1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo descanso."

"Yo descanso."

Translation:I rest.

March 6, 2013

56 Comments


hollyrosell

Why does DL give the option "have a rest" for descanso and then say it it wrong when I used it for the translation? It sounds much more usual in English that way.


sieglug

according to the dictionary relax is also correct. Out of context anything similar should be correct


clemony

What is incorrect with,"I am resting".


zzxj

That would be "estoy descansando".


KnitKicky

thank you, but in English (at least in the USA) we would not tend to say "I rest" if somebody asked...we would say "I am resting". Therefore a proper translation into English needs to be given with the proper English phrase not a literal translation from the Spanish.


rspreng

depends on the question. What do you do on Sundays? I rest.


KnitKicky

Fair enough. Then both should be accepted, as it is not clear in the Spanish whether the question refers to what the person is doing at the moment, or what they do in general/


ChrisWhatever

Actually, the version given here is very clear: it is the simple present tense "I rest/descanso". To become the present continuous tense, it would be "I am resting/estoy descansando".


P0LYGL07

That's okay. I am resting is basically a state of being. Which is why it is estoy descansando. It's the Spanish grammar, sorry to say. That's how it is.


SuhailBanister

Google "Present tense in Spanish" or "Present vs. Present Progressive in Spanish" and you will see a number of good resources that confirm that there is considerable overlap between the two senses. So yes, yo descanso can be translated either "I rest," "I am resting," "I am about to rest,"--and none of these choices are wrong in the real world!

I suspect that what is happening here is that the Lords of Spanish Duolingo just want us to avoid confusion in the beginning by positing a clear, though artificial distinction between the present and present progressive tenses. Thus, the 'bots will only accept "I drink" as the official translation for "yo bebo" and ding us mercilessly for having the temerity of writing "I am drinking." This happens with other languages Duo covers as well, tho it can be real annoying for those of us using the language for so many years. Unfortunately, like so many others, all I can advise is report "My answer should be accepted" each time the issue shows up and hope that one of the designers eventually takes notice!


aboyer02

Maybe we need to report it as a problem. I was also marked incorrect for the same answer.


EugeneTiffany

What is the problem with using Duolingo's provided English answer? It is all you need to understand the Spanish. No?


claudelle94

Yes, I did the same... Should it not be right too???


joeshamir

Yup, same question here also


joeshamir

Yup, same question here also


cesarjesush

Yo estoy descansando


ArvindPradhan

Depends on the circumstances. When a couple is resting, they are probably not.


sianrosserevans

What's "I relax" then?


rspreng

"relajarse" = to relax "I relax" = me relajo


roxymags

Why is it not me descanso then? Is this not also a reflexive verb?


Duomail

It is not. It's intransitive.


BartMilner

Better to say - it's not reflexive and is usually intransitive. It can also be transitive (take an object) as in "descansar los pies" or "descansó la cabeza" from: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/descansar


Duomail

You're right. It's also transitive. I was thinking about the sentence translating "I rest", Descanso, intransitive, not reflexive, Me descanso.


mikidadial

What about 'me se relajo' isn't it exactly right? According to you it is a reflexive verb(relajarse).


tessbee

As rspreng says, you don't need the "se". That's because you change that se to me when you're talking about yourself.


rspreng

I relax = me relajo no need for the se


danandersh

why is "I take a break" wrong?


EugeneTiffany

Why is "I rest my ass" wrong ???

Why is "Just putting my feet up" wrong ???

Why is "Taking a time out" wrong ???

Why is "Just goofing off a while" wrong. ???

Might it be that the only thing that is important here is understanding what the Spanish sentence MEANS and Duolingo's English sentence provides us with a good enough clue sbout that?

Could that not be the case?

Hmm ???


P0LYGL07

Sir, people put "I have a rest" because it was synonymous to the English translation and it marked it wrong. We just want to know why. Calm down.


EugeneTiffany

Why stop there? Why not be also concerned about why Duo also does not accepted: Break Interjection: At ease! , Stand at ease.

Duo provides a simple translation to enable to grasp meaning. It is not teaching translation and is not concerned about all the different ways something can be translated into English. And this is THE answer to your wonderment.


paradox-paau

I want to know, too. It's listed there.


cesarjesush

Yo tomo un descanso!


Iago

It's not "me descanso"?

If you want to say you're tiring yourself out, would you say "me canso"?


GaelBraxton

I rest (hinge on something) is on the drop down menu as a translation for descanso. Can anyone explain what resting has to do with 'hinging on something'. In fact, who uses the term 'hinging on' in 2015 in the English speaking world?


Linda_from_NJ

This is a stretch for me as a native English speaker. I think the relationship might be that if one thing is supporting the weight of another thing, then whatever is having its weight supported is "hingeing" on whatever is supporting it. BTW, I looked up "hinge" to find out how to spell it when you make it a present participle, and I found this definition: hinge = depend entirely on. I agree that this definition of "rest" is not generally used in the English-speaking world, but it may very well be another way that the word "descanso" is used in the Spanish-speaking world.


BartMilner

Ah now I get it. "The case hinged on the forensic evidence..." would be the same as "The case rested on..." in English but it's a tad obscure and verges on being a metaphor. Presumably the Spanish could use descansar as well as depende de or girar sobre but http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20hinge doesn't show it...


Duomail

As in "be contingent on", depender de, estar supeditado a, estar condicionado por.
Descansar en, girar sobre might be a slightly different meaning, or not so often used.


RobertaRfr

Is there a difference in English between "I rest" and "I have a rest"?


Zverkova

I have the same question, and also I know some say "I take a rest". What's the difference?


CatMcCat

I don't see any great difference between them. You likely wouldn't hear anyone say "I rest," but rather "I have a rest" or "I take a rest" (assuming that you do this on a regular basis. For example "After lunch, I take (or have) a rest."

If someone disturbs you, you might say, "Quiet! I'm resting!" (or "taking/having a rest) (I'm resting right now) but I can't think of a situation in real English where a person would say "I rest." It's not incorrect but it sounds strange to my ears.


Linda_from_NJ

Wrong. "After breakfast, I clean the house; after lunch, I rest and then make dinner; and after dinner, I wash the dishes and watch TV until I go to bed."


Linda_from_NJ

What I usually hear is "I take a nap," not "I take a rest." It's simply "I rest" or "I am resting."


Linda_from_NJ

"I have a rest" is not a usual English sentence because in this context the word "rest" is usually used as a verb rather than as a noun. The noun usually used is "nap" if the rest is a short period during the day or the infinitive "to sleep," as in "I go (am going) to sleep." In this sentence the infinitive "to sleep" is being used as a noun.


BobPage1

"The defense rests" or maybe "The prosecution rests" Would you use descanso in that sense or some other word?


Duomail

That seems legal usage. If you maybe mean to desist, not to take further action, "desistir" would be appropriate. But there might be other legal terms also.


MexicoMadness

I am resting should be accepted.


Maria299959

same problem as last time - you do not recognise English in its long form


Maria299959

Agree with previous comment I rest and I am having a rest is the same


ChrisWhatever

Grammatically, they are different tenses and that is one of the points that Duo is making here.


Maria299959

You have one track minds: more than one answer is correct. In this case there are several alternatives for yo descanso


jangkilee

Why is "I rest up" not accepted?


eliasliako1

I feel like I've heard this word in the setting of 'relax' as well as just rest. Sometimes even like 'hang out' as long as the connotation is that it will be low-key.

Idk if that makes sense haha


8L34y8CU

and why not "I relax"?


abinelson

Relax/rest are the same


Noam161886

Why not "yo lo descanso"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.