"I am already so happy."

Translation:Je suis déjà tellement content.

March 6, 2013

22 Comments


TheDragonRises

Je suis déjà très heureux.

November 16, 2013

Sitesurf

"très heureux" = very happy

"so happy" = tellement heureux or si heureux (fem: heureuse)

November 16, 2013

Alexanderkaim

But is there really a difference in definition between "very happy" and "so happy"? To me, they mean the same thing.

June 4, 2014

nate.pepli

could we use "ainsi" for "so" here?

July 6, 2015

Sitesurf

No, "so" in front of an adjective cannot mean "ainsi".

This is emphatic, like "I'm sooooooooooo happy!"

In French: je suis si/tellement content(e)

July 7, 2015

ledohoanglong

Correct translations: Je suis déjà tellement contente. Je suis déjà tellement content.

Why?

March 6, 2013

Sitesurf

If "je" is a woman, the adjective will be feminine.

March 6, 2013

ledohoanglong

sorry, I forget that simple thing :) Still keep an English mind indeed.

March 21, 2013

croaklearner

They accepted "si content" as well. Is that OK?

November 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes it is OK.

November 5, 2013

Razzako

"Déjà je suis tellement content." wasn't accepted! why?

January 7, 2014

Razzako

I got a feedback from Duolingo saying that Déjà je suis tellement content. will now be accepted as a correct answer.

June 4, 2014

Sitesurf

You could also put "déjà" at the end of the sentence and it would not change much.

However, when a change in the word order is not absolutely necessary, generally Duo rejects it.

January 7, 2014

bolletjeb

Thank you, Sitesurf. I did put "déjà" at the end, but was marked wrong. Reported it!

January 21, 2014

lazypoet

WHY is not "très content" accepted?

April 13, 2014

Sitesurf

"so happy" (si content/tellement content) is different from "very happy" (très content).

April 14, 2014

KimSCasey

Funny, but in English you often hear: I am already SO VERY happy. I suppose grammatically, that is redundant. But you hear it, anyway. a lot.

October 2, 2015

Cheyne

Terrible conditions for a "mark all correct." Only wanting the one marked is hyper-HYPER literal.

August 13, 2014

ChrisJudge1

Is "Je suis déjà assez content" completely wrong? I vaguely recall DL suggesting "assez" for "so" in certain situations.

July 5, 2015

LeblancHer

Tellement is stronger than assez.

July 14, 2015

mohandmikhail

can i use tant "je suis déjà tant content"

September 16, 2016

Sitesurf

No, "tant" would be used with a verb or a past participle: je travaille tant, j'ai tant travaillé.

You cannot use it to modify an adjective.

September 17, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.