"An ihren Wänden hängen viele Bilder."

Translation:On their walls hang a lot of pictures.

July 4, 2017

28 Comments


dpelisek

Is there any reason why "there are many pictures hanging on her walls" is incorrect?

March 27, 2018

pbrhlikova

Also marked wrong for using 'many' instead of 'a lot of'. Should be accepted

May 18, 2018

RonanSill

I see no reason .

August 12, 2018

FreekVerkerk

It was not accepted. I reported it.

April 25, 2019

FreekVerkerk

"There are many pictures hanging on their walls" was also not accepted. I also reported that.

April 25, 2019

FreekVerkerk

"There are a lot of pictures hanging on their walls" was also not accepted. I reported it too.

April 25, 2019

FreekVerkerk

'On her walls hang many pictures" was accepted. So "many" is accepted, and "her" is accepted. Maybe the "there are hanging" is the problem ???

April 25, 2019

AttilatheBrit

Yeah, Freek, your translations are fine but they're not in DL's database. They may be in a year or so! So keep reporting!

April 25, 2019

FreekVerkerk

"There are many pictures on her walls" was also not accepted :( I reported it. Google says that translates to: "Es gibt viele Bilder an ihren Wänden". https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=de&text=There%20are%20many%20pictures%20on%20her%20walls

June 26, 2019

jkissane

There are lots of pictures hanging on their walls?

September 18, 2018

GSGilbert

Any reason why Bilder cannot be paintings?

September 4, 2018

zirkul

Same question. I could swear "paintings" is an acceptable translation is some other exercises,

October 15, 2018

sarah114666

why has Duo not responded to any of these questions.

December 3, 2018

JeanetteKo13

Bc they are too worried trying to find ways to "make it look better"

June 26, 2019

AttilatheBrit

There seem to be many alternative correct translations to this, including my "Many pictures are hanging on her walls", but we are not given a mechanism to report them. Why does this seem often the case?

February 9, 2019

GreggStovicek

Why not, "On their walls a lot of pictures hang"?

July 4, 2017

az_p
Mod

    I don't see why not. It's just as poetic as Duolingo's example. I would most naturally say "A lot of pictures hang on their walls", I suppose.

    July 5, 2017

JeanetteKo13

    Unrelated to this sentence, I translated a different one to a tee. In just translation, it said I got it wrong bc I didn't have the first letter capitalized. I understand that it should have been, but my finger is raw, & I don't own a computer. The words were correct. What's up?

    June 26, 2019

Apsa25

    "Many paintings hang on their walls" was not accepted.

    October 30, 2018

jamesworks75503

    Same here, except I used "are hanging."

    October 31, 2018

Bruere06

    "there are lots of pictures" is not accepted. In English it means exactly the same as "a lot of"

    they are really much of a muchness!

    November 30, 2018

Bruere06

    there is still nothing wrong with "there are many pictures/paintings hanging on her/ their walls!" "On her walls hang many pictures" sounds biblical.,

    December 1, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

    Seconding "Many paintings hang on their walls."

    December 1, 2018

IanMSpencer

    The picker does allow the grammatically correct "a lot of pictures hang On their walls". The preferred? answer is unnecessarily garbled.

    December 27, 2018

Tonysalk

    The interpretation is funny, sounds more like a German translating his opinion directly to English

    January 6, 2019

JacquesFre5

    Thinking so I would be.

    May 24, 2019

Tonysalk

    And then, you sound not less poetic than Duo...lol

    Keep up the good job, I noticed your pace...though I couldn't do more than keeping up the streak for now

    June 26, 2019

JeanetteKo13

    My phone is super sensitive.& Did not pick up the word bc despite the fact that I hit it. Since Duo has made everything super small and close together it doesn't want to pick up anything..yet... There was a sentence last week and I clearly typed the word "eight" only for the phone to change it to the word "right". I shouldn't have to take my contacts out just to get a lesson in. There's plenty of room for the words to be larger. I am tired of this "new" & not so improved change. I don't want to hear any comments about a computer, bc I don't own one, & I have no plans of getting one. I am tired of it saying that I am wrong due to the new changes & not picking up the word when I clearly held my finger on it.

    June 23, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.