1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My father has eight siblings…

"My father has eight siblings."

Translation:父は兄弟が八人います。

July 4, 2017

60 Comments


DivinaAlex

Why is "Chichi wa 8 jin kyoudai ga imasu" taken as wrong? 1) i thought word order roughly didn't matter in Japanese sentences and 2) why is there no particle for kyoudai here?


Kana332264

Also it's hachi nin, not 8 jin


JornVernee

I got that corrected to 父は八人のきょうだいがいます。But I've heard the の be omitted before, this was surprising.


Kana332264

"no" is often omitted when kanji is used, but it is spoken.


Diego830359

父は八人の兄弟がいます


vik742405

normally when you count something in japanese the number stands with the verb. like when you order two drinks or whatever you would say ~を2ください.

in your case with the number in front of the object it would be connected with a の: 8人の兄弟

and the particle for kyoudai is the ga.

at leats thats what i have learned so far


Caroline256766

Kyodai in japanese includes oneself.ie there are 8 siblings would translate as mother has 7 siblings in english


[deactivated user]

    Could you put the number before siblings? Is there a different grammer for putting a counter before the noun?


EricaGalin1

    I was taught: 私の父は八人のきょうだいがいます。


Kana332264

    This is really clumsy language. 私の is entirely superficial, の between 八人 and 兄弟 is pointless when you can just say 兄弟八人, and also your version of the sentence should end in "desu"


Forka137

    the の particle wasn't available for me


FrostDirt

    Using the の would mean somewhat like "My father's eight siblings". The correct answer for this would be 父はきょうだい が 八人います、which literally translates into "Regarding my father, regarding siblings, there are eight."


TyrantRC

    I know this is old but it's also wrong

    Duo uses 2 structures in these sections, which you can use to count things in Japanese

    「父は『兄弟が』『八人→います』」

    「父は『八人の兄弟』がいます」

    are both correct, you can even skip the の particle in the second example and it's correct but duolingo doesn't let you because this is only common in speech and no that much in text.

    More about this: https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/how-japanese-counting-systems-work-in-a-sentence/


Kana332264

    You do not need the 'no' particle to give a proper answer. It is not an issue that it is missing. It, however, should be an option.


FrostDirt

    Pronunciation please?


Kana332264

    Exactly as written. 父はきょうだいが八人います chichi wa kyōdaiga hachinin-imas(u)

    Alternatively, as requested as a complete sentence: 私の父は兄弟が8人います ・watashi no chichi wa kyōdaiga hachinin-imasu


DaniV1

    Isn't it pronunced: "Chichi wa* [...]" ?


Kana332264

    Yes, but は is not わ, は is pronounced "wa" only as a particle, it's still written as "ha", same with exceptions regarding へ and を, and the often-silent -u in す and -i in 何


Arctic_Line

    Correct, except that 何 can be written as either なん or なに. With the -u in す, it is still pronounced, just devoiced, while in 何 there is an actual distiction in use


Will-J-Crawford

    So not "exactly as written" ;o) (sorry).


6rkm6

    why is there 兄弟 instead of 親戚? 親戚 - sibilings, relatives, 兄弟 - brothers. Especially in the same lesson where there are BOTH of those words!


dtAz581982

    I find it odd that i've found just one person pointing out that the problem that the correct answer expects 兄弟 for "siblings".


ThotimusPr

    I mixed wa and ga but it shouldnt matter?


Kana332264

    Of course は and が matter. They're completely different.


ladyratri

    I used お父さん instead of 父 and was marked wrong -- is there some reason that is an inappropriate translation?


Bethany761396

    When referring to your own father you do not use the o before chichi. Not-using "O" is used to sound more polite or humble. It is basically to not elevate your own father above someone else's. (That is good manners) However it is correct to use the O before chichi if talking about someone else's father.


Kana332264

    お父さん is very childish language, akin to "daddy" or "papa", even if it is in certain situations respectful.


Oliver747900

    Well, what would you use instead?


thayanebuzzi

    I wrote 父が八きょうだいいます。Can somebody explain why this is wrong?


De_Selby

    I think you're making two errors: 1) You have to use 人 as a counter when you count people. Your sentence has no counter. 2) If you say "(noun) + ga + imasu" you mean "there is a (noun)" or "I have a (noun)" (in absence of more context, I guess the first person is always implicit). In this sentence, you first set the topic in "(my) father" and then you say "he has eight siblings". See http://blogs.transparent.com/japanese/あります-versus-います/


NuclearConvoy

    Why is it that, very often, when I get an answer wrong it gives me a correct answer that includes characters that were not in my list of available options and does not directly correspond to the answer presented on the discussion page here?


FrostDirt

    Some characters are probably grouped in the way you don't notice.


NuclearConvoy

    Nah, man. The page's "correct answer" indicates to use "no" but doesn't give me the character. It is also a very different configuration of words than the answer listed on this page.


RVJioWts

    There are multiple correct ways to say the given sentences usually. There will have been a way to form the sentence using the original characters you were given.

    Obviously, ideally, you wouldn't be given a separate "correct answer" than the one you were able to make, even though they are both acceptable translations. Just a case of Duo not being totally flawless.


SpringSmartson

    Why is " お父さん” Wrong and " 父” Correct?


Oliver747900

    When talking to someone outside your family, you shouldn't use honorific language in reference to yourself or to members of your own family, because it sounds like you are boasting about how honourable your family is.


JessicaSey12

    How come the number sometimes goes before the object and sometimes after? I can't figure out the difference and duo seems to be enforcing the rules arbitrarily?


TyrantRC

    in「父は『兄弟が』『八人→います』」the counter is directly modifying the verb, is an expression of extent, "siblings exists to the extent of eight".

    in「父は『八人の兄弟』がいます」which assume is the other structure you have seen in duo, is a noun being modified by a counter, 八人 is modifying 兄弟、This is not as common as the first one, the difference here is that you can express delimitation (not necessarily) with the second one, while the first one is just a normal counting. What is delimitation? consider the difference between these sentences:

    「兄弟が2人います」"brothers exists to the extent of 2"

    「2人の兄弟がいます」"brothers exists to the point of 2"

    「りんごを2個食べます」"I will eat apples to the extent of 2"

    「2個のりんごを食べます」"I will eat the 2 apples"


somelauw

    父の兄弟が八人います。

    What's wrong with that?


6uFhbY4i

    What is the difference between "Chichi" and "Otosan"?


Oliver747900

    You would use "chichi" when talking to someone outside your family about your own father.

    You would use "otōsan" (note the long "o"), which is an example of honorific language, when referring to someone's else's father, to show respect.

    When talking to someone outside your family, you shouldn't use honorific language in reference to yourself or to members of your own family, because it sounds like you are boasting about how honourable your family is.


Richard670671

    The lesson is about time, what exactly does this have to do with time.


ClassiDuo

    What is the "i" before "masu" functioning as here?


RoloLamper

    The い is the part of the verb with meaning in います ("there is...")


NuclearConvoy

    Why is it that the "correct answer" displayed when I get this wrong doesn't line up with this discussion page, or the available selectable characters?


UthmanShak

    There is no symbol for "no"


Kana332264

    私の父は兄弟が8人います should be accepted as correct


Azrael89

    Shouldn't 父は八人きょうだいがいます be correct too?


Liam0000

    can someone break the sentence down for me please?


Yuuzora

    I'm wondering if 八人 is read 八じん or 八にん?


v49mha2k

    人 is read にん when used as a counter.


BMh3ii

    I always mess the particles...… 父がきょうだいは八人います


TyrantRC

    「父は兄弟が8人います」

    【ちちは・きょうだいは・はちにん→います】

    more about the ~人 counter here:

    https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-nin/


V-for-vendetta

    Hi there, maybe I am way off, or way ahead, but I heard this word used for "My" and that is わが. but わが父は姉弟が八人います was marked as wrong. In other sentences when I use 僕の or 私の in front of the sentence as added my, it works. Can わが work in these sentences? And if not, why? Thanks.


TyrantRC

    我が is the combination of 我 (a first-person archaic pronoun) and が which used to be the "genitive case" in old Japanese (の now takes its place in modern Japanese).

    This sounds very old-fashioned to me and it's often heard in dramas and seen in literary works, so 我が父 would probably be used how you would use "my dear father" in English. You use that wording to imply that there is something special in it. Most of the time it's used for 我が国 "our dear country", 我ら "Us (in a very formal tone)" or 我が子 "my dear child". Those are not literal translations but is how I understand that they are used. I could see「我が父は姉弟が8人います」working, but it would probably strike as a weird wording for normal conversation.

    Here is an extract from the wiki that I think it could be useful to you:

    "This is a fossilized phrase, and usage is somewhat restricted. Carries old-fashioned connotations, and suggests a favorable view of the following noun. When used in reference to an organization, the speaker must be a member of that organization."

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%88%91%E3%81%8C


V-for-vendetta

    I like the word fossilized :D. Thanks alot. Here's a Lingot.


Bethany761396

    I read the article thank you for posting. So is it pronounced "ware"? =I, me, oneself I like the word wareware=we or us. Is wareware an archaic term (like ware) or is wareware still used today?


abstract_anxiety

    So, 兄弟 can mean both brothers and siblings?


Richard670671

    Yet another out of place segment. This has nothing to do with telling time. This sentence was in this lesson. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ja/Time/practice


Swisidniak

    This sentence is first introduced in the Family skill, when you do practices on skills that you have golden/5 crowns the practice will often draw questions from later skills to keep you practicing some newer material rather than relying on skills you have shown to have mastered already for XP

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.