"このおちゃはあまいです。"

Translation:This tea is sweet.

7/4/2017, 6:05:12 AM

21 Comments


Mikael640462

Sweet tea? Oh, the heresy!

7/28/2017, 4:27:26 PM

AdamScott794079

sweatea?

8/9/2017, 9:43:36 PM

not_a_thing

Sweety?

9/19/2017, 8:27:27 AM

wolfleis

I'm hungry (空いてい) for you my sweety.

Another mnemonic I found is that "sweet" sounds like amable and that's how many people find a sweet taste.

12/18/2017, 5:31:33 AM

escapecomplex

このお茶は甘いです。

6/21/2018, 9:41:04 PM

SydneyFalk1

"This is sweet tea" seems like it's generally close enough in meaning, maybe. :)

7/4/2017, 6:05:12 AM

KagayakuSeiza

Actually, that would be これはあまいおちゃです. There's a difference with "this" acting as the subject or as a modifier.

7/4/2017, 6:21:01 AM

telemetry

I get what you mean (where the emphasis is on the adjective, like "this is a good song") but that's sort of a colloquial thing.

Duo's being strict about sentence structure to make sure you understand the difference, so it's safer to reject the 'incorrect' version (even if people do use it in place of the 'correct' one, with the exact same meaning)

7/16/2017, 9:01:34 PM

DaUsualSuspect19

I was just about to type that, emi! (P.S.: You dont deserve that dislike.)

8/9/2017, 12:48:49 AM

JakubT94

Why is この used rather than これ?

8/13/2017, 1:38:21 PM

Kofey0K

Kono means "this", kore means " this one"

8/18/2017, 6:14:49 PM

cvaldesjc

Sweet??? Don't dare to drink sweet tea in Japan

10/11/2017, 3:19:18 PM

Chandelair

Not that sweet... Just made with good leaves.

12/4/2017, 6:43:36 PM

cazort

I'd be curious if any native Japanese could give me some perspective here...if someone said a sentence like this, would it be more likely to mean that the tea had been sweetened, such as with sugar or some other sweetener? Or would it be more likely to mean that it was just plain tea that naturally tasted sweet?

Or could this sentence be used in both contexts?

10/29/2017, 1:51:32 AM

Ryszard466485

Are these sentences equal: このおちゃはあまいです。・ おちゃがあまいです。 I assume we cannot say このおちゃがあまいです。

3/1/2018, 7:06:47 PM

ngtphu0905

Yes, because in the first sentence, おちゃ is the subject, while in the second one, YOU are the subject. in Japanese they usually omit the subject so that's why we get confused by は and が so often

12/8/2018, 2:05:40 PM

ngtphu0905

it*

12/8/2018, 2:09:17 PM

Majesty.

Why no が here as new information is being stated about the already established (assuming) topic of tea?

4/28/2018, 1:00:27 AM

Sleepingegg1

I had sweet milk tea. Tasted like milk in bowl after you eat the cereal.

4/25/2018, 2:18:37 AM

ShelleyHow2

this tea is sweet and marked wrong , why

8/31/2018, 6:24:53 AM

JeanJacquesLeSac

why isn't このお茶はあまいです accepted?

2/25/2019, 10:39:19 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.