1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday was May fifth."

"Yesterday was May fifth."

Translation:昨日は五月五日でした。

July 4, 2017

14 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか


otriros

a small correction : 8日 ようか


Botherghost

Thanks! I've been waiting for someone to post this!


Shenzao

昨日 not accepted as of 1/11/2018. Reported.


Luke_5.1991

Still not accepted as of 4/20/2018, also reported.


DarkCartoon

Accepted as of January 13th, 2021. Nice work everyone!


TeacherKaye

How many words are there for numbers? There's for counting little animals, big animals, time, months...


steve9788

きのうは5がついつかだった is not accepted, reported


Max157209

Do you need the "deshita"? Can't it be disregarded as "desu" usually is?


BenFresoli

I think disregard wasnt the word you were looking for but thats a whole different language. "Deshita/でした" is desu/です in past tense, so its used to say "yesterday WAS whatever" instead of y "yesterday IS whatever"


Yalraurest

Disregard works fine in what he asked, and what you said had nothing to do with the question he asked. Disregard as in remove because it's unneeded.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.