1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "七ページを読んでください。"

"七ページを読んでください。"

Translation:Please read page 7.

July 4, 2017

18 Comments


TomsAquino4

How would you say please read seven pages, rather than please read page seven?


[deactivated user]

    I guess you'd say something like "nanamai no pe-ji wo yondekudasai" (you'd use a counter)


JoshuaLore9

    You're pretty much right Dan, but I think it's more natural to put the counter after を. That is, 「ページを7枚読んでください」


loladesu

    I don't think the Duo course goes into the intricacies of Japanese numbering (where there are specific counters for round objects, long-and-thin objects, flat-paper-like objects, etc.), but i recommend Tae Kim's free Japanese grammar guide (Google it) to fill in the gaps this course misses.


MatrixMushroom

    The course does, actually. It goes over it for a lot of things, including flat objects. 七枚 would be the counter for seven pages


XtremeExpress

    You have to (re)move the を:

    七ページ読んでください。
    Please read 7 pages.

    漫画 を 七ページ読んでください。
    Please read 7 pages of the manga.

    漫画 の 七ページ を 読んで下さい。
    Please read page 7 of the manga.


MatrixMushroom

    Can you really do that with pages? Just use a number of pages as an adverb for reading?


MattSmort

    Why does "Page" have capital letters


TerryWallwork

    As far as I know it should not be capitalised.


SenemUzuner

    I get this sentence as "please read seven pages"


Pedro_42

    I think both readings are possible, but you need to figure out the right one by the context. My guess is that "Nページを" references "page N", whereas "Nページ" means "N pages". Here are a few examples I found on WWWJDIC:

    Making references to number of pages:

    私は更に50ページ読んだ。 = I read fifty pages further.

    私は60ページ読んだが、一方彼は10ページしか読んでいない。 = I have read sixty pages, while he has read only ten.

    Making references to a specific page:

    94ページを読んで下さい。 = Please read page ninety-four.

    日本地図の3ページを開けなさい。 = Open your atlas of Japan to page 3


SilentRead

    Maybe one way to remember this is that with the を afterwards, the word ページ is treated as a noun, while without the を, ページ is almost like an artificial "counter word"? Kind of like how メートル、キロ、ミリ are now treated as counter words.


EvanHerber5

    I think for it to be 7 pages you would need to include a counter like 枚 (mai)


LukasTobin2

    394ページ開けてください。


FeBk12

    Why: please read 7 th page- is not correct?


G-M2

    You would need "the 7th" because in English we cannot use 7th by itself like that. It sounds unnatural.


Raishin9

    Please read the page seven, was not allowed


Elnoria

    Can we say "please read THE page 7" in english or not ?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.