1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I am going to a party on the…

"I am going to a party on the weekend."

Translation:週まつはパーティーへ行きます。

July 4, 2017

8 Comments


Croswam

Why is へ used after party?


Keith_APP

へ is used to indicate the direction of the action (verb).


dEKU-17

Would に also work?


Keith_APP

I think so. But take note that I'm not native.


logan812545

It would but slightly different info being conveyed. I highly suggest tai kims guide to japanese or w.e its calles


TyrantRC

for reference, へ is used here because it's talking about a general direction, "a party", not someone's party, nothing specific, just a party. You would use に for example if someone were asking you if you are going to the party on friday, but in this example in particular is more like the speaker is starting a conversation. Both particles are used interchangeable but have small nuances like this, but often it you can shorten it to に = location and へ = direction.


zhyaisme

Ah, makes perfect sense now. Thank you!


DanielBoujadi

Thank you. Mr. Kame!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.