"I am going to a party on the weekend."

Translation:週まつはパーティーへ行きます。

July 4, 2017

9 Comments


Croswam

Why is へ used after party?

July 4, 2017

Keith_APP

へ is used to indicate the direction of the action (verb).

July 5, 2017

dEKU-17

Would に also work?

May 9, 2018

Keith_APP

I think so. But take note that I'm not native.

May 12, 2018

logan812545

It would but slightly different info being conveyed. I highly suggest tai kims guide to japanese or w.e its calles

May 16, 2018

reustle

Seems they are almost entirely interchangeable. へ is preferred when welcoming someone to a place. [I'm not an expert, only a googler]

December 4, 2018

TyrantRC

for reference, へ is used here because it's talking about a general direction, "a party", not someone's party, nothing specific, just a party. You would use に for example if someone were asking you if you are going to the party on friday, but in this example in particular is more like the speaker is starting a conversation. Both particles are used interchangeable but have small nuances like this, but often it you can shorten it to に = location and へ = direction.

July 6, 2019

zhyaisme

Ah, makes perfect sense now. Thank you!

July 20, 2019

DanielBoujadi

Thank you. Mr. Kame!

July 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.