1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はあなたのたんじょう日ですよね?"

"今日はあなたのたんじょう日ですよね?"

Translation:Today is your birthday, right?

July 4, 2017

13 Comments


themrme1

いいえ、あした


MardukSky

If よ is an strong exclamation, and ね is a doubt maker used for politeness, how would I use よね?


haomaru87

Together よね just means a stronger ね


DanicaBescae

よ is for asserting the truth or validity of a statement or an exclamation, and ね is asking for assurance. よね is like saying you're right while also asking for the person to agree with you.

このレストランは美味しいですよ。This restaurant really is very good. このレストランは美味しいですね。This restaurant is good, right? このレストランは美味しいですよね。This restaurant is good, isn't it?


mccollumj

So would that mean this is sort of rhetorical, like if I said "You really want to take me to dinner?" And my friend were to say "Yeah! It's your birthday, right?"


Ainu00

Can it serve a purpose of dragging attention then? Like "Hey, today is your birthday, right?"


ChrisPwise

With respect the two are contradictory. 'ne' is used when not quite sure and looking for assurance from the interlocutor (uncertainty). 'yo' accompanies a confident or certain statement.


Kei06182005

Kanji: 今日はあなたの誕生日ですよね?


NicolasTHEZENAS

Why did the honorific disappear for たんじょう日 ? Is it usually left out when it is not for wishing a happy birthday ?


V2Blast

What do you mean?


Kei06182005

I believe it can be left out when talking to friends.


Remiaw_Funez

“Did you forget it, right?”

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.