"Which chair is it?"

Translation:どのいすですか?

July 4, 2017

25 Comments


RileyJacob1

I dono which chair it is.

July 21, 2017

cmorwin

Isn't 椅子 (いす) chair? どの椅子ですか wasn't accepted, which makes me think that I've got the wrong kanji for chair, but the Google Translate says its correct. Not sure, so I'll report it, but would love to have a 2nd human opinion.

August 10, 2017

Sarah195181

椅子 is the correct kanji for いす. It's detrimental in the long run if we can't practice using the kanji.

March 16, 2018

JayeStanley

Maybe they wanted the answer in hiragana? Just a thought

September 24, 2017

awelottta

I doubt it. I imagine the kanji for chair is used more often than the hiragana version. Additionally, if he's using a Japanese keyboard, he'll know the hiragana pronunciation anyways.

August 26, 2018

kittycat2223

What constitutes a topic? Wouldn't いすbe a topic? Or is it a subject? And what's the difference?

July 10, 2017

Keith_APP

Yes with topic I mean a subject to talk about. If I use the word subject it is likely to be confused with the "subject" as in "object and subject of the verb". Sorry that it still seems to be confusing.

Anyway you use は if you want to specify which is the topic you are talking about. You can skip the whole element if it is already understood. I give another example: if you are discussing where to go for lunch with 2 friends, and you say パスタが好きですか you will be understood as asking both of them whether they like pasta. If you are only expecting Tanaka san to answer, you need to specify your topic is Tanaka san but not the other friend, you would say 田中さんは パスタが好きですか. If it is in the circumstances that all 3 of you understand that your question is for Tanaka san only (topic is Tanaka san), it is more natural that you skip 田中さんは. For example, while you are discussing, Tanaka san suggests first to try European food, you think of a good pasta restaurant and turn to her and ask パスタが好きですか, all of you understand that Tanaka is the topic of your question, i.e. the question is asking whether, about Tanaka this person, pasta is pleasing her or not.

July 10, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

Fantastic explanation, sir... I look forward to picking your brain in the comments as I progress through this language course, should you be so gracious =)

July 19, 2017

animatrix1490

Does this sentence need a "ha (wa)" particle?

July 4, 2017

Keith_APP

No unless you have a topic to raise.

好きなのは どのいすですか。

Talking about the one you like, which chair is it?

July 4, 2017

FranciscoT962294

Wouldn't いすはどれですか also be correct?

October 11, 2018

ekoi1995

Lingodeer also taught me that. XD

March 20, 2019

Chris541442

What is the difference between どの and どんあ?

July 16, 2017

Marica232920

If you mean the difference between どの and どんな, I googled it and found this on the following website:

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/1347470

どの : "which one"

どんな : what, how

August 3, 2017

NicholasMo452991

So, is ”いすはどのですか?” not grammatically correct?

January 24, 2018

Keith_APP

It should be いすはどれですか?.

January 25, 2018

Seattle_Scott

This was marked wrong: どの椅子ですか this is right: どのいすですか? Seems silly not to accept the one kanji in the sentence.

May 5, 2018

ekoi1995

Why not 椅子はどれですか? does not it mean the same thing?

March 20, 2019

T33K3SS3LCH3N

何の wasn't accepted, only どの. Is that a system error or is there a difference? The dictionary lists them as the same word as far as I can tell.

January 20, 2018

Keith_APP

Both the system and your dictionary are correct. The Kanji of どの is 何の but your dictionary should, if it is good enough, have told you it is usually written in Kanas.

何の written in Kanji usually refers to なんの, meaning "What kind of".

Also, I tried both my Samsung keyboard and Google Japanese keyboard. Both of them do not suggest 何の as an output when I type "との". I am not using Romaji input so you can try yours and test how good it is.

January 20, 2018

LamukSelka

I used the Kanji for 椅子 and it wasn't accepted. Reported.

March 20, 2018

Yoshibro26

Is か necessary?

June 10, 2018

RVJioWts

On Duo, yes, I believe so. In actual conversation, no. People often drop it and just use a rising tone at the end of the sentence to indicate it's a question, just like in English.

July 22, 2018

XPK15

どの椅子ですか。

May 8, 2019

Astor984033

When should I use どの rather than どれ? I am not sure, but they have the same meaning, don't they?

August 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.