1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is a desk."

"It is a desk."

Translation:机です。

July 4, 2017

40 Comments


Majide_shinitai

Why did this lesson begin with a word I haven't learnt yet?


LazyEinstein

So you'll learn it. When I don't know what I am reading, I click on the Japanese and learn it.


sgising2

Duolingo does it on purpose as a learning method.


JasperStov

Are you telling me you only want words you all ready know?


BryceMendo2

No, he's saying that if you want me to choose the correct option you have to show me what the correct option is.


edwnx

"Why is Duolingo teaching me things I don't know?"


MacKinzieRob

edwnx: I assume you are being ironic. Based on my assumption you get a lingot


headpatmonster

For the people who had a multiple choice question: you could have figured out that 机です was the correct option because it had です, which means "is". The other options could not have possibly been the correct answer.


Alex183714

That is precisely what I did as well


AaronBoyle4

In my case, all the other options had a number in them, so it wasn't hard, but i get your point.


JenelleCla

Tap the word and the translation will appear. It's just Duolingo's method of instruction.


CrysKilljoy

It doesn't, if you have to choose the hiragana underneath the english sentence.


MerleBlue

It does on my phone. Click "desk".


Jah63488

Doesnt on mine. I was trying the same thing.


Animiles

Maybe theyve done it just to be sure you'll make mistakes. After all, you'll learn from your mistakes.


Ishana92

desk or table or both?


JoshuaLore9

I believe 机 (つくえ) is a surface you do work at, while テーブル is a surface you eat at. I could be wrong though, since I'm not a native speaker.


Axellaxy

What if I eat on the table that I do my work?


Staempfly

One question. 三つ=みっつ,while七つ=ななつ so when should I add 'っ',I am getting confused...


JoshuaLore9

The small っ is added for 三つ because one of the readings of 三 is みつ (as in the company 三菱 Mitsubishi). However, for ease of pronunciation, when the kanji is used with the general counter (big) つ, it becomes みっつ. I don't know why 五つ (いつつ) doesn't do this though...


japanesefficient

Why can it say "It is 'a' desk" like meaning one (it also says one when you click on 'a') But when you try to add一つ it counts it as wrong?


JoshuaLore9

It depends how you added it. (And also that it would be more specific than the original sentence.)

Arguably, "It is a desk" and "It is one desk" mean roughly the same thing, 一つのつくえです could be acceptable when you're translating from English to Japanese, but because Japanese doesn't differentiate between plural and singular, when translating つくえです to English, it can mean "It is a desk" or "they are desks". Perhaps it's an oversight on the part of the course developers to disallow 一つ because it's not a symmetric translation.

However, つくえの一つです means "It is one of the desks", つくえが一つです means "There is one desk", 一つがつくえです means "One (of the things) is a desk", etc. No other combinations I can think of work for it to mean "It is one desk".


Benolmos

its fun to learn this way


Tom_W.

Is there a difference between 机はです and 机です. To me, both seem to be the same since 'desk' is the subject in both.


JoshuaLore9

机はです is grammatically incorrect*. です is a special kind of verb, especially in such short sentences.

If you think of the general SVO sentence "A is B", where A is the subject (in English) and B is the object (in English), you would have to write it as AはBです in Japanese. If it's obvious from the context what A (the topic) is, you can leave it (and は) out, but if you remove B (the object), you have an incomplete sentence - "A is ..." what?

*Side note: you can leave out B too if it's very obvious from the context, but it's uncommon and this basically only happens if someone is asking you to reconfirm the topic and/or you want to prevent repeated misunderstanding of the topic.


Gordon-Gopher

I wish duolingo would add a function for writing the kanji


Zeldstarro

I accidentally said つくえ and it was marked as correct. Is it actually correct?


JoshuaLore9

As in, with no です? In some circumstances, sure, but you have to be careful because it can sound rather curt or rude.

If you meant, instead of テーブル, the suggested answer for this question is つくえです, so yes, it's actually correct.


scott677550

I'm guessing too many of these first try.


lisandro739283

Then you are starting to understand in an inner level how the lenguage works, thats good


Leonartc

Loving the update!


NamelessOn5

This page does't use the same characters as the question. I have no idea what that first character is before the "des."


cicikun

Please say the sentence aloud while i clock it


SeabassJames

I was able to guess it because the kanji looks like a stick figure person standing to the left of a tall table, which seems like something that would make sense for desk.


DouZiGeGe

why does 机 mean desk? Any reason from the Kanji side?


KoenFoo

Ideogrammic compound (會意): Semantic components: Pictographic 木 "tree" -> "wooden" + Pictographic 几 "table"


kurtisee

why isnt 机はです accepted?


Kamicle

tsukue desk

a pun, haha

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.