"かれはかわいくないです。"

Translation:He is not cute.

July 4, 2017

45 Comments


Brian365129

How mean :(

July 4, 2017

arcferrari248

ひどい、本当に。

November 7, 2017

Leo456036

Absolutely rude... (。>﹏<。)

October 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    でも可愛いイケメンだ…

    January 24, 2019

FilipFilip17

    I like the fact that this sentence is in the shopping skill.

    September 17, 2017

kitsheng

    You know, items on arent the only things people look when they are shopping

    September 23, 2017

vivalaashutosh

    Story of my life

    August 8, 2017

darthoctopus

    彼は可愛く無いです

    July 12, 2017

IsolaCiao

    "nai" is usually written in kana.

    December 4, 2017

Ichigotchi

    I think the kawaikunai would usually be written in hiragana, not kanji. At least in all the Japanese books/games I've seen :)

    February 20, 2018

IsolaCiao

    Yes, kawaii is usually just written in kana.

    February 20, 2018

Ichigotchi

    Does anyone use kanji for kawaii and nai, though?

    January 10, 2018

NickeL9740

    Yes, I do. I like kanji a lot.

    March 29, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

    Kawaī, absolutely. Nai... I don't think so

    April 12, 2019

Spencer595917

    Yet another sick burn from duo. lol

    May 11, 2018

SpeakOnIt

    IKR!

    May 15, 2018

Keith_APP

    Maybe a good way to say stay away from my boyfriend.

    July 4, 2017

ngtphu0905

    :(

    December 22, 2018

kitsheng

    Why you gotta be so rude

    September 23, 2017

arcferrari248

    ひどくないですか?

    November 7, 2017

AnthonyHa11

    Like, totally, omg.

    March 6, 2018

JosuCosta12

    True kawaiiness comes from the inside.

    September 2, 2018

benhyk

    Duo being all judgemental

    August 13, 2018

ShitongStr

    that's hurtful

    March 1, 2018

Andrey402449

    "He is not pretty" is not acceptable, so at least we have this redeeming quality

    February 18, 2019

Cecil164832

    はい、キモイです。Yes, he's creepy.

    April 16, 2018

alonzo_flowers

    Rude

    October 9, 2018

Ken5685

    harsh

    November 30, 2017

Adrian-Michael

    THAT'S MEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE

    August 11, 2018

SpeakOnIt

    Dang Duo!

    March 25, 2018

toastedbunz

    GUUUUURRLLL

    December 2, 2018

TheSagePath

    彼はかわいくないです

    January 23, 2019

deekeii

    wouldn't "kawakunai" be more correct?

    September 28, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

    No, かわいい has two i's, and only the final one becomes く when conjugating it.

    October 22, 2017

Alex425703

    No, for い adjectives you need to take away the last hiragana (in this case the second い) and put くない if you want to make the negative form.

    October 16, 2017

V2Blast

    No. かわいい is the い-adjective here; only the second い is dropped when negating it.

    November 23, 2017

Yahpp1

    Now even duolingo says that about me, come on man...

    December 23, 2018

BenJammin234988

    I'd likely hear this pretty often from women if I were to ever visit Japan.

    February 24, 2019

JSnow20

    Harse

    June 29, 2019

japanesekriggs

    The lady doth protest too much, methinks

    November 25, 2018

Dean_Sama

    He is not thick

    December 17, 2018

Joseph933920

    Oh ❤❤❤❤ ;)

    September 2, 2018

topher967863

    just the kind of shallow rubbish you often hear from japanese people

    December 23, 2017

topher967863

    i thought id just try and be as shallow as the example sentence, and throw in some racism to boot. all other cultures also say shallow rubbish, but different to this.

    March 6, 2018

Tara7777

    Okay.

    July 9, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.