"It takes two days."

Translation:二日かかります。

July 4, 2017

24 Comments


ronCYA

一日 ついたち

二日 ふつか

三日 みっか

四日 よっか

五日 いつか

六日 むいか

七日 なのか

八日 よおか

九日 ここのか

十日 とおか

二十日 はつか

July 4, 2017

testmoogle

* 八日 = ようか

September 25, 2017

rplazevedo

Thanks!

July 7, 2017

MotYLi2

A Japanese friend told me that's the right counting system for calendar days but for counting daily durations you would only use that system for tsuitachi. The others would be ni nichi, san nichi etc... Or at least that's what i understood.

August 24, 2017

testmoogle

I think your Japanese friend might have been trying to make the exact opposite point: that ついたち is the only one not used for it. ^^

ついたち has a meaning more like "beginning of the month". It doesn't have anything to do with number, so therefore isn't all that handy for durations.

For durations of days, my understanding is that it goes いちにち, ふつか, みっか, よっか, いつか, むいか, なのか, よか, ここのか, とか.

September 25, 2017

Ever2662

Thanks, these lessons are such a wasted opportunity to teach the pronounciation of these words!

November 19, 2017

RileyJacob1

What would 11 days be?

January 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

十一ヶ月 (じゅういっかげつ)juuikkagetsu

January 24, 2018

IsolaCiao

十一日 (juuichinichi)

May 11, 2018

saliast

What is karimasu?

August 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

かかります kakarimasu is a verb meaning to take up (as in to take up a certain amount of time).

August 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

This is missing - kan on the end of futsuka - futsukakan - showing it is a period of two days.

July 22, 2017

chopiniscool

It's often left out though, at least informally.

August 6, 2017

Ian532895

Why no "wo" partical to connect object with verb?

September 29, 2017

Monicat77

There is no object marking hence you don't need an object marker. What the sentence literally relies is "Three days is takes". It's not even a full sentence so there's no topic. There's no object. There's nothing to attach the object marker 'wo' to ;)

October 13, 2017

nismo_gtr93

二日間かかります

October 14, 2017

liz.gc

Duolingo gurus, please fix the pronunciation on this lesson -- almost every one is wrong!

April 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

There is nothing wrong with the pronunciation. There is nothing to be fixed.

April 25, 2018

logan812545

Is that right though

July 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

Is what right?

July 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

WHY does asking for clarification get a down vote?! Trigger happy much?

October 13, 2017

BlueRaja1

How do you even go back and see which posts have votes?

November 4, 2017

Wayne427822

Why do people care so much about imaginary 'internet points' - I'm genuinely curious.

December 8, 2017

jamesjiao

It's not that she cares about the points. Negative posts tend to get even more negative points down the track. So genuine helpful posts that get randomly downvoted at one point might go down this route. It's about making helpful posts more visible. It's interesting you were not able to see this. It doesn't take a whole lot of insight to see this.

April 16, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.