1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Which chair is it?"

"Which chair is it?"

Translation:どの椅子ですか?

July 4, 2017

36 Comments


RileyJacob1

I dono which chair it is.


FakeDaniel_GB

r/angryupvote... wait this isn't reddit!


Hanakammuri

r/ihavereddit... wait this is still not reddit!


cmorwin

Isn't 椅子 (いす) chair? どの椅子ですか wasn't accepted, which makes me think that I've got the wrong kanji for chair, but the Google Translate says its correct. Not sure, so I'll report it, but would love to have a 2nd human opinion.


Sarah195181

椅子 is the correct kanji for いす. It's detrimental in the long run if we can't practice using the kanji.


DaemonBeats

It is correct, and どの椅子ですか is marked as right.


animatrix1490

Does this sentence need a "ha (wa)" particle?


Keith_APP

No unless you have a topic to raise.

好きなのは どのいすですか。

Talking about the one you like, which chair is it?


kittycat2223

What constitutes a topic? Wouldn't いすbe a topic? Or is it a subject? And what's the difference?


Keith_APP

Yes with topic I mean a subject to talk about. If I use the word subject it is likely to be confused with the "subject" as in "object and subject of the verb". Sorry that it still seems to be confusing.

Anyway you use は if you want to specify which is the topic you are talking about. You can skip the whole element if it is already understood. I give another example: if you are discussing where to go for lunch with 2 friends, and you say パスタが好きですか you will be understood as asking both of them whether they like pasta. If you are only expecting Tanaka san to answer, you need to specify your topic is Tanaka san but not the other friend, you would say 田中さんは パスタが好きですか. If it is in the circumstances that all 3 of you understand that your question is for Tanaka san only (topic is Tanaka san), it is more natural that you skip 田中さんは. For example, while you are discussing, Tanaka san suggests first to try European food, you think of a good pasta restaurant and turn to her and ask パスタが好きですか, all of you understand that Tanaka is the topic of your question, i.e. the question is asking whether, about Tanaka this person, pasta is pleasing her or not.


BarbaricWafflez

Fantastic explanation, sir... I look forward to picking your brain in the comments as I progress through this language course, should you be so gracious =)


Astor984033

When should I use どの rather than どれ? I am not sure, but they have the same meaning, don't they?


MaurDL

This was also my question


TyrantRC

When should I use どの rather than どれ?

どれ is usually alone while どの is usually followed by a noun. For example「どれが机ですか?」"[which] (one) is the desk?" vs「どの机ですか?」"[which desk] is it?".


FranciscoT962294

Wouldn't いすはどれですか also be correct?


ekoi1995

Lingodeer also taught me that. XD


ekoi1995

Why not 椅子はどれですか? does not it mean the same thing?


WalkingNerdMess

I think it means "Which item is a chair?" rather than "Which chair is it?" Maybe I'm wrong though...


NicholasMo452991

So, is ”いすはどのですか?” not grammatically correct?


Keith_APP

It should be いすはどれですか?.


LanguageGuy12

Is か necessary?


RVJioWts

On Duo, yes, I believe so. In actual conversation, no. People often drop it and just use a rising tone at the end of the sentence to indicate it's a question, just like in English.


TyrantRC

椅子【い・す】


Tony_Kaku

What is the difference between どの and どんあ?


Marica232920

If you mean the difference between どの and どんな, I googled it and found this on the following website:

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/1347470

どの : "which one"

どんな : what, how


T33K3SS3LCH3N

何の wasn't accepted, only どの. Is that a system error or is there a difference? The dictionary lists them as the same word as far as I can tell.


Keith_APP

Both the system and your dictionary are correct. The Kanji of どの is 何の but your dictionary should, if it is good enough, have told you it is usually written in Kanas.

何の written in Kanji usually refers to なんの, meaning "What kind of".

Also, I tried both my Samsung keyboard and Google Japanese keyboard. Both of them do not suggest 何の as an output when I type "との". I am not using Romaji input so you can try yours and test how good it is.


LamukSelka

I used the Kanji for 椅子 and it wasn't accepted. Reported.


Seattle_Scott

This was marked wrong: どの椅子ですか this is right: どのいすですか? Seems silly not to accept the one kanji in the sentence.


XPK15

どの椅子ですか。


jacob205045

why isn't どの椅子がですか correct?


Punarvasu22

I wrote どの椅子はですか? 椅子はどのですか? why both of them is this wrong??


inconsistency

in the first example the use of the は particle doesnt make sense here. ' speaking of which chair, is it? '

in the second どの (and a/so no) needs to be followed by a noun, so どの椅子 needs to be together


CocoCapobs

Why is this で? Genki tells me that any of the question (どれ、どの) should be followed with が


ClicheHiei

As not understanding using どの vs どれ quite yet, is it correct thinking we wouldn't use something like 椅子がどれですか because that means "which one is the chair?" As opposed to "which chair is it?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.