Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo descanso."

Translation:I rest.

5 years ago

61 Comments


hollyrosell

Why does DL give the option "have a rest" for descanso and then say it it wrong when I used it for the translation? It sounds much more usual in English that way.

4 years ago

pjtalks

Spot on!

2 years ago

droma
droma

The "drop-downs" are just choices. one or some of them may be correct. We have to select the correct one.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No. The drop down list can show other uses of a word for our education. It is not game of chance. Sometimes, though not often, all the words can apply to the given instance. Apart from that there is no choosing involved. Please leave off telling people there is. For new words the upper most top one always applies.

Look in your Words list to see possibly many more possible uses of words. Click Words on the blue title bar on the Web site.

Seriously.

Check it out!

3 years ago

sieglug
sieglug

according to the dictionary relax is also correct. Out of context anything similar should be correct

4 years ago

clemony

What is incorrect with,"I am resting".

4 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

That would be "estoy descansando".

4 years ago

KnitKicky

thank you, but in English (at least in the USA) we would not tend to say "I rest" if somebody asked...we would say "I am resting". Therefore a proper translation into English needs to be given with the proper English phrase not a literal translation from the Spanish.

3 years ago

rspreng

depends on the question. What do you do on Sundays? I rest.

3 years ago

KnitKicky

Fair enough. Then both should be accepted, as it is not clear in the Spanish whether the question refers to what the person is doing at the moment, or what they do in general/

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Actually, the version given here is very clear: it is the simple present tense "I rest/descanso". To become the present continuous tense, it would be "I am resting/estoy descansando".

1 year ago

P0LYGL07

That's okay. I am resting is basically a state of being. Which is why it is estoy descansando. It's the Spanish grammar, sorry to say. That's how it is.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Understang what the Spanish sentences MEANS is the only thing that matters and how something is said in your neck of the woods is of no importance when you are speaking Spanish.

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

Google "Present tense in Spanish" or "Present vs. Present Progressive in Spanish" and you will see a number of good resources that confirm that there is considerable overlap between the two senses. So yes, yo descanso can be translated either "I rest," "I am resting," "I am about to rest,"--and none of these choices are wrong in the real world!

I suspect that what is happening here is that the Lords of Spanish Duolingo just want us to avoid confusion in the beginning by positing a clear, though artificial distinction between the present and present progressive tenses. Thus, the 'bots will only accept "I drink" as the official translation for "yo bebo" and ding us mercilessly for having the temerity of writing "I am drinking." This happens with other languages Duo covers as well, tho it can be real annoying for those of us using the language for so many years. Unfortunately, like so many others, all I can advise is report "My answer should be accepted" each time the issue shows up and hope that one of the designers eventually takes notice!

10 months ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

Maybe we need to report it as a problem. I was also marked incorrect for the same answer.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

What is the problem with using Duolingo's provided English answer? It is all you need to understand the Spanish. No?

3 years ago

claudelle94

Yes, I did the same... Should it not be right too???

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Doulingo does not teach translation so why be be concerned with the different ways something can be said in English when there is no point to it?

3 years ago

joeshamir

Yup, same question here also

4 years ago

joeshamir

Yup, same question here also

4 years ago

cesarjesush

Yo estoy descansando

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

Depends on the circumstances. When a couple is resting, they are probably not.

2 years ago

sianrosserevans

What's "I relax" then?

5 years ago

rspreng

"relajarse" = to relax "I relax" = me relajo

5 years ago

roxymags
roxymags

Why is it not me descanso then? Is this not also a reflexive verb?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It is not. It's intransitive.

3 years ago

BartMilner

Better to say - it's not reflexive and is usually intransitive. It can also be transitive (take an object) as in "descansar los pies" or "descansó la cabeza" from: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/descansar

1 year ago

Duomail
Duomail

You're right. It's also transitive. I was thinking about the sentence translating "I rest", Descanso, intransitive, not reflexive, Me descanso.

1 year ago

mikidadial

What about 'me se relajo' isn't it exactly right? According to you it is a reflexive verb(relajarse).

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

As rspreng says, you don't need the "se". That's because you change that se to me when you're talking about yourself.

3 years ago

rspreng

I relax = me relajo no need for the se

3 years ago

danandersh

why is "I take a break" wrong?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Why is "I rest my ass" wrong ???

Why is "Just putting my feet up" wrong ???

Why is "Taking a time out" wrong ???

Why is "Just goofing off a while" wrong. ???

Might it be that the only thing that is important here is understanding what the Spanish sentence MEANS and Duolingo's English sentence provides us with a good enough clue sbout that?

Could that not be the case?

Hmm ???

3 years ago

P0LYGL07

Sir, people put "I have a rest" because it was synonymous to the English translation and it marked it wrong. We just want to know why. Calm down.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Why stop there? Why not be also concerned about why Duo also does not accepted: Break Interjection: At ease! , Stand at ease.

Duo provides a simple translation to enable to grasp meaning. It is not teaching translation and is not concerned about all the different ways something can be translated into English. And this is THE answer to your wonderment.

2 years ago

3Sergeants

I want to know, too. It's listed there.

4 years ago

cesarjesush

Yo tomo un descanso!

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's not "me descanso"?

If you want to say you're tiring yourself out, would you say "me canso"?

5 years ago

GaelBraxton

I rest (hinge on something) is on the drop down menu as a translation for descanso. Can anyone explain what resting has to do with 'hinging on something'. In fact, who uses the term 'hinging on' in 2015 in the English speaking world?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

This is a stretch for me as a native English speaker. I think the relationship might be that if one thing is supporting the weight of another thing, then whatever is having its weight supported is "hingeing" on whatever is supporting it. BTW, I looked up "hinge" to find out how to spell it when you make it a present participle, and I found this definition: hinge = depend entirely on. I agree that this definition of "rest" is not generally used in the English-speaking world, but it may very well be another way that the word "descanso" is used in the Spanish-speaking world.

2 years ago

BartMilner

Ah now I get it. "The case hinged on the forensic evidence..." would be the same as "The case rested on..." in English but it's a tad obscure and verges on being a metaphor. Presumably the Spanish could use descansar as well as depende de or girar sobre but http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/to%20hinge doesn't show it...

1 year ago

Duomail
Duomail

As in "be contingent on", depender de, estar supeditado a, estar condicionado por.
Descansar en, girar sobre might be a slightly different meaning, or not so often used.

1 year ago

RobertaRfr

Is there a difference in English between "I rest" and "I have a rest"?

4 years ago

Zverkova

I have the same question, and also I know some say "I take a rest". What's the difference?

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I don't see any great difference between them. You likely wouldn't hear anyone say "I rest," but rather "I have a rest" or "I take a rest" (assuming that you do this on a regular basis. For example "After lunch, I take (or have) a rest."

If someone disturbs you, you might say, "Quiet! I'm resting!" (or "taking/having a rest) (I'm resting right now) but I can't think of a situation in real English where a person would say "I rest." It's not incorrect but it sounds strange to my ears.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Wrong. "After breakfast, I clean the house; after lunch, I rest and then make dinner; and after dinner, I wash the dishes and watch TV until I go to bed."

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

What someone might say in English does not matter. All that matters is what the Spanish statement means, while thinking in Spanish. Pick up on that and you have it made!

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

What I usually hear is "I take a nap," not "I take a rest." It's simply "I rest" or "I am resting."

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

"I have a rest" is not a usual English sentence because in this context the word "rest" is usually used as a verb rather than as a noun. The noun usually used is "nap" if the rest is a short period during the day or the infinitive "to sleep," as in "I go (am going) to sleep." In this sentence the infinitive "to sleep" is being used as a noun.

1 year ago

BobPage1

"The defense rests" or maybe "The prosecution rests" Would you use descanso in that sense or some other word?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That seems legal usage. If you maybe mean to desist, not to take further action, "desistir" would be appropriate. But there might be other legal terms also.

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I am resting should be accepted.

3 years ago

Maria299959
Maria299959

same problem as last time - you do not recognise English in its long form

1 year ago

Maria299959
Maria299959

Agree with previous comment I rest and I am having a rest is the same

1 year ago

ChrisWhatever

Grammatically, they are different tenses and that is one of the points that Duo is making here.

1 year ago

Maria299959
Maria299959

You have one track minds: more than one answer is correct. In this case there are several alternatives for yo descanso

1 year ago

jangkilee
jangkilee

Why is "I rest up" not accepted?

1 year ago

eliasliako1

I feel like I've heard this word in the setting of 'relax' as well as just rest. Sometimes even like 'hang out' as long as the connotation is that it will be low-key.

Idk if that makes sense haha

1 year ago

8L34y8CU

and why not "I relax"?

1 year ago

abinelson

Relax/rest are the same

6 months ago

Noam161886

Why not "yo lo descanso"?

3 months ago