1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日は三月三日です。"

"今日は三月三日です。"

Translation:Today is March third.

July 4, 2017

29 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか


IsolaCiao

**八日 ようか youka


Hannaha70093

I am forever greatful to you!!


juangger

Thanks! What about 11, 21, 30, 31? Do they have their own name like those you listed?


IsolaCiao

The other days (besides the 20th, 二十日 はつか) are regular, so you can just say the number + nichi.

11日 じゅういちにち juuichinichi

21日 にじゅういちにち nijuuichinichi

30日 さんじゅうにち sanjuunichi

31日 さんじゅういちにち sanjuuichinichi


KalingaHul

Today is third March should be acceptable for those of us across the pond


Emma493866

Im bitter about losing that streak, lol. "March third" sounds awkward and incorrect


AaronSmart3

That is incorrect - "third of March" or "3rd March" are correct for British English, but neither option were offered


m0rya

3rd March, is it May?


Stradaniye

So correct me if I'm wrong, but we don't really say in common EngLish, "it is March the third" all that often. We'd say "the third of March" but that's not an option here.


Netsrak69

That should be fixed. I would also naturally say, "Third of March."


Matthew636636

Its because Duolingo is based off of American English, Meaning their Calendar system, Where they state the month first


KurenaiRozu

Omg this is so awkward to translate >__<


Edikan2

In one of the lessons I gave the answer "yesterday was may the fifth" and I was marked wrong. This lesson says the answer is "today is March the third". What's up with that?


ahANpg

Crap programming. Poor UX


lazar.ljubenovic

It's not crap nor it is programming. List of alternatives is provided by humans who volunteer to build a course. Show some respect.


seakittens

What's wrong with March 3? It accepted February 2.


Catherine638684

Either the third of March or March the third. Just don't say March third in the UK.


saliast

Third of march. Works for me.


TedMorin

This is my birthday


CorB0SS

March third is my birthday, too!!!


A.P.952084

I placed 'today's March third' for this answer and it showed my regard being wrong. 'Today is March third' is the same thing and i lose bonus points for that. Please fix, please help.


DimyPour

Same kanjis, different pronunciation on the same sentence. That doesn't make sense at all


Kowashikata

Unfortunately, it does. There are two "main" kanji reading categories, and then some exceptions.

One is kun'yomi. These are the readings that came from the original Japanese word and matched the meaning of the kanji when they were introduced from Chinese.

Another is on'yomi. These were the readings they originally had from ancient Chinese. Since Chinese is tonal and Japanese is not, when Japanese "borrowed" these characters, many of them ended up having exactly the same pronunciation. For example, 車 kuruma can be read as sha and so can mono 者.

There's a third category(?) of kanji readings, ateji. Ateji is when a Japanese word was assigned some kanji just because they had similar sounds, even though the meanings are completely unrelated. 寿司 is one of these — apparently, that su means "natural life span" and shi means "to administer," which obviously has nothing to do with sushi.

Ateji can also refer to the opposite, i.e. kanji that was placed with an old word due to the meaning matching up, thus creating a reading that will never be used anywhere else. This is the case for these date words that trouble us so much.


roblikescats

Agh, I hate having to translate from Japanese to English, and then from English into American English in order to be able to answer.


Cyldboi

Chika's and Ishigami's birthday (:


DesmOndos1

there are too many ways to say the same thing, thats why im probably gonna leave duolingo

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.