"ちょっとはたらきます。"

Translation:I work a little bit.

July 4, 2017

50 Comments


LeqiHan

ちょっと働きます。

August 5, 2017

VeranoJoe

Wow i appreciate the purpose of kanji now that i just tried to read this sentence as "As for ちょっと、"たらき"ます。

May 21, 2018

Aerolian

In case anyone is interested しごと is the noun "work" and はたらき is the verb "work"

October 13, 2017

Matheus666393

仕事 (しごと) and 働く(はたらく)

May 29, 2018

tonkotsuLover

Could I say しごとします and mean the same thing as 働きます?

November 11, 2018

keagan.nic

How would ちょっと differ from 少し?

July 4, 2017

Enaton

"Chotto" means "a short while", e.g. in "chotto matte kudasai" - "please wait a short while". "Sukoshi" means "a (little) bit", but I don't know a correct example, sorry... (And someone plz correct me if I'm wrong, too ^^")

October 9, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Here is a useful phrase with sukoshi: "I understand Japanese a little." - 日本語が少しわかります.

October 23, 2017

Erin670673

ちょっと is used more in verbal conversation than すこし but they're essentially the same thing.

October 21, 2017

KaiMyuko

I think Chotto is for time and Sukoshi is an amount

October 15, 2017

MacPanFtw

I think they're synonyms, someone correct me if I'm wrong

July 16, 2017

Nattiness1

So complicated that particles get skipped with some timing-words :'( I keep getting confused and try to work out what たらき might mean

July 28, 2017

Davedavido

This is why kanji actually makes reading easier, IMO.

September 12, 2017

CraigLeade

I think ちょっと is an adjective/adverb and so doesn't need a particle between itself and the verb, I think.

August 22, 2017

Aki-kun

Yes, it's an adverb. And you're right that most adverbs in Japanese do not need a particle.

November 24, 2017

Andrew-Lin

More about the word "ちょっと": Japanese have many ambiguous words for cultural reason, ちょっと is an example. If someone says: "それはちょっと..." with embarrassed tone, that usually means "That is not good for me," although the literally meaning is "That is a bit..." Sometimes ちょっと is used to make the refusal more polite and euphemistic, like ちょっとわかりません... (euphemistic form of "I don't know")

October 23, 2017

KaeRank

Why isn't, "I'm working a little," correct?

August 9, 2017

Emer_Learns

Because Japanese has a present/future tense ("I work" and "I will work" are both hatarakimasu") and a separate continuous present ("I am working", which we haven't learned yet but has a different ending). So "I am working" is not correct, as that would be said differently in Japanese.

August 10, 2017

jamesjiao

It's not necessarily true. In speech, the English progressive tense is also used to refer to doing something on a regular basis (as well as the intention of doing something in the future; but that's irrelevant in this case) rather than describing the act of doing it at this moment. "I am working a little at the moment" doesn't mean I am working right at this moment, but more a regular event that has been occurring recently.

January 8, 2018

wdherndon

I said "I'm doing a little work" - the same meaning as yours. Have an upvote.

January 7, 2018

Newton_Alex

"I do a little work." does not work on 2/19/18.

February 20, 2018

JaheimIngr

I translated this as, "I have to work a little." Would that translation be incorrect?

August 4, 2017

sora_Japan

Why you put 'have to'? I think that 'have to' is not necessary.

August 11, 2017

tonkotsuLover

Moreover, it's not meant by the sentence.

November 11, 2018

V2Blast

Yes, that would be wrong, since this sentence doesn't say "have to" or "must". That would probably require the use of なければならない or something similar.

September 12, 2017

ParysLowe

What is っ used for?

November 25, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

The small tsu (っ in hiragana and ッ in katakana) shows that the following consonant sound is long -- in this case, with t, this basically boild down to a short pause before you say it. This corresponds to writing double letters in romaji: chotto.

January 7, 2018

Tom92870

What would be the difference in "he works a little bit?"

January 3, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

It can be said the same way, depending on context. If you need to specify, you can start with 彼は (kare wa) for he, 彼女は (kanojo wa) for she and 私は (watashi wa) for I.

January 7, 2018

tonkotsuLover

I strongly believe that this should be "私はちょっと働きます。" The current sentence translates to "a bit works" or "it works a bit."

November 11, 2018

hmcliesh1

how do you know this sentence is "I" and not "we"?

October 3, 2017

N1chope

It can be both depending on the context

October 10, 2017

EdisPorter

Hey. Can someone tell me why there is nothing sepparating the phrases?

May 10, 2019

Sam681255

I like to たらきます while eating teriyakis

September 2, 2017

not_a_thing

Does たらきます mean something on its own, because the verb here is "はたらきます"?

October 30, 2017

tarredfeather

So, is "I work little" wrong?

September 7, 2017

Emailen

The difference is just as with the english "a little" and "little" or "few" and "a few". If you wanted to say that you work "little" that I would use あまり

September 16, 2017

tonkotsuLover

Moreover, the verb in the sentence has to be negative for あまり to have the correct meaning. 「私はあまり働きません」

November 11, 2018

krellkey

The English "I work a little" can mean either "I work for a short time" or "I work a small amount" ("I do not do very much work").

"I work little" would only be the latter (or possibly a weird twist on "I think big"?). From other comments, it seems ちょっと refers specifically to a small amount of time, so the sentence must be translated to allow that interpretation: "I work a little" or "I work for a little bit".

December 30, 2017

grippygecko

Is "I have a little work" incorrect?

October 17, 2017

Imaweeabo

isn't "i am working a little bit" the same as "i work a little bit"?

October 20, 2017

Tom92870

I agree, why is "he works a little bit" incorrect if you do not know the context?

January 12, 2018

Tom92870

why can it not be "he works a little bit?"

January 12, 2018

Tom92870

what is the difference between I work a little and he will work a little bit?

January 30, 2018

Talste

It's trying to tell me the correct answer is "He'll work a little" ???

March 3, 2018

ModdingNinja

i typed "i have to work a little" but duo marked me as incorrect and said "he'll work a little" is correct. i now realize that "have to" and "will do" are different, but why the "he will"?

July 17, 2018

Adelheid_G

Zero pronoun is proving to be a huge problem for Duolingo.

October 12, 2017

Alex567371

Would it be correct to say chotto wa nihongo o hanasemas?

October 30, 2017

tonkotsuLover

It would be 私は日本語をちょっとはなせます

November 11, 2018

KaiyinYang

I think the english part is grammatically incorrect, as it is missing the helping verb "will". I don't think you can say "I work a little"

February 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.