"I hug you!"

Translation:Ich drücke dich!

July 4, 2017

33 Comments


Katikaf

Is meaning of the word drücke 'hug' or 'push'?

July 4, 2017

quis_lib_duo

jemanden drücken is colloquial for jemanden umarmen.

July 4, 2017

MortiBiRD

Both.

July 4, 2017

Jen_the_N

It can be either one! (As I learned doing this lesson...my family uses 'drücker' for 'remote control' (i.e. for a tv), so I thought it was funny to see it being used the way it is in this sentence!)

August 1, 2017

SapuBob

I think of it as more like “press”, which covers both actions.

July 19, 2018

gpbrent

This is also useful for remembering Druck = print.

October 7, 2018

sirk1978

Why not 'Ich arme dich um'?

September 24, 2017

mizinamo

Because umarmen is not a separable verb.

It is stressed on the stem (umARMen) and not on the prefix like separable verbs such as sich UMsehen (ich sehe mich um) or UMkehren (ich kehre um).

So you have ich umarme dich with the word remaining together -- and the past participle is umarmt without the -ge- which separates the prefix from the stem in separable verbs, as with umgesehen, umgekehrt.

September 24, 2017

sirk1978

Thank you :)

September 24, 2017

donhesse

Why not "Ich drücke euch"?
Danke

July 10, 2017

mizinamo

Just a forgotten alternative.

Now you can also hug several people at once if you wish :)

July 10, 2017

Davarrel

Umarmen?

September 22, 2017

mizinamo

Ich umarme dich is also accepted. (jemanden) umarmen is to hug (someone).

September 22, 2017

benutzer94

In a previous question i was asked to translate "Sie drückt mir die hand" she shakes my hand, Here "drücke" is used as hug. Please can someone explain the difference?

April 4, 2018

Konrad929524

Not a German expert by any means, but I think 'drückt' means something close to 'squeeze,' which is why it works for both situations.

September 24, 2018

Katha354514

in an earlier question I was marked wrong for "hug." the correct answer was "hit." Problem?

July 8, 2017

pedro922078

All I know is that drücke means shake , hug and push

November 1, 2017

Marian150342

Sounds like you have a great title of a song Pedro. “Shake, hug and push. Drücke, drücke, drücke!”. Eurovision song contest winner 2019?

September 11, 2018

Noltizzle

This sentence sounds very funny in English.

March 14, 2018

George-Perry

What's the difference between dir and dich?

March 17, 2018

mizinamo

dir is the dative case of du and dich is the accusative case of du.

The dative case is used (among other things) for the indirect object of verbs, e.g. the recipient of giving, and the accusative case is used (among other things) for the direct object of verbs, i.e. the thing directly affected by the action.

Here, "you" is the direct object of the verb "hug" and the German uses the accusative dich.

March 17, 2018

markbooth

A previous sentence was "Sie drückt mir die Hand." Why was that one dative when this is accusative? Because the action is only being performed on my hand rather than the whole of me?

May 16, 2018

mizinamo

Exactly.

May 16, 2018

MikeyGMT

From the question - Write this in German: 'I hug you!' - I answered "Ich umarme du!", twice now.

The correct answer was Ich umarme Sie. I am thinking hugs are for people who are close, hence informal, the kids, your friends, your parents.

Maybe in Wales we are unfriendly, we would not typically hug a stranger ... "formal you" = "Sie", right?

Maybe I am confusing the ending of umarme, but I don't think so as "Ich gebe du", "Ich gebe Sie" = I give you whilst "Ich gebe sie" = I give it.

Maybe "Ich unarme dich" is more normal, and my answer is just something that sounds weird in Deutsch, and I need to spend more time there :)

In Welsh we have a lovely word, it's Cwtch, closer to a cuddle though ... Kuschel.

Anyway, back to Duo practice!

Ich umarme jeden! :)

April 10, 2018

mizinamo

Ich umarme du makes as much sense as "I hugged she" or "He hugged I" would in English -- you are using a subject pronoun for the object of a verb.

Ich umarme dich is not just "more normal", it's the only grammatical way if you want to use (a form of) the pronoun du.

April 10, 2018

MikeyGMT

Thank you @Mizinamo, now I understand!

April 11, 2018

Emil240380

why cant i hug myself.

September 27, 2018

Marian150342

Good question Emil. Can one say “Ich drücke/umarme mich selbst”?

October 7, 2018

mizinamo

Yes you can.

October 7, 2018

karen3388008

How about Ich knuddel dich?

March 10, 2019

mizinamo

That's a bit colloquial :)

It sounds cute, though. Perhaps I'll add it here. (But don't necessarily expect it to be accepted everywhere.)

March 10, 2019

MeltemOrba1

When would you actually say this sentence out loud?

May 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.