1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My younger sister reads a lo…

"My younger sister reads a lot of comic books."

Translation:私の妹はたくさん漫画を読みます。

July 4, 2017

11 Comments


Goasts

It's stupid i have to construct 妹 out of hiragana instead of being able to just choose the. kanji


V2Blast

Even without kanji, it's weird for Duolingo to give us half the word and make us fill in the rest with the answer tiles.


JSnow20

I was able to choose the kanji for little sister


denimbluesky

Accepts both たくさん漫画 or たくさん読みます Does this reflect a subtle difference in where the focus is as it does in English? Reads a lot of manga vs reads manga a lot ?


Dylan_Nicholson

That's my understanding though there are similar sentences where たくさん is used adverbially but can't be naturally translated as such in English (esp. when the verb is いる or ある)


tonkotsuLover

Is 私の necessary?


jernej.g7g

No ,but if you were talking about say, your friend's younger sister you would say 妹さん. When talking about your own 妹 is enough.


BrunaRuocco

Why duolingo break up words? X(


ThrashCaptain

So why does たくさん not require a の here? In other lessons, it is required. I'm guessing this is a Duo inconsistency thing, but that doesn't make knowing proper use of たくさん any easier. At least it accepted using の as a correct answer.


Dylan_Nicholson

Why not 妹は多くの漫画を読む ?


_Othique_

私の妹は沢山マンガを読みます。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.