1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このおちゃはあまいです。"

"このおちゃはあまいです。"

Translation:This tea is sweet.

July 4, 2017

27 Comments


mikans3i

Sweet tea? Oh, the heresy!


wolfleis

I'm hungry (空いてい) for you my sweety.

Another mnemonic I found is that "sweet" sounds like amable and that's how many people find a sweet taste.


escapecomplex

このお茶は甘いです。


jimlinux

This should be the preferred answer.


SydneyFalk1

"This is sweet tea" seems like it's generally close enough in meaning, maybe. :)


KagayakuSeiza

Actually, that would be これはあまいおちゃです. There's a difference with "this" acting as the subject or as a modifier.


telemetry

I get what you mean (where the emphasis is on the adjective, like "this is a good song") but that's sort of a colloquial thing.

Duo's being strict about sentence structure to make sure you understand the difference, so it's safer to reject the 'incorrect' version (even if people do use it in place of the 'correct' one, with the exact same meaning)


DaUsualSuspect19

I was just about to type that, emi! (P.S.: You dont deserve that dislike.)


JakubT94

Why is この used rather than これ?


Kofey0K

Kono means "this", kore means " this one"


cvaldesjc

Sweet??? Don't dare to drink sweet tea in Japan


Chandelair

Not that sweet... Just made with good leaves.


Sword916

Why not???? "-"


Majesty.

Why no が here as new information is being stated about the already established (assuming) topic of tea?


Karim186436

I am confused too, I read previously が is used when it's something specific and not there in general; tea in general is not sweet so why are we using は...


cazort

I'd be curious if any native Japanese could give me some perspective here...if someone said a sentence like this, would it be more likely to mean that the tea had been sweetened, such as with sugar or some other sweetener? Or would it be more likely to mean that it was just plain tea that naturally tasted sweet?

Or could this sentence be used in both contexts?


Ryszard466485

Are these sentences equal: このおちゃはあまいです。・ おちゃがあまいです。 I assume we cannot say このおちゃがあまいです。


ngtphu0905

Yes, because in the first sentence, おちゃ is the subject, while in the second one, YOU are the subject. in Japanese they usually omit the subject so that's why we get confused by は and が so often


JeanJacquesLeSac

why isn't このお茶はあまいです accepted?


[deactivated user]

    I had sweet milk tea. Tasted like milk in bowl after you eat the cereal.


ShelleyHow2

    this tea is sweet and marked wrong , why


Joshua681470

    Who tf drinks sweet tea?!


jimlinux

    Why isn't このお茶は甘いです an accepted answer?


XPK15

    このお茶は甘いです。

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.