1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I hug you!"

"I hug you!"

Translation:Ich drücke dich!

July 4, 2017

70 Comments


Katikaf

Is meaning of the word drücke 'hug' or 'push'?


quis_lib_duo

jemanden drücken is colloquial for jemanden umarmen.


krista189497

quis... it is not really colloquial ... ( I lived in many parts of Germany)... one would understand what you mean, if you just said: Ich drucke dich... but it is slightly incorrect because it is incomplete.


Jen_the_N

It can be either one! (As I learned doing this lesson...my family uses 'drücker' for 'remote control' (i.e. for a tv), so I thought it was funny to see it being used the way it is in this sentence!)


Student521556

That is funny. In English I've heard (usually older) people call the "remote control" a "clicker". (Because you click or push the buttons. Seems to be an old fashioned term, I guess older remote buttons must have had more of a click to them.)


mizinamo

The reason I heard was that very long ago, remote controls did not word via radio signals or infrared, but by having metal strips click against one another and this sound being interpreted by the TV (or whatever) as a command.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remote_control#Television_remote_controls


MichaelLam352672

These old remotes were called "clickers" because they literally made a different clicking sounds that the TV interpreted. These remotes were first seen in the 1950's. The modern electric remotes using infrared and radio frequencies only started appearing in the 1970's. They no longer made the mechanical clicking noises, but by then the name clicker had stuck.


SapuBob

I think of it as more like “press”, which covers both actions.


gpbrent

This is also useful for remembering Druck = print.


Atomic_Sheep

Looks like it's both and is context dependent. It can also mean 'shake' as in "Sie drückt mir die Hand." - "She shakes my hand".


AztecGator

drücke means to embrace, which also means hug.


sirk1978

Why not 'Ich arme dich um'?


mizinamo

Because umarmen is not a separable verb.

It is stressed on the stem (umARMen) and not on the prefix like separable verbs such as sich UMsehen (ich sehe mich um) or UMkehren (ich kehre um).

So you have ich umarme dich with the word remaining together -- and the past participle is umarmt without the -ge- which separates the prefix from the stem in separable verbs, as with umgesehen, umgekehrt.


krista189497

sirk, good thinking... but you would say: Ich umarme dich...


mizinamo

Ich umarme dich is also accepted. (jemanden) umarmen is to hug (someone).


George-Perry

What's the difference between dir and dich?


mizinamo

dir is the dative case of du and dich is the accusative case of du.

The dative case is used (among other things) for the indirect object of verbs, e.g. the recipient of giving, and the accusative case is used (among other things) for the direct object of verbs, i.e. the thing directly affected by the action.

Here, "you" is the direct object of the verb "hug" and the German uses the accusative dich.


markbooth

A previous sentence was "Sie drückt mir die Hand." Why was that one dative when this is accusative? Because the action is only being performed on my hand rather than the whole of me?


donhesse

Why not "Ich drücke euch"?
Danke


mizinamo

Just a forgotten alternative.

Now you can also hug several people at once if you wish :)


benutzer94

In a previous question i was asked to translate "Sie drückt mir die hand" she shakes my hand, Here "drücke" is used as hug. Please can someone explain the difference?


Konrad929524

Not a German expert by any means, but I think 'drückt' means something close to 'squeeze,' which is why it works for both situations.


MikeyGMT

From the question - Write this in German: 'I hug you!' - I answered "Ich umarme du!", twice now.

The correct answer was Ich umarme Sie. I am thinking hugs are for people who are close, hence informal, the kids, your friends, your parents.

Maybe in Wales we are unfriendly, we would not typically hug a stranger ... "formal you" = "Sie", right?

Maybe I am confusing the ending of umarme, but I don't think so as "Ich gebe du", "Ich gebe Sie" = I give you whilst "Ich gebe sie" = I give it.

Maybe "Ich unarme dich" is more normal, and my answer is just something that sounds weird in Deutsch, and I need to spend more time there :)

In Welsh we have a lovely word, it's Cwtch, closer to a cuddle though ... Kuschel.

Anyway, back to Duo practice!

Ich umarme jeden! :)


mizinamo

Ich umarme du makes as much sense as "I hugged she" or "He hugged I" would in English -- you are using a subject pronoun for the object of a verb.

Ich umarme dich is not just "more normal", it's the only grammatical way if you want to use (a form of) the pronoun du.


MikeyGMT

Thank you @Mizinamo, now I understand!


Emil240380

why cant i hug myself.


Marian150342

Good question Emil. Can one say “Ich drücke/umarme mich selbst”?


KarlEisenhofer

Why accusative here, but dative in "Sie drücken mir die Hand"?


JCFal

why is ich arme dich um not accepted?


mizinamo

why is ich arme dich um not accepted?

Because it's wrong.

Note the position of the stress: it's umarmen and not umarmen -- the stress is not on the prefix and so the prefix is not separable.

(ich arme dich um would be something like "I arm you over", i.e. I do something to you with my arm and cause you to fall over. Like umwerfen = to knock someone down or umfahren = to drive over someone.)


OldMansChild

How to determine which part is stressed?


mizinamo

How to determine which part is stressed?

Look up the word in the dictionary. Since stress is not completely predictable in German, any good dictionary will show you the position of the stressed syllable.

Some prefixes are never stressed (e.g. be- or ver-).

Some are always stressed (e.g. aus- or vor-).

Some are sometimes stressed and sometimes not (e.g. um- or über-). For words starting with such prefixes, you have to check a dictionary.

Sometimes there can even be two verbs that are spelled identically in the infinitive, but are stressed differently and thus behave differently when one separates and the other does not, e.g. umfahren "drive over; knock down while driving" versus umfahren "drive around; swerve to avoid".

See also https://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_verbs03.htm .


OldMansChild

Thank you for the detailed answer. After reading the article, this characteristic seems more interesting than a burden to me.


JCFal

thanks for the comment! (un)trennbare wörter are the most difficult for me while learning german.


Frank313433

Thank you for describing "umwerfen"! I will need that verb when I work with the International Medieval Combat Federation. The winning team scores points - wann umwerfen sie die Gegner.


Katha354514

in an earlier question I was marked wrong for "hug." the correct answer was "hit." Problem?


[deactivated user]

    All I know is that drücke means shake , hug and push


Marian150342

    Sounds like you have a great title of a song Pedro. “Shake, hug and push. Drücke, drücke, drücke!”. Eurovision song contest winner 2019?


requin230

    No, "drücken" does not mean "shake". It means "push" or "squeeze". Only when it comes to greetings where in english you only have handshakes you can have "Händedruck-hnad squeeze" and "Handschütteln- handshake" in german. But that does not mean that "drücken" and "shaking" are the same but only that a handshake consists of lightly squeezing the other hand and moving it a bit.


Noltizzle

    This sentence sounds very funny in English.


karen3388008

    How about Ich knuddel dich?


mizinamo

    That's a bit colloquial :)

    It sounds cute, though. Perhaps I'll add it here. (But don't necessarily expect it to be accepted everywhere.)


MeltemOrba1

    When would you actually say this sentence out loud?


requin230

    In a phone call? When someone could use a hug but you are not close enough to do it.


Stuart-Patrick

    Umarmen Makes more sense. Drüke confuses keep thinking of drucken.


gpbrent

    Think "press".

    Hugging (drücken) = pressing/squeezing somebody with your arms.

    Historically, printing (drucken) = pressing type/plates/blocks against paper, to make a mark on the paper. Hence "printing press", media = "the press", etc.

    The tricky part is remembering which one has the umlaut, but think of the two dots as symbolising two arms.


krista189497

    I hug you... correct translation into German: Ich umarme dich. or" Ich drucke dich fest an mich... Ich drucke dich.... sounds a little incomplete.


requin230

    The word is "drücken". If you can't write the "ü" use "ue". "Drucken" means "printing".


Vee406073

    What the!! In the last few questions about The Body, for the question "I give a hug" I get given an incorrect answer saying I should have used the word "Knuddle" instead of Drücke (german language course) Knuddle is Danish as far as I can make out......


Richard242115

    Why would "Ich drücke dir" be grammatically incorrect; since the hug is being done to another person?


mizinamo

    Why would "Ich drücke dir" be grammatically incorrect; since the hug is being done to another person?

    The other person is the direct object of the verb -- the one directly affected by the action.

    So it's wrong for the same reason as "I hug to you" would be in English. It's simply "I hug you".


JacquelineB77

    how can druke be said for shake and push and hug ????


mizinamo

    how can druke be said for shake and push and hug ????

    The root of drücken is Druck "pressure" -- either pressure on a surface (pressing a button) or pressure around something (hugging someone, squeezing someone's hand during a handshake).


    [deactivated user]

      Is this sentence commonly used in german?


MicaelaRoth

      why dich and not dir?


mizinamo

      why dich and not dir?

      dich is accusative, dir is dative.

      You need the accusative case here, for the direct object of a verb.


KarenLight4

      Er drueckt mir meine Hand BUT not ich druecke dir?


RoniKarpAm

      I umarme dich ware richtig?


mizinamo

      I umarme dich ware richtig?

      You did not translate the English word "I" into German.

      Ich umarme dich would be another possible translation, though.


Catasprache

      Warum ist "ich drücke Ihnen" falsch? (In English pls)


mizinamo

      Ihnen is dative case.

      The direct object of drücken has to be in the accusative case, e.g. ich drücke Sie.


FreddyBak

      Why not Ich drücke dir?


mizinamo

      Why not Ich drücke dir?

      No reason for the dative case. The default case for the object of a verb is accusastive: dich.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.