"It is a desk."

Translation:机です。

July 4, 2017

23 Comments


Majide_shinitai

Why did this lesson begin with a word I haven't learnt yet?

July 4, 2017

LazyEinstein

So you'll learn it. When I don't know what I am reading, I click on the Japanese and learn it.

July 29, 2017

sgising2

Duolingo does it on purpose as a learning method.

July 19, 2017

JasperStov

Are you telling me you only want words you all ready know?

December 25, 2017

AaronBoyle4

In my case, all the other options had a number in them, so it wasn't hard, but i get your point.

August 18, 2017

jeffovertime

Same problem

July 5, 2017

JenelleCla

Tap the word and the translation will appear. It's just Duolingo's method of instruction.

August 1, 2017

CrysKilljoy

It doesn't, if you have to choose the hiragana underneath the english sentence.

August 8, 2017

MerleBlue

It does on my phone. Click "desk".

October 31, 2017

Jah63488

Doesnt on mine. I was trying the same thing.

May 8, 2019

Ishana92

desk or table or both?

July 11, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I believe 机 (つくえ) is a surface you do work at, while テーブル is a surface you eat at. I could be wrong though, since I'm not a native speaker.

August 15, 2017

Staempfly

One question. 三つ=みっつ,while七つ=ななつ so when should I add 'っ',I am getting confused...

December 17, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The small っ is added for 三つ because one of the readings of 三 is みつ (as in the company 三菱 Mitsubishi). However, for ease of pronunciation, when the kanji is used with the general counter (big) つ, it becomes みっつ. I don't know why 五つ (いつつ) doesn't do this though...

December 24, 2017

japaneseficcient

Why can it say "It is 'a' desk" like meaning one (it also says one when you click on 'a') But when you try to add一つ it counts it as wrong?

January 8, 2018

JoshuaLore9

It depends how you added it. (And also that it would be more specific than the original sentence.)

Arguably, "It is a desk" and "It is one desk" mean roughly the same thing, 一つのつくえです could be acceptable when you're translating from English to Japanese, but because Japanese doesn't differentiate between plural and singular, when translating つくえです to English, it can mean "It is a desk" or "they are desks". Perhaps it's an oversight on the part of the course developers to disallow 一つ because it's not a symmetric translation.

However, つくえの一つです means "It is one of the desks", つくえが一つです means "There is one desk", 一つがつくえです means "One (of the things) is a desk", etc. No other combinations I can think of work for it to mean "It is one desk".

January 8, 2018

Benolmos

its fun to learn this way

August 28, 2018

Tom_W.

Is there a difference between 机はです and 机です. To me, both seem to be the same since 'desk' is the subject in both.

June 18, 2019

JoshuaLore9

机はです is grammatically incorrect*. です is a special kind of verb, especially in such short sentences.

If you think of the general SVO sentence "A is B", where A is the subject (in English) and B is the object (in English), you would have to write it as AはBです in Japanese. If it's obvious from the context what A (the topic) is, you can leave it (and は) out, but if you remove B (the object), you have an incomplete sentence - "A is ..." what?

*Side note: you can leave out B too if it's very obvious from the context, but it's uncommon and this basically only happens if someone is asking you to reconfirm the topic and/or you want to prevent repeated misunderstanding of the topic.

June 19, 2019

Zeldstarro

I accidentally said つくえ and it was marked as correct. Is it actually correct?

February 1, 2018

JoshuaLore9

As in, with no です? In some circumstances, sure, but you have to be careful because it can sound rather curt or rude.

If you meant, instead of テーブル, the suggested answer for this question is つくえです, so yes, it's actually correct.

February 15, 2018

scott677550

I'm guessing too many of these first try.

February 18, 2018

Leonartc

Loving the update!

June 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.