"It is fun to read a magazine."

Translation:ざっしを読むのはたのしいです。

7/4/2017, 6:35:06 AM

14 Comments


Matt522032

Sticking を on the same tile as ざっし seems pretty stupid, looks like it cause a lot of confusion going by the comments.

So again, Duolingo, just let us input via keyboard as an alternative to these stupid tiles!

7/13/2017, 8:02:09 PM

chopiniscool

Have you seen Japanese children's books? That is how they parse things (particles stick to the nouns). I do not think it really should cause any confusion

8/9/2017, 7:45:56 PM

bmpurifoy

It shouldn't cause confusion UNLESS you have never seen a Japanese children's book and I'm willing to bet that a significant amount of users here haven't therefore many of us are confused.

4/24/2018, 8:04:10 PM

Matt522032

*caused

7/13/2017, 8:02:59 PM

AdrianWill829460

I wouldn't mind but it is inconsistent to every example I have seen thus far. I suppose it does catch out lazy readers, though.

8/9/2017, 10:05:35 PM

BORR1S25

7/4/2017, 6:35:09 AM

shiroiusag

を is stuck to ざっし

7/11/2017, 2:44:33 PM

Natto591178

Why mustwe use both の and わ?

11/9/2017, 11:54:39 AM

JoshuaLore9

We have to use の and because they serve different grammatical roles.

の in this case is used to "noun-ify" a verb, in the same way we use the gerund (verb-ing) or the infinitive (to verb) in English.

On the other hand, は functions as it has always done, marking a noun as the topic/subject of the sentence, which is why both are necessary.

12/3/2017, 1:03:28 AM

Chris541442

ずるいでした

7/21/2017, 11:55:05 PM

JoshuaLore9

ずるかったです* ;)

8/12/2017, 1:08:22 PM

RobertKinzie

What word is "ざっしを" ? Why does DL Japanese sometimes smush things together on word tiles and sometimes separate good words?

10/18/2018, 3:37:46 AM

BORR1S25

There is no を

7/4/2017, 6:35:06 AM

Solomai

Well, stuck at this lesson cause you forgot to give me the right particle. Good job, Duo, good job.

7/5/2017, 1:46:01 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.