"女の人ですか?"

Translation:Are you a woman?

July 4, 2017

14 Comments


lvleecho

....ouch

July 4, 2017

Anyanka.

why is this a question lol

January 22, 2018

DemonFace

To evade traps

May 2, 2018

Pmahardd

Secret hotdog detected.

August 7, 2018

Wayne427822

If onna by itself means woman, why have the の人 with it if means the same?

October 3, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm not sure about the details, but from what I've gathered from other comments, just 女 is what it'd say if you need to for example give your gender in a form you're filling out, and sounds a bit rude in normal conversation. 女の人 is more polite.

December 27, 2018

michael.fe4

The same reason Japanese adds syllables to everything: politeness

February 28, 2019

elizadeux

Onna no ko is girl but Onna no hito is woman. You'd need to add "no hito" or "no ko" if you need to distinguish between the two. Or, it would be necessary if you needed to be more formal as has been mentioned.

In my very limited experience with Japanese, I've noticed that additional politeness is often added. O is added before the words for bath or tea. San, sensei, or sama are added to names. I've started keeping track of context and formality.

March 2, 2019

AnthonyHa11

This question immediately makes me think of Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens, where it is a legit question.

March 6, 2018

ZacZYu

Lin Xianming!

March 21, 2018

Stan84388

....Lola?

June 11, 2018

vickysandesu

そうですよ

March 4, 2019

RobertKinzie

The 'correct' answer given was "Is she a woman?"

March 9, 2018

OscarMarco4

Otoko no hito desu ka?

January 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.