1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It takes two days."

"It takes two days."

Translation:二日かかります。

July 4, 2017

29 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか


testmoogle

* 八日 = ようか


MotYLi2

A Japanese friend told me that's the right counting system for calendar days but for counting daily durations you would only use that system for tsuitachi. The others would be ni nichi, san nichi etc... Or at least that's what i understood.


testmoogle

I think your Japanese friend might have been trying to make the exact opposite point: that ついたち is the only one not used for it. ^^

ついたち has a meaning more like "beginning of the month". It doesn't have anything to do with number, so therefore isn't all that handy for durations.

For durations of days, my understanding is that it goes いちにち, ふつか, みっか, よっか, いつか, むいか, なのか, よか, ここのか, とか.


Ever2662

Thanks, these lessons are such a wasted opportunity to teach the pronounciation of these words!


MaynardHogg

Here, 一日 is read ichinichi because we're not talking about dates.

But, if we were, some contexts use いっぴ. Watch for it!


RileyJacob1

What would 11 days be?


IsolaCiao

十一日 (juuichinichi)


AnaLydiate

十一ヶ月 (じゅういっかげつ)juuikkagetsu


Ada282003

isn't 十一ヶ月 means 11 months?


jamesjiao

Yes. She probably misread the question as 11 months.


AnaLydiate

This is missing - kan on the end of futsuka - futsukakan - showing it is a period of two days.


chopiniscool

It's often left out though, at least informally.


MaynardHogg

間 is optional, but I would advise using it to avoid any confusion.


saliast

What is karimasu?


AnaLydiate

かかります kakarimasu is a verb meaning to take up (as in to take up a certain amount of time).


nismo_gtr93

二日間かかります


Ian532895

Why no "wo" partical to connect object with verb?


Monicat77

There is no object marking hence you don't need an object marker. What the sentence literally relies is "Three days is takes". It's not even a full sentence so there's no topic. There's no object. There's nothing to attach the object marker 'wo' to ;)


MaynardHogg

Time durations aren't objects in Japanese. For want of a better term, let's call them adverbials.

先発隊は3週間、砂漠★を★彷徨(さまよ)いました


liz.gc

Duolingo gurus, please fix the pronunciation on this lesson -- almost every one is wrong!


AnaLydiate

There is nothing wrong with the pronunciation. There is nothing to be fixed.


logan812545

Is that right though


AnaLydiate

Is what right?


AnaLydiate

WHY does asking for clarification get a down vote?! Trigger happy much?


Wayne427822

Why do people care so much about imaginary 'internet points' - I'm genuinely curious.


jamesjiao

It's not that she cares about the points. Negative posts tend to get even more negative points down the track. So genuine helpful posts that get randomly downvoted at one point might go down this route. It's about making helpful posts more visible. It's interesting you were not able to see this. It doesn't take a whole lot of insight to see this.


BlueRaja1

How do you even go back and see which posts have votes?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.