1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "テーブルが六つあります。"

"テーブルが六つあります。"

Translation:There are six tables.

July 4, 2017

27 Comments


RickyWood3

Is it me or is this spoken so fast that the middle is just incomprehensible?


EdgarasK

Seems fine to me, maybe they changed it.


FaruqAl

Tēburu ga mittsu arimasu


Just_call_me_RAW

Isn't mittsu 3? It sounds like she's saying "muttsu"


syntyche1981

They are, and muttsu is six


AdhityaF.R

Can someone please makena compilation of numbers 1-10 ended with "tsu"?


ati982633

1 hitotsu 2 futatsu 3 mittsu 4 yottsu 5 itsutsu 6 mutsu 7 nanatsu 8 yattsu 9 kokonotsu 10 to


Aki-kun

Just to add to that, 6 is usually むっつ with a small tsu and 10 is とお with a long o vowel.


Marc-Kilian

So ten becomes simply "to"? Without any "tsu"?


elizadeux

It's too/tou with a long vowel. No tsu.


Danmoller
Mod

Cool....

I've also seen "nanawa" for seven....

When do we use "tsu", "wa" and just regular numbers?


HappyEvilSlosh

In Japanese every noun is a mass noun so whenever you number them you need to include an indication of what you are counting them in (it's similar to the difference between '6 loaves of bread' and '6 slices of bread' in English). As such when counting items you never use regular numbers. つ is a generic counter you can get away with if the unit is obvious (for example if you are saying '6 chairs' you don't really need to say what units the chairs are being counted in). 話(わ) is apparently used for counting stories/episodes of TV/etc. Wikipedia has a list of counter words here.


elizadeux

I think that the wa counter is also for birds and rabbits.


Rk5I3

It's another kanji: 羽, but yes it is.


KandyceJoh2

I wish they would teach us the pronouncement before quizzing us on it. I had to go here and look then up so I could learn what they are


Aidan.Sankowsky

earlier i had to type this sentence and i put the six before the table. Why does the adjective come second in this example?


GermanBH08

I need help on this too.


natyleeyesme

Subject always comes first the tables are the subject then following is what describes it therfore being 6


VSwift7

Why is this the only sentence in this lesson that is spoken at a reasonable pace? All the other examples sound like they're being rushed through so quickly that I need to repeat them a dozen times before I can distinguish pronunciation.

It's a little overwhelming. :(


Shaun510462

Roku is 6 and becomes mutsu?


angie16ailes

With counters (such as つ here) the numbers can get different prononciations


JavierMarm10

From what i heard from Reina Scully (Japanese Youtuber), there are different ways in pronouncing numbers based on what you are counting. Whether its chairs or glasses of wine. I dont know what they are though.


GermanBH08

Why is が next to テーブル now? But when you have to type it, you need to put it next to the number(?


acamilo

Parece uma vaca ao contrário essa joça


clintack

Oi. Just when I start to think I'm getting the hang of these, we've got "みっつ" vs "むっつ".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.