"レストランでばんごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat dinner at a restaurant.

July 4, 2017

43 Comments


NeonMarkov

Why does this use で, didn't it mean "with" or "using"?

July 5, 2017

CatZombies

The で particle can mean several things. When it follows a location, it denotes that the location is where the action is happening.

July 15, 2017

FWrEd

Why not NI?

August 14, 2018

Oyasumi-Sinna

The way に as a particle has been explained to me is that it marks the target of an action. Like in the sentence 学校に行きます (I go to school), the school is the target of the going. So レストランにばんごはんを食べます would mean something like "I eat dinner to a restaurant", which makes no sense.

October 12, 2018

TomPiddock

This comment has down votes but it would be useful if voters could explain why not to use this advice.

November 21, 2018

pedrom.9

Totally agree with you @TomPiddock. Some native could correct me, but apparently, Ni is used to express where the action is taking place when you use a "movement" verb. while De is used with non-movement verbs.

So, I go to school -> Go > use Ni I eat at a restaurant -> Eat > Use De

I dont have japanase symbols here but hope it helps.

April 22, 2019

YounBoyce

So で will work with the verb in most cases?

June 12, 2019

michael.ra14

Restaurant at dinner eating am I

October 8, 2017

idkwhatname

say this backwards and you get the true meaning

July 30, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

The motto text for learners of Japanese is "So shall the first be last and the last first."

July 30, 2018

HaruhiSuzu6

Likewise for native Japanese speakers learning English. Eh!

September 14, 2018

MrcarrotKSP

Yoda's native language is obviously Japanese

August 2, 2019

FWrEd

(I) (about <--) restaurant at dinner (to <-- I do -->) eat am

August 14, 2018

awelottta

There's no "I", but it's interesting to see how much the Japanese syntax differs from the English

August 26, 2018

cybergartar

Why it has to be restaurants rather than restaurant?

July 4, 2017

Mateu-san

It doesn't. In Japanese, plurals aren't as important as in English (though -tachi indicates that something is plural). You should use the report button; it has feelings, too.

July 23, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I suspect OP might have been corrected to "restaurants" because they didn't include an article. The closest correct answer to "I eat dinner at restaurant" would be "I eat dinner at restaurants".

November 2, 2017

m4ti140

It throws out wrong number when you skip the article here... I dunno why

January 25, 2018

RobertKols

is it correct to switch around to "bangohan wo restoran de tabemasu" ? sorry for romaji

August 21, 2017

chinmaykul3

The meaning remains the same but this structure is not usually used and may be considered unnatural.

December 5, 2017

nnikolov30

No, because place always comes first in these types of sentences.

October 12, 2017

DerrickMcClure1

I was marked wrong for not putting "I eat MY dinner at a restaurant." But there's absolutely nothing in the sentence corresponding to "my" in what's offered as the English translation - come to that, there's nothing to specify that it's in the first person. What this course is bringing home to me as I race through the elementary stages is just how IMPOSSIBLE it is to compile a Japanese course for English-speaking learners on the basis of simple one-to-one- right-or-wrong translation equivalents!

November 13, 2017

FWrEd

Flag/report.

August 14, 2018

JasonTurk

Does the "de" replace the "ni" or what? When do I use these?

March 8, 2018

FWrEd

I'm also waiting for that answer

August 14, 2018

Vinicius-Rogerio

Could it be 'レストランにばんごはんを食べます' ?

May 28, 2018

FardinKhan0

why does it say wrong if don't use article? weird

June 7, 2018

v49mha2k

In English? Because "I eat dinner at restaurant" is not a proper English sentence. Either put an article or make restaurants plural.

October 31, 2018

Okaru45

This might be a stupid question, but I put in "I am eating dinner at the restaurant.", and it counted as incorrect. It's not the "the" part, it's the "I am" part. I don't understand. Can you help me out here, please?

October 13, 2017

DebAzevedo

It's the "eating", actually. To use the present continuous, things that are happening in the moment (-ing), you need the て form of the verb, a conjugation you will learn further in the course, +imasu. That would be 食べています.

October 29, 2017

ramirojfranco

The suggested english solution in the app says "He's supper at the restaurant", which seems wrong?

August 6, 2018

v49mha2k

It's contracting "he has" to "he's." You're probably thinking it's "he is," which you're right makes no sense. "He has dinner at the restaurant" is an acceptable translation, though.

October 31, 2018

JuanSebast557271

I understand the meaning but when should i use を(wo) or に (ni) or が (ga) or で (de) as connectors in a sentence?

October 7, 2018

Karinakamichi

From what I understand, wo represents an object of action. But I still am not for certain on the difference between de and ni. I would think that ni could be used in place of de here...

October 8, 2018

JuanSebast557271

Then for now we can say that に (ni) and で (de) are for places and wo is for an object of action. Thanks for your help!

October 8, 2018

10G.University13

Why not "I ate dinner at a restaurant"? What justifies this sentence as present tense?

October 29, 2018

MyriamOrla

Because 食べます has a present tense. The past tense of 食べる is 食べました.

September 4, 2019

Japanese_Neko

I wish

November 15, 2018

Amawaku

Several people have already asked that question but I still am wondering why this sentences uses で instead of に... Can someone explain the difference please?

December 10, 2018

Jimmy121671

I know this is an old comment, but hopefully this helps someone. "The Japanese particle で (de) is used to indicate the place at which an action or event takes place. It is translated as “at,” “in,” or “on” in English. The particle で comes after the place (noun) and before the action (verb) in the sentence."

"Using the particle に (ni) or へ (e) as “to”: The Japanese particles に (ni) and へ (e) can be used to indicate destination or direction. They are translated as "to" in English."

May 27, 2019

louiethoma1

I spelled restaurant wrong :/

May 11, 2019

Jimmy121671

This is....kind of odd? "I eat dinner at a restaurant." implies that the speaker eats dinner at a restaurant every night, or at least very frequently. Technically it makes sense, but I suppose it's the frugal part of me that makes me think that this sentence is strange.

May 27, 2019

TomPiddock

This sentence can also be future tense, so it means "I will eat dinner at a restaurant".

May 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.