"今日はあなたのたんじょう日ですよね?"

Translation:Today is your birthday, right?

July 4, 2017

10 Comments


themrme1

いいえ、あした

July 18, 2017

MardukSky

If よ is an strong exclamation, and ね is a doubt maker used for politeness, how would I use よね?

July 4, 2017

haomaru87

Together よね just means a stronger ね

August 13, 2017

DanicaBescae

よ is for asserting the truth or validity of a statement or an exclamation, and ね is asking for assurance. よね is like saying you're right while also asking for the person to agree with you.

このレストランは美味しいですよ。This restaurant really is very good. このレストランは美味しいですね。This restaurant is good, right? このレストランは美味しいですよね。This restaurant is good, isn't it?

November 25, 2017

jaymac-n-chz

So would that mean this is sort of rhetorical, like if I said "You really want to take me to dinner?" And my friend were to say "Yeah! It's your birthday, right?"

August 7, 2018

Ainu00

Can it serve a purpose of dragging attention then? Like "Hey, today is your birthday, right?"

December 14, 2017

ChrisPwise

With respect the two are contradictory. 'ne' is used when not quite sure and looking for assurance from the interlocutor (uncertainty). 'yo' accompanies a confident or certain statement.

March 26, 2019

Emily06182005

Kanji: 今日はあなたの誕生日ですよね?

August 2, 2018

NicolasTHEZENAS

Why did the honorific disappear for たんじょう日 ? Is it usually left out when it is not for wishing a happy birthday ?

September 7, 2017

Emily06182005

I believe it can be left out when talking to friends.

August 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.