"Alla mamma non piace la mia pagella."

Translation:My mom does not like my report card.

March 6, 2013

49 Comments


cristisalceanu

mother is wrong, it HAS to be mom ?! Come on!

February 16, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

mother is madre

April 1, 2015

IanHouser

It accepts mother as of 10/2015

October 3, 2015

ToNy444

Why 'alla mamma' and why not 'a mia mamma'?

August 25, 2014

musicsportsandme

'Alla' has something to do with the way 'piacere' is structured in sentences.

January 19, 2015

nekogaijin

piacere really means "it is pleasing to" - so it is pleasing to her (alla mamma). Of course if you write "is pleasing" you are marked wrong.

January 27, 2015

cutler1069

In standard U.K.or Australian English, "mom" is never used. Our word is mum or mother. Our students are given report cards.

February 21, 2015

divaluisa

is "pagelle" only grade report, not grades?

October 19, 2015

mmseiple

Right, it's where your grades are written down, not the grades themselves.

May 22, 2016

murcat1

The word 'grades' is perfectly acceptable for report card. It is my grades that my mama does not like, not the paper that they are written on.

January 9, 2018

horsehole

Where i live it nearly always called a "grade card" or just "grade/s". That really should be accepted, it means the same thing.

September 11, 2015

roselaw

Yes, why can't it be "my mother doesn't like my grades"?

September 11, 2015

Gadumere

Grades and grade card are different things.

October 19, 2017

roselaw

Yep, I see that you're right. Thanks!

October 20, 2017

Vilma683490

Yes, why? It should be accepted!

January 30, 2018

adri.fra
Plus

I can't use "mother" instead of mom?

February 18, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

mother is madre

April 1, 2015

EllenSwanson

For that matter, what is wrong with Mama? I am American and that's what my daughter calls me! Or Ma, Mommy...?

June 17, 2014

cosmopolita61

That's what we also say in my family. I' ve reported.

September 4, 2014

EllenSwanson

For that matter, what is wrong with Mama? I am American and that's what my daughter calls me! Or Ma, Mommy...?

June 17, 2014

audreydouglas

Why not mummy?

August 16, 2014

epac-mcl

In Ireland they say "Mi Ma".

October 15, 2014

SeanSmyth3

ME ma actually

July 6, 2016

SherryBlackwood

Mamma is very common in the U.S. and should be accepted.

February 26, 2015

VTtQIZll

Hi Roselaw , in UK we generally call it 'a report '!

February 21, 2019

roselaw

OK, in that case it should definitely be accepted.

February 21, 2019

VTtQIZll

Thank you Roselaw, there are many differences between US and UK forms of speech , but at least we are on the same side!

February 21, 2019

dnovinc

why it has to begin with "my" ?

March 6, 2013

marziotta

I think you can report an alternative solution. Anyway "Alla mamma" is equivalent to "A mia mamma", I think for English "Mom" and "My mom" are the same as well, but I am no native.

If you think there is a mistake, please report it.

March 6, 2013

KarlYoung2

In english, saying "Mom said (or any other verb)...." indeed implies that it is your mom. If you were talking about someone else's mom, you would say his mom / your mom / Bryan's mom, etc...

By your explanation, I take it that Italian is the same way. When you talk about Mom, it is implied that it is your own mother.

April 13, 2015

joanbr

I think you only use "mamma" on its own if you are speaking directly: eg." ciao mamma." But you would ask a child, "dov'e la mamma". Even within a family, a father might say, "dov'e la mamma/la nonna" But, dov'e tuo fratello/tua sorella.

In English, generally speaking, we would say " Mum does not like my report" without "my", just to other family members. Otherwise, it would be "my mum" . My own aswer was rejected AGAIN, because I used the word "report" which we use in England, instead of "grade report". It has been reported to Duolingo, by others too, but it keeps coming up. Pazienza!

April 30, 2013

dmmaus

I just used "report" and it was accepted, so it looks like they've updated this.

November 6, 2013

MichaelArmentano

"My mother doesn't like my report card." Marked as wrong... no good.

February 19, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) If they make a point of using "mamma" instead of "madre" this would be translated into a pet name or informal name instead of "mother." Otherwise they would just use "madre." They must want to teach us both words.

March 27, 2014

kajsao

Why on earth is "mother" wrong?

April 1, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker "mamma" is an informal pet name; "mother" is the formal noun like madre

April 13, 2014

LynnSerafi

I put "mama" and it was marked wrong.

March 1, 2015

Artemis.lyl

Can I translate it as "my mom is not happy with my grade report"?

March 18, 2015

rcpjenn

What about "My report card is not pleasing to my mom?"

August 31, 2015

cercolamiastella

Pagella karne demek

September 24, 2015

rjjacob

Since the syntax for "piace" expressions is differnt in English anyway, why is "Mom is not pleased with my report card" not correct?

October 15, 2015

David524612

"To mom, my report card does not please" ?? Does "piace" refer to the "report card pleases" or "mom is pleased by" ???????

January 9, 2016

LynnSerafi

The verb "piacere" (as well as the verb "mancare") is difficult for English speakers because they can feel backwards to our thinking. Piacere means "to be pleasing" and the verb tense always has to agree with the thing that IS pleasing, not the person TO whom it is pleasing. The person to whom it is pleasing must be preceded by the preposition "a".

So yes, literally the sentence means "To mom, my report card is not pleasing". But no English speaker would say it like this, so the best translation in terms of meaning is "Mom doesn't like my grade report / report card."

January 9, 2016

Frankie757459

In the UK we would say "my report" rather then "my report card", however this was incorrect

September 16, 2016

aysiamilaan

Duolingo understand me

November 30, 2016

samuelthom109155

Alla mamma? To the mamma? What the hell is going on here?

February 20, 2018

roselaw

Um Italian is going on here. That's how they construct this sort of sentence. Do you have a problem with how they speak their language?

February 20, 2018

VTtQIZll

We don't call it a "report card". Just "report" should do.

February 21, 2019

roselaw

Who is "we"? In the US we call it a report card. Where do they call it just a report?

February 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.