"I eat dinner at seven p.m."

Translation:午後七時にばんごはんを食べます。

7/4/2017, 5:33:09 PM

8 Comments


KaianLima

Is it completely necessary to use the "ni" particle after "gogo 7 ji"?

7/24/2017, 12:55:06 PM

Minscie

Ni particle indicates a specific point in time, so yes

10/21/2017, 1:56:59 PM

Rso17

Is there a word order in japanese(aside from the verb at the end)? Or is it irrelevant as long as the particles are indicated? Becuase sometimes I feel like the word order should be correct, but it isn't.

7/4/2017, 5:33:09 PM

Keith_APP

There are certainly some rules. It is not entirely deliberate. Just like how we learned to say a big red juicy apple rather than a juicy red big apple. Don't bother too much at this stage.

7/5/2017, 5:37:04 AM

LukeGompertz

Would 晩御飯 instead of 夕飯 been ok here?

8/2/2017, 12:44:40 PM

deus.lemmus

does this work? 「七時午後で食事をたべます。」

5/3/2018, 3:03:29 AM

Keith_APP

It is always 午後七時 instead of 七時午後.

食事 means "the matter of eating". We do it rather than eat it. So we can only say 食事をします or 食事します.

5/6/2018, 2:18:23 PM

Seraphinee

In Nihongo, the time of the day is always used first. So it's always either 午前 (AM) or 午後 (PM) first— then the hour and minutes.

午後四時 (4 A.M.) 午前九時 (8 P.M.)

Hope this clears some things. :)

5/27/2018, 11:42:57 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.