"My father has eight siblings."

Translation:父はきょうだいが八人います。

July 4, 2017

45 Comments


DivinaAlex

Why is "Chichi wa 8 jin kyoudai ga imasu" taken as wrong? 1) i thought word order roughly didn't matter in Japanese sentences and 2) why is there no particle for kyoudai here?

July 7, 2017

Kana332264

Also it's hachi nin, not 8 jin

April 18, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

... written with the same character (人). Not sure it's really an issue at this point :o)

December 14, 2018

Jazzline

I thought so too. I told my Japanese friend about it and she said it's fine to use it.

September 15, 2017

JornVernee

I got that corrected to 父は八人のきょうだいがいます。But I've heard the の be omitted before, this was surprising.

October 15, 2017

Kana332264

"no" is often omitted when kanji is used, but it is spoken.

April 6, 2018

PholaX

Maybe you should not put particle "ga" before "imasu"?

September 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Could you put the number before siblings? Is there a different grammer for putting a counter before the noun?

    July 4, 2017

EricaGalin1

    I was taught: 私の父は八人のきょうだいがいます。

    April 18, 2018

Kana332264

    This is really clumsy language. 私の is entirely superficial, の between 八人 and 兄弟 is pointless when you can just say 兄弟八人, and also your version of the sentence should end in "desu"

    April 18, 2018

Forka137

    the の particle wasn't available for me

    October 17, 2017

Claire_Kaede

    Me too

    October 25, 2017

FrostDirt

    Using the の would mean somewhat like "My father's eight siblings". The correct answer for this would be 父はきょうだい が 八人います、which literally translates into "Regarding my father, regarding siblings, there are eight."

    November 8, 2017

Bethany701821

    Ditto. Missing the "no"

    November 4, 2017

Ankiman

    Same here.

    November 8, 2017

Kana332264

    You do not need the 'no' particle to give a proper answer. It is not an issue that it is missing. It, however, should be an option.

    April 6, 2018

Jeremy646808

    Same here, it is hard to get the right answer when it isn't available.

    February 6, 2018

FrostDirt

    Pronunciation please?

    September 30, 2017

Kana332264

    Exactly as written. 父はきょうだいが八人います chichi wa kyōdaiga hachinin-imas(u)

    Alternatively, as requested as a complete sentence: 私の父は兄弟が8人います ・watashi no chichi wa kyōdaiga hachinin-imasu

    April 6, 2018

DaniV1

    Isn't it pronunced: "Chichi wa* [...]" ?

    May 3, 2018

Kana332264

    Yes, but は is not わ, は is pronounced "wa" only as a particle, it's still written as "ha", same with exceptions regarding へ and を, and the often-silent -u in す and -i in 何

    May 3, 2018

Arctic_Line

    Correct, except that 何 can be written as either なん or なに. With the -u in す, it is still pronounced, just devoiced, while in 何 there is an actual distiction in use

    December 4, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

    So not "exactly as written" ;o) (sorry).

    December 14, 2018

thayanebuzzi

    I wrote 父が八きょうだいいます。Can somebody explain why this is wrong?

    July 25, 2017

De_Selby

    I think you're making two errors: 1) You have to use 人 as a counter when you count people. Your sentence has no counter. 2) If you say "(noun) + ga + imasu" you mean "there is a (noun)" or "I have a (noun)" (in absence of more context, I guess the first person is always implicit). In this sentence, you first set the topic in "(my) father" and then you say "he has eight siblings". See http://blogs.transparent.com/japanese/あります-versus-います/

    July 28, 2017

ladyratri

    I used お父さん instead of 父 and was marked wrong -- is there some reason that is an inappropriate translation?

    April 26, 2018

Kana332264

    お父さん is very childish language, akin to "daddy" or "papa", even if it is in certain situations respectful.

    April 29, 2018

Owlspotting

    What is the "i" before "masu" functioning as here?

    October 9, 2017

RoloLamper

    The い is the part of the verb with meaning in います ("there is...")

    October 25, 2017

MikeWalker46

    Duolingo, the "no" character isn't available. Fix it please.

    December 25, 2017

Kana332264

    Not required, not a bug.

    April 6, 2018

NuclearConvoy

    Why is it that, very often, when I get an answer wrong it gives me a correct answer that includes characters that were not in my list of available options and does not directly correspond to the answer presented on the discussion page here?

    January 10, 2018

FrostDirt

    Some characters are probably grouped in the way you don't notice.

    January 11, 2018

NuclearConvoy

    Nah, man. The page's "correct answer" indicates to use "no" but doesn't give me the character. It is also a very different configuration of words than the answer listed on this page.

    January 12, 2018

RVJioWts

    There are multiple correct ways to say the given sentences usually. There will have been a way to form the sentence using the original characters you were given.

    Obviously, ideally, you wouldn't be given a separate "correct answer" than the one you were able to make, even though they are both acceptable translations. Just a case of Duo not being totally flawless.

    January 22, 2018

NuclearConvoy

    Why is it that the "correct answer" displayed when I get this wrong doesn't line up with this discussion page, or the available selectable characters?

    January 12, 2018

UthmanShak

    There is no symbol for "no"

    February 7, 2018

ThotimusPr

    I mixed wa and ga but it shouldnt matter?

    February 16, 2018

Kana332264

    Of course は and が matter. They're completely different.

    April 6, 2018

Kana332264

    私の父は兄弟が8人います should be accepted as correct

    April 6, 2018

Azrael89

    Shouldn't 父は八人きょうだいがいます be correct too?

    June 15, 2018

Liam0000

    can someone break the sentence down for me please?

    July 23, 2018

Yuuzora

    I'm wondering if 八人 is read 八じん or 八にん?

    August 16, 2018

v49mha2k

    人 is read にん when used as a counter.

    December 23, 2018

BMh3ii

    I always mess the particles...… 父がきょうだいは八人います

    April 14, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.