1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Alla mamma non piace la mia …

"Alla mamma non piace la mia pagella."

Translation:My mom does not like my report card.

March 6, 2013

73 Comments


cristisalceanu

mother is wrong, it HAS to be mom ?! Come on!


jess28423

mother is madre


IanHouser

It accepts mother as of 10/2015


rjjacob

It should also accept Mama, which is common in much of the USA.


ClaudeMedearis

Which it did not accept, Nov. 23, 2015.


MarionvanO

Wanted to say the same !


ToNy444

Why 'alla mamma' and why not 'a mia mamma'?


musicsportsandme

'Alla' has something to do with the way 'piacere' is structured in sentences.


nekogaijin

piacere really means "it is pleasing to" - so it is pleasing to her (alla mamma). Of course if you write "is pleasing" you are marked wrong.


Phillip925513

I agree, it should be "a mia mamma" it is singular so "la" is not needed


roselaw

That's incorrect. With mamma and papa (as opposed to madre and padre) you do you la and il. La tua mamma, but just tua madre.


cutler1069

In standard U.K.or Australian English, "mom" is never used. Our word is mum or mother. Our students are given report cards.


BampaOwl

No no no! Again. "Mom" is standard in Birmingham and probably other parts of the Midlands (of England).


horsehole

Where i live it nearly always called a "grade card" or just "grade/s". That really should be accepted, it means the same thing.


roselaw

Yes, why can't it be "my mother doesn't like my grades"?


Gadumere

Grades and grade card are different things.


roselaw

Yep, I see that you're right. Thanks!


Vilma683490

Yes, why? It should be accepted!


DASTOW

Hi Roselaw , in UK we generally call it 'a report '!


roselaw

OK, in that case it should definitely be accepted.


divaluisa

is "pagelle" only grade report, not grades?


mmseiple

Right, it's where your grades are written down, not the grades themselves.


murcat1

The word 'grades' is perfectly acceptable for report card. It is my grades that my mama does not like, not the paper that they are written on.


DASTOW

We don't call it a "report card". Just "report" should do.


roselaw

Who is "we"? In the US we call it a report card. Where do they call it just a report?


Frankie757459

In the UK we would say "my report" rather then "my report card", however this was incorrect


adri.fra

I can't use "mother" instead of mom?


jess28423

mother is madre


EllenSwanson

For that matter, what is wrong with Mama? I am American and that's what my daughter calls me! Or Ma, Mommy...?


cosmopolita61

That's what we also say in my family. I' ve reported.


EllenSwanson

For that matter, what is wrong with Mama? I am American and that's what my daughter calls me! Or Ma, Mommy...?


epac-mcl

In Ireland they say "Mi Ma".


SeanSmyth3

ME ma actually


SherryBlackwood

Mamma is very common in the U.S. and should be accepted.


DASTOW

Thank you Roselaw, there are many differences between US and UK forms of speech , but at least we are on the same side!


dnovinc

why it has to begin with "my" ?


marziotta

I think you can report an alternative solution. Anyway "Alla mamma" is equivalent to "A mia mamma", I think for English "Mom" and "My mom" are the same as well, but I am no native.

If you think there is a mistake, please report it.


KarlYoung2

In english, saying "Mom said (or any other verb)...." indeed implies that it is your mom. If you were talking about someone else's mom, you would say his mom / your mom / Bryan's mom, etc...

By your explanation, I take it that Italian is the same way. When you talk about Mom, it is implied that it is your own mother.


joanbr

I think you only use "mamma" on its own if you are speaking directly: eg." ciao mamma." But you would ask a child, "dov'e la mamma". Even within a family, a father might say, "dov'e la mamma/la nonna" But, dov'e tuo fratello/tua sorella.

In English, generally speaking, we would say " Mum does not like my report" without "my", just to other family members. Otherwise, it would be "my mum" . My own aswer was rejected AGAIN, because I used the word "report" which we use in England, instead of "grade report". It has been reported to Duolingo, by others too, but it keeps coming up. Pazienza!


dmmaus

I just used "report" and it was accepted, so it looks like they've updated this.


MichaelArmentano

"My mother doesn't like my report card." Marked as wrong... no good.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) If they make a point of using "mamma" instead of "madre" this would be translated into a pet name or informal name instead of "mother." Otherwise they would just use "madre." They must want to teach us both words.


kajsao

Why on earth is "mother" wrong?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker "mamma" is an informal pet name; "mother" is the formal noun like madre


ihrma

My mother doesn't like my report Marked as good . So mother is good... (27-9-2014)


Kate227641

Because madre is mother.


Freleap

What's wrong with mother, we're not all fortunate enough to be American! Why can't one say isn't pleased with...?


Milaena

hhahaha...We're not all fortunate enough xD


LynnSerafi

I put "mama" and it was marked wrong.


Artemis.lyl

Can I translate it as "my mom is not happy with my grade report"?


rcpjenn

What about "My report card is not pleasing to my mom?"


rjjacob

Since the syntax for "piace" expressions is differnt in English anyway, why is "Mom is not pleased with my report card" not correct?


David524612

"To mom, my report card does not please" ?? Does "piace" refer to the "report card pleases" or "mom is pleased by" ???????


LynnSerafi

The verb "piacere" (as well as the verb "mancare") is difficult for English speakers because they can feel backwards to our thinking. Piacere means "to be pleasing" and the verb tense always has to agree with the thing that IS pleasing, not the person TO whom it is pleasing. The person to whom it is pleasing must be preceded by the preposition "a".

So yes, literally the sentence means "To mom, my report card is not pleasing". But no English speaker would say it like this, so the best translation in terms of meaning is "Mom doesn't like my grade report / report card."


aysiamilaan

Duolingo understand me


samuelthom109155

Alla mamma? To the mamma? What the hell is going on here?


roselaw

Um Italian is going on here. That's how they construct this sort of sentence. Do you have a problem with how they speak their language?


Vata418118

Why on Earth is "Mom does not like my report card" wrong? The Italian sentence does not say "mia". AaRrGgHh!


JohnMunday1

"Mum" was not accepted DL wants "my mum". I would never say "my mum"


StephenCoates

Perhaps I am too English, too formal. I used the phrase "Mother does not like...". In the UK who else would that be except my mother. But of course, being American, it has to be My mom!


StephenCoates

perhaps I am falling fowl of cultural differences but I thought that "My mother does not like my reports" would be ok. THat's what I said when I was at school!! So please Dl, try to be a little more English


gondolaboy

ALLA MAMMA???? Again...so many nuances to put in your head of how and when to use certain words. I agree with ToNY444's post below. Mia Mamma sounds right to me too. Maybe some of these words that are used here are put together as if William Buckley were saying them!


gondolaboy

Alla Mamma instead of Mia Mamma? That's really splitting hairs to me.


MarionvanO

MOTHER should be accepted !


jar30pma23

Why does Duo provoke these squabbles??? Seems like a teacher who can't teach: just foists a point of view on student, or has student try to second guess the teacher, like a game!!! Aole pono! (Not right - Hawaiian language). Non e idoneo!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.