"Un trabajo sucio."

Traducción:A dirty work.

Hace 1 año

6 comentarios


marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Should this not be "a dirty job"? We do not usually say "a work," do we?

Hace 1 año

piguy3
piguy3

Plain "dirty work" would also be ok I think, but, yes, I agree, "a dirty work" is an unfortunate and unidiomatic translation of the Spanish — a common error treating something as countable that isn't in the relevant language.

Hace 1 año

EmilyJRobinson

Yes, you are correct.

Hace 2 meses

Bosquederoble

Soy anglohablante y "a dirty work" me suena un poco raro- "a dirty job" me suena muy normal.

Hace 2 meses

princesacam

Mi duda es porque es primero dirty - work Y esta mas a work dirty

Hace 1 año

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

El adjetivo (dirty) casi siempre va antes del sustantivo (job, work). Decimos: dirty work, a dirty job, a tall man, interesting books, clean water, the white house, an Italian poem.

Hace 1 año
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.