"Ho una griglia elettrica."

Translation:I have an electric grill.

March 6, 2013

15 Comments


bill_oneill51

Now this sentence makes sense, as opposed to the one where I have electric shoes.

March 6, 2013

i-binas

lol, there are some shoes with tiny flashlights that... flash as you walk them, maybe it meant them :)

August 30, 2013

KarenColle

That's the only conceivable explanation I could come up with!

May 14, 2014

StanKing1

I don't know about electric shoes, but electric boots go with a mohair suit. I read that in a magazine.

July 27, 2017

LauraSosaP

Duolingo is really into grills

November 25, 2015

lorenagay

It goes with my electric shoes.....

April 20, 2014

JohnKimin

What does 'electric grill' mean?

April 20, 2016

Sirga3000

" I have an electrical grill"...why is it worng?

November 30, 2013

Jonathan815642

Why indeed?

February 9, 2014

gmcolletti

Why indeed? As a native english speaker (AE), I would never say 'an electrical grill'.

Things that are powered by electricity are 'electric'. Things that 'have to do with' or 'are associated with' electricity are electrical.

I have an electric heater.

An electrician is coming to work on the electical components of my (electric) heater.

June 8, 2014

PaulSkeoch1

Its pronounced Georgio Foremano

April 23, 2018

AnnaAtBayreuth

What's the difference between a grill and a barbecue? I thought it is the same?

August 26, 2018

kanenation

Get a charcoal grill, it tastes better.

August 28, 2018

Ulla150164

I just could not find anyhow the correct alternativ. There are only two which both are not correct. Or is there a secret way to find the third correct answer?

October 5, 2018

gaeldwan

I can't type in the correct word....because the correct word does not appear

June 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.