No

December 30, 2017

carolynn357728

I was taught that "annee" is used for the duration of a year, as one would express in a New Year's wish...happiness and goodness for all the year. "An" is used when you are counting the years...as in "J'ai soixante-eight ans." Same principle as le jour and la journee. So it is Bonne Annee.

October 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.