1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "Un trabajo sucio."

"Un trabajo sucio."

Traducción:A dirty work.

July 4, 2017

10 comentarios


marcy65brown

Should this not be "a dirty job"? We do not usually say "a work," do we?


piguy3

Plain "dirty work" would also be ok I think, but, yes, I agree, "a dirty work" is an unfortunate and unidiomatic translation of the Spanish — a common error treating something as countable that isn't in the relevant language.


EmilyJRobinson

Yes, you are correct.


Bosquederoble

Soy anglohablante y "a dirty work" me suena un poco raro- "a dirty job" me suena muy normal.


AussieFruitNinja

"A dirty work" idiomatically in English sounds like "a dirty deed" to me, which in Spanish I would imagine to be "una obra sucia".

I think people could say, "a dirty work" referring to their workplace. I think people could and would say, "the work is dirty" referring to dirt/ dust/ ... .


Gemma687055

Que mas da poner dirty work que work dirty


princesacam

Mi duda es porque es primero dirty - work Y esta mas a work dirty


marcy65brown

El adjetivo (dirty) casi siempre va antes del sustantivo (job, work). Decimos: dirty work, a dirty job, a tall man, interesting books, clean water, the white house, an Italian poem.


Lali675695

I believe you meant "a dirty job".


AmandaRozo

Que pereza. Estooooo.

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.