1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれはかわいくないです。"

"かれはかわいくないです。"

Translation:He is not cute.

July 4, 2017

39 Comments


arcferrari248

ひどい、本当に。


Leo456036

Absolutely rude... (。>﹏<。)


[deactivated user]

    でも可愛いイケメンだ…


FilipFilip17

    I like the fact that this sentence is in the shopping skill.


kitsheng

    You know, items on arent the only things people look when they are shopping


darthoctopus

    彼は可愛く無いです


IsolaCiao

    "nai" is usually written in kana.


Ichigotchi

    I think the kawaikunai would usually be written in hiragana, not kanji. At least in all the Japanese books/games I've seen :)


IsolaCiao

    Yes, kawaii is usually just written in kana.


Ichigotchi

    Does anyone use kanji for kawaii and nai, though?


NickeL9740

    Yes, I do. I like kanji a lot.


Soy_Jaguar

    Kawaī, absolutely. Nai... I don't think so


Spencer595917

    Yet another sick burn from duo. lol


Keith_APP

    Maybe a good way to say stay away from my boyfriend.


kitsheng

    Why you gotta be so rude


arcferrari248

    ひどくないですか?


AnthonyHa11

    Like, totally, omg.


JosuCosta12

    True kawaiiness comes from the inside.


benhyk

    Duo being all judgemental


Andrey402449

    "He is not pretty" is not acceptable, so at least we have this redeeming quality


Cecil164832

    はい、キモイです。Yes, he's creepy.


Adrian-Michael

    THAT'S MEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE


TheSagePath

    彼はかわいくないです


deekeii

    wouldn't "kawakunai" be more correct?


Shinobusagi

    No, かわいい has two i's, and only the final one becomes く when conjugating it.


Alex425703

    No, for い adjectives you need to take away the last hiragana (in this case the second い) and put くない if you want to make the negative form.


V2Blast

    No. かわいい is the い-adjective here; only the second い is dropped when negating it.


Yahpp1

    Now even duolingo says that about me, come on man...


BenJammin234988

    I'd likely hear this pretty often from women if I were to ever visit Japan.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.