"このこうえんは花がたくさんさいています。"

Translation:There are many flowers blooming in this park.

7/4/2017, 1:59:25 PM

21 Comments


darthoctopus

この公園は花がたくさん咲いています

7/9/2017, 4:56:14 AM

realadry

The translation is wrong. The verb is "are blooming" but in the translation the verb is "are". The correct translation is "In this park a lot of flowers are blooming" or better " A lot of flowers are blooming in this park"

7/26/2017, 7:38:27 AM

Vynaut

The japanese doesn't say there are lots of flowers, just that there is lots of blooming. While you can infer there are lots of flowers from that, thats not what the japanese is saying.

9/8/2017, 4:44:23 AM

N1chope

Yeah, a Japanese friend also told me that: in Japanese you don't say "there are flowers" (unless they are cut), but "there bloom flowers"

11/27/2017, 1:15:06 PM

kurros

Ahh, thanks, I was very confused about how the takusan could refer to the flowers. It indeed looked to me like it was attached to the "blooming".

6/28/2018, 8:55:56 AM

MotYLi2

I wonder if there should be a "de" or a "ni" in the Japanese sentence before the "wa" topic particle since we're all translating "IN the park"...

9/15/2017, 5:20:22 AM

Thkgk

Me too.

11/29/2017, 3:41:26 PM

hollt693

I would also like to know the answer to this.

12/7/2017, 10:08:16 AM

daashandayo

My thoughts exactly... would like to know if it's correct too

7/28/2018, 3:09:26 PM

DawnChesbr

I tried "this park has a lot of flowers blooming," but it wasnt accepted.

9/11/2017, 6:00:15 AM

StevenStad1

"In this park there are many flowers blooming" wasn't accepted; that seems identical to the correct answer.

11/6/2017, 2:14:54 AM

BobcatMonk

"This park has a lot of blooming flowers" ?

11/29/2017, 1:40:55 AM

LilicRmz

In this park many flowers are blooming, isn't that correct?

3/12/2018, 4:15:39 AM

Anguria

I sayd "In this park are blooming lots of flowers"

7/4/2017, 1:59:25 PM

V2Blast

Technically I think that would be grammatically correct, though the sentence is in reverse order.

7/19/2017, 11:13:07 PM

Medusa747

"There are many flowers blooming in this park" was mine.

8/11/2017, 6:25:20 PM

XRavishX

That probably wouldn't be correct. Technically, the sentence reads something to the effect of "Concerning this park, there are many blooming flowers." In other words, the park isn't blooming anything as far as the sentence goes. The flowers are blooming and there are many of them and they're in the park.

7/6/2017, 7:07:42 PM

hallelujah3

"Many flowers bloom in this garden"?

9/20/2017, 7:41:14 AM

ghettoknochen90

There is no blooming..why not just "There are many flowers in this park"

10/10/2018, 7:30:14 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

The verb at the end さいています is "blooming" from the verb 咲く saku - "to bloom"

11/25/2018, 2:09:54 AM

gcitra

I wrote たくさん花がさいています。Thats still correct.

2/20/2019, 6:59:42 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.