1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is fun to read a magazine…

"It is fun to read a magazine."

Translation:ざっしを読むのはたのしいです。

July 4, 2017

12 Comments


Matt522032

Sticking を on the same tile as ざっし seems pretty stupid, looks like it cause a lot of confusion going by the comments.

So again, Duolingo, just let us input via keyboard as an alternative to these stupid tiles!


chopiniscool

Have you seen Japanese children's books? That is how they parse things (particles stick to the nouns). I do not think it really should cause any confusion


TerminatorAlso

It shouldn't cause confusion UNLESS you have never seen a Japanese children's book and I'm willing to bet that a significant amount of users here haven't therefore many of us are confused.


AdrianWill829460

I wouldn't mind but it is inconsistent to every example I have seen thus far. I suppose it does catch out lazy readers, though.


shiroiusag

を is stuck to ざっし


Natto591178

Why mustwe use both の and わ?


JoshuaLore9

We have to use の and because they serve different grammatical roles.

の in this case is used to "noun-ify" a verb, in the same way we use the gerund (verb-ing) or the infinitive (to verb) in English.

On the other hand, は functions as it has always done, marking a noun as the topic/subject of the sentence, which is why both are necessary.


Tony_Kaku

ずるいでした


JoshuaLore9

ずるかったです* ;)


MacKinzieRob

What word is "ざっしを" ? Why does DL Japanese sometimes smush things together on word tiles and sometimes separate good words?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.