1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am already so happy."

"I am already so happy."

Translation:Je suis déjà tellement content.

March 6, 2013

22 Comments


r3db1rd0001

Je suis déjà très heureux.


Sitesurf

"très heureux" = very happy

"so happy" = tellement heureux or si heureux (fem: heureuse)


Alexanderkaim

But is there really a difference in definition between "very happy" and "so happy"? To me, they mean the same thing.


nate.pepli

could we use "ainsi" for "so" here?


Sitesurf

No, "so" in front of an adjective cannot mean "ainsi".

This is emphatic, like "I'm sooooooooooo happy!"

In French: je suis si/tellement content(e)


ledohoanglong

Correct translations: Je suis déjà tellement contente. Je suis déjà tellement content.

Why?


Sitesurf

If "je" is a woman, the adjective will be feminine.


ledohoanglong

sorry, I forget that simple thing :) Still keep an English mind indeed.


croaklearner

They accepted "si content" as well. Is that OK?


Razzako

"Déjà je suis tellement content." wasn't accepted! why?


Razzako

I got a feedback from Duolingo saying that Déjà je suis tellement content. will now be accepted as a correct answer.


Sitesurf

You could also put "déjà" at the end of the sentence and it would not change much.

However, when a change in the word order is not absolutely necessary, generally Duo rejects it.


bolletjeb

Thank you, Sitesurf. I did put "déjà" at the end, but was marked wrong. Reported it!


lazypoet

WHY is not "très content" accepted?


Sitesurf

"so happy" (si content/tellement content) is different from "very happy" (très content).


KimSCasey

Funny, but in English you often hear: I am already SO VERY happy. I suppose grammatically, that is redundant. But you hear it, anyway. a lot.


Cheyne

Terrible conditions for a "mark all correct." Only wanting the one marked is hyper-HYPER literal.


ChrisJudge1

Is "Je suis déjà assez content" completely wrong? I vaguely recall DL suggesting "assez" for "so" in certain situations.


LeblancHer

Tellement is stronger than assez.


mohandmikhail

can i use tant "je suis déjà tant content"


Sitesurf

No, "tant" would be used with a verb or a past participle: je travaille tant, j'ai tant travaillé.

You cannot use it to modify an adjective.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.