"Al său sau al ei?"

Translation:His or hers?

July 4, 2017

3 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

Is it just me, or does the question "Al său sau al ei?" make no logical sense? "Al său" means both "his" AND "hers." I think the correct question is "Al lui sau al ei?"

May 3, 2018

Bananasqueen

'Its or hers' is correct? Wtf is that supposed to mean? Shouldn't the translation be 'Is it hers or his?' or something like that?

July 4, 2017

gluadys

Weird. I translated this as "his or hers" and kept getting corrected to "his or his, hers or hers". Finally I put in "hers or hers" and was corrected to "his or hers". Go figure.

February 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.