1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このこうえんは花がたくさんさいています。"

"このこうえんは花がたくさんさいています。"

Translation:There are many flowers blooming in this park.

July 4, 2017

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

darthoctopus

この公園は花がたくさん咲いています

July 9, 2017

realadry

The translation is wrong. The verb is "are blooming" but in the translation the verb is "are". The correct translation is "In this park a lot of flowers are blooming" or better " A lot of flowers are blooming in this park"


Vynaut

The japanese doesn't say there are lots of flowers, just that there is lots of blooming. While you can infer there are lots of flowers from that, thats not what the japanese is saying.


N1chope

Yeah, a Japanese friend also told me that: in Japanese you don't say "there are flowers" (unless they are cut), but "there bloom flowers"


kurros

Ahh, thanks, I was very confused about how the takusan could refer to the flowers. It indeed looked to me like it was attached to the "blooming".


MotYLi2

I wonder if there should be a "de" or a "ni" in the Japanese sentence before the "wa" topic particle since we're all translating "IN the park"...


hollt693

I would also like to know the answer to this.


daashandayo

My thoughts exactly... would like to know if it's correct too


DawnChesbr

I tried "this park has a lot of flowers blooming," but it wasnt accepted.


StevenStad1

"In this park there are many flowers blooming" wasn't accepted; that seems identical to the correct answer.


KanKanMikan

my favorite kanji: 咲, the look, the pronunciation, the meaning, so beautiful


LilicRmz

In this park many flowers are blooming, isn't that correct?


BobcatMonk

"This park has a lot of blooming flowers" ?


GhBar

I read that the ~ている form doesn't always mean " are ~ing." For verbs that are a change in state, the ~ている form means that the change has occurred, and that the current state is after the completion of the action. So I think this sentence actually means something like "there are flowers in the park" or "the flowers have bloomed in the park." This seems like splitting hairs here, but for verbs like "to become married," or "to become fat/skinny," It makes a significant difference in how the sentence is interpreted.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.