"Do you have a pencil?"

Translation:えんぴつをもっていますか?

July 4, 2017

14 Comments


Medusa747

I would have just said "鉛筆がありますか?" but that might sound rude...

August 11, 2017

RianCartme

That is c loser to "is there a pencil"

December 23, 2017

FrederickEason

Both mean "do you have a pencil", but using 持つ specifically asks whether they have a pencil on them at the moment, whereas ある asks whether they have a pencil in general. If you have a pencil at home but you aren't carrying it with you, then only ある would apply, not 持つ.

August 30, 2018

koumori72

I would've said the same ^^;

September 8, 2017

Sunishia

duolingo keeps using particle を for situations of possession, where i could've sworn i learned we were supposed to use が when show possession, such as "i have a pencil"

July 4, 2017

Keith_APP

The use of を and が has no direct association with possession. Perhaps you can quote an example in Japanese to explain your idea.

July 5, 2017

FrederickEason

You're confusing the two verbs used for "have".

鉛筆を持っています。- I have a pencil (on me at this moment).

In this sentence, the pencil is the direct object. It is being possessed directly by the subject (which is commonly elided due to previous context). を is therefore the correct particle.

鉛筆があります。- I have a pencil (but I may or may not be carrying it).

This time, the pencil is the subject of the sentence. They are literally saying "there is a pencil". That is why が is used here.

August 30, 2018

ChristophP89013

I got it right cuz I figured what the app was trying to do, but wouldn't you just say "あなたわえんぴつありますですか?" why is that not the way to go? Thanks

January 22, 2018

Akeno922977

The sentence you wrote is full of mistakes. The particle is written as は, you need a particle before verbs, in this case between えんぴつ and あります, です is only used in noun sentences, ある is a verb so you only need ありますか. So the correct sentence would be "あなたはえんぴつがありますか。", though you don't really need to use "あなた" in this context since it's obvious who you're talking to. And they can both work, though ありますか can also mean "is there".

August 20, 2018

Keith_APP

あります only refers to "there is" something somewhere but not as far as "to have" something. If you consider a person as a spatial location ありますcan be used, e.g. at/on a body part, there is something. Don't forget the に particle.

January 22, 2018

Akeno922977

Actually あります can also mean "to own", so it's not wrong.

August 20, 2018

FrederickEason

ある can mean "to have", but 持つ specifically means "to have (on one's person)" or "to carry", whereas ある is a more general "have", while also meaning "to be" or "to exist". You could say both "鉛筆を持っています" and "鉛筆があります", but you couldn't say "家を持っています" unless you were literally carrying your house in your arms. So if that's not the case, then you would have to say "家があります" to say "I have a house".

It should be noted that ある can only be used for non-living objects. If you want to say "I have a child" or "I have a dog", then you would need to use いる. "犬がいます".

August 30, 2018

toastedbunz

MO- TTE - I- MASU -KA.. ugh we get it duo! Lol

February 25, 2019

ixdxkx

「あなたは鉛筆を持っていますか。」=correct answer.

March 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.