1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Happy New Year!"

"Happy New Year!"

Translation:Bonne année !

July 4, 2017

12 Comments


isol74

I went with what I've seen on cards - bonne nouvelle année - why is that wrong?


Deloraen

I don't know for other french speaking countries but in France we usually just say "Bonne année". "Bonne nouvelle année" might sound odd


Ekalisood

Yep usually the "new" aspect of the year isn't mentionned in the idiom


pperdue23

Here in Quebec we say the same thing.


GraemeJeal

That is what I put as well and it was corrected to Bonne et heureuse Année. Why?


Ellimac33

'Bon nouvel an' is incorrect?


pperdue23

"année" is feminine so it would be "Bonne nouvelle année" (although Duolingo doesn't allow that answer for no reason. They don't like colloquial phrases.


Sarah21189

That's because it's an idiom: the French say 'bonne année'


lebonmot

I wrote: "Bonne Nouvelle Année" to "Happy New Year". Why is that wrong?


Duolingorocker

No you can't say Bon an It should be bonne année The Duolingo is correct


GabeDC

I typed exactly what the answer above is—down to the capitalization and the accent aigu over the first "e. " DL counted it right but told me I had a typo. (I even put the space before the punctuation, not that that counts.) I'm trying to figure out whether it's a glitch or I really did something wrong.


carolynn357728

In Canada I hear Bonne Annee or Bonne heureuse annee. I have never heard the et in the mix.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.