"Alla mamma non piace la mia pagella."

Translation:My mom does not like my report card.

March 6, 2013

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ToNy444

Why 'alla mamma' and why not 'a mia mamma'?


musicsportsandme

'Alla' has something to do with the way 'piacere' is structured in sentences.


nekogaijin

piacere really means "it is pleasing to" - so it is pleasing to her (alla mamma). Of course if you write "is pleasing" you are marked wrong.


Diamondswagboyz

yeah as musicsportsandme said the verb "piacere" is quite interesting


cristisalceanu

mother is wrong, it HAS to be mom ?! Come on!


jess28423

mother is madre


IanHouser

It accepts mother as of 10/2015


cutler1069

In standard U.K.or Australian English, "mom" is never used. Our word is mum or mother. Our students are given report cards.


David-1960

No, our students are given a "report" atvthe end of term. You must live in a part of the country where the educ administrators copy the US terminology for a school "report". I agrre with "mum" vs "mom"


DASTOW

Hi Roselaw , in UK we generally call it 'a report '!


roselaw

OK, in that case it should definitely be accepted.


horsehole

Where i live it nearly always called a "grade card" or just "grade/s". That really should be accepted, it means the same thing.


roselaw

Yes, why can't it be "my mother doesn't like my grades"?


bllondell

Grades and grade card are different things.


roselaw

Yep, I see that you're right. Thanks!


Vilma683490

Yes, why? It should be accepted!


Frankie757459

In the UK we would say "my report" rather then "my report card", however this was incorrect


DASTOW

We don't call it a "report card". Just "report" should do.


roselaw

Who is "we"? In the US we call it a report card. Where do they call it just a report?


divaluisa

is "pagelle" only grade report, not grades?


mmseiple

Right, it's where your grades are written down, not the grades themselves.


murcat1

The word 'grades' is perfectly acceptable for report card. It is my grades that my mama does not like, not the paper that they are written on.


rthessler

But still, the object she doesn't like is a report card (a "pagella"). To say she doesn't like your grades, you would use "voti". Completely different words.


roselaw

But the only reason not to like a report card is because you don't like the grades on it. Unless, as murcat1 noted, there is something physically objectionable about the card itself, like the color or the card stock. So it's ridiculous not to accept "grades" here.


dnovinc

why it has to begin with "my" ?


marziotta

I think you can report an alternative solution. Anyway "Alla mamma" is equivalent to "A mia mamma", I think for English "Mom" and "My mom" are the same as well, but I am no native.

If you think there is a mistake, please report it.


KarlYoung2

In english, saying "Mom said (or any other verb)...." indeed implies that it is your mom. If you were talking about someone else's mom, you would say his mom / your mom / Bryan's mom, etc...

By your explanation, I take it that Italian is the same way. When you talk about Mom, it is implied that it is your own mother.


joanbr

I think you only use "mamma" on its own if you are speaking directly: eg." ciao mamma." But you would ask a child, "dov'e la mamma". Even within a family, a father might say, "dov'e la mamma/la nonna" But, dov'e tuo fratello/tua sorella.

In English, generally speaking, we would say " Mum does not like my report" without "my", just to other family members. Otherwise, it would be "my mum" . My own aswer was rejected AGAIN, because I used the word "report" which we use in England, instead of "grade report". It has been reported to Duolingo, by others too, but it keeps coming up. Pazienza!


dmmaus

I just used "report" and it was accepted, so it looks like they've updated this.


Freleap

What's wrong with mother, we're not all fortunate enough to be American! Why can't one say isn't pleased with...?


Milaena

hhahaha...We're not all fortunate enough xD


epac-mcl

In Ireland they say "Mi Ma".


SeanSmyth3

ME ma actually


MaryBethCoates

perhaps I am falling fowl of cultural differences but I thought that "My mother does not like my reports" would be ok. THat's what I said when I was at school!! So please Dl, try to be a little more English


MartinaNic136314

I answered in UK English not in American English. Grades, not report cards. Please...!


maureen428927

I put report instead of report card - this is how it is used in England. Report Card is used in America. Is English usage rather than American always markedvwrong?


adri_dcdm

I can't use "mother" instead of mom?


jess28423

mother is madre


MichaelArmentano

"My mother doesn't like my report card." Marked as wrong... no good.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) If they make a point of using "mamma" instead of "madre" this would be translated into a pet name or informal name instead of "mother." Otherwise they would just use "madre." They must want to teach us both words.


kajsao

Why on earth is "mother" wrong?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker "mamma" is an informal pet name; "mother" is the formal noun like madre


KateOFoS

Because madre is mother.


ihrma

My mother doesn't like my report Marked as good . So mother is good... (27-9-2014)


EllenSwanson

For that matter, what is wrong with Mama? I am American and that's what my daughter calls me! Or Ma, Mommy...?


cosmopolita61

That's what we also say in my family. I' ve reported.


EllenSwanson

For that matter, what is wrong with Mama? I am American and that's what my daughter calls me! Or Ma, Mommy...?


SherryBlackwood

Mamma is very common in the U.S. and should be accepted.


LynnSerafi

I put "mama" and it was marked wrong.


Artemis.lyl

Can I translate it as "my mom is not happy with my grade report"?


rcpjenn

What about "My report card is not pleasing to my mom?"


David524612

"To mom, my report card does not please" ?? Does "piace" refer to the "report card pleases" or "mom is pleased by" ???????


LynnSerafi

The verb "piacere" (as well as the verb "mancare") is difficult for English speakers because they can feel backwards to our thinking. Piacere means "to be pleasing" and the verb tense always has to agree with the thing that IS pleasing, not the person TO whom it is pleasing. The person to whom it is pleasing must be preceded by the preposition "a".

So yes, literally the sentence means "To mom, my report card is not pleasing". But no English speaker would say it like this, so the best translation in terms of meaning is "Mom doesn't like my grade report / report card."


samuelthom109155

Alla mamma? To the mamma? What the hell is going on here?


roselaw

Um Italian is going on here. That's how they construct this sort of sentence. Do you have a problem with how they speak their language?


DASTOW

Thank you Roselaw, there are many differences between US and UK forms of speech , but at least we are on the same side!


Vata418118

Why on Earth is "Mom does not like my report card" wrong? The Italian sentence does not say "mia". AaRrGgHh!


JohnMunday1

"Mum" was not accepted DL wants "my mum". I would never say "my mum"


musher101

does not accept "Mum" either which is perfect English


anna4111

It accepts 'my mum', so it seems to be the missing 'my' that it doesn't like, which is ridiculous. If the Italian doesn't have 'mia', why do you need 'my' in English when we would also often leave it out.


NinsuhnRey

Should accept: "Mom doesn't like my grades."


anna684111

We don't use 'report card,' in the UK, just 'report' or 'school report'. I wonder if just 'report' would be marked correct. I didn't risk it.


Nebbiacostiera

So many kids need to know how to say this!!!


Kathie46OM70

? My report card does not please Mum . ?


ZohaibAnsar

Hmm.. I wonder why

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.