1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I want some milk."

"I want some milk."

Translation:牛乳が欲しいです。

July 4, 2017

30 Comments


DashAlex22

If it is "I want some milk" then why did it mark it wrong when I used "sukoshi" in the sentence??


Guillermo2436

Yeah, they're just wrong. This should have been "I want milk".


DawnChesbr

Why are they using 牛乳 instead of the vastly more used ミルク? Yes, it's a word imported from English, and yes 牛乳 is "Milk" in Japanese, but if you ask a native speaker which they drink at home, 9/10 would say ミルク.


sora_Japan

Certainly in conversation we are using "ミルク" rather than "牛乳".
But the word "牛乳" is officially defined by the rule. "牛乳" is milk only "cow". etc. So, the milk company prints the word "牛乳" on the package. It is useful when you are looking for milk at the supermarket. And there are few Japanese who do not know "牛乳". The word is still alive.


Ronald599467

ミルク is used when it processed milk in drinks / foodstuffs. 牛乳 is the whole product.


WhiteyHead

why is it some, and not just milk.


smokey42

Literally "Want milk." right?


achipa19

Yes, literally, although no-one would translate it this way as the subject (common in Japanese) is indicated


ManoahKun

I am in desire of milk


nich227

牛乳が欲しいです。


cmorwin

Unfortunately neither set of kanji is accepted, so I've reported each one individually and both of them together as solutions.


joojanta

I can't find "some" in the translation. Error?


mik.santoro

Why is it が instead of は. I think i understand the difference between topic and subject, but would it be fine either way?


Asterales

Is です really necessary?


Rezz_

I think technically not, but the です makes the sentence formal and that seems to be the course's approach. I may be wrong, though.


Jess371314

No it's just a plus in politeness , indeed the word by itself doesn't have any meaning


elizadeux

I omit です often and it's accepted.


ixdxkx

「牛乳が欲しいです」wasn't accepted as a correct solution.


SabianF

Shouldn't this be 牛乳を欲しいです。


rhys.whit

the problem here is that the English translation contains a verb and a direct object -- I want milk. But that's not actually how the sentence functions in Japanese. 欲しい is an adjective, not a verb. It might be helpful to think of the direct translation as "Milk is desirable [to me]." Therefore, 牛乳 is actually the subject of the sentence, and thus takes the が particle.


KitsuneSenko

He need some milk.


Plutopia

Ir can be gyunyu wo nomitai? If the phrase was I want to drink milk.


NathanDale3

Yes, though I don't think Duolingo has covered that verb form yet, and it was specifically asking to translate "want milk" instead of "want to drink milk."


SebastianS968292

Is ほしい really used like this? In restaurants or around a dinner table? I thought it means more "I wish for". And you would rather use X おねがいします, or Xをください to express that you want something?


cmorwin

From what I've seen, you're thinking along the right track. If i just got home after a long day at work and was tired/hot, I might say "牛乳が欲しいです" meaning that i desire a cool glass of milk to help me relax. If, however, I was sitting at the table with someone who just poured themselves a glass of milk, I'd say "牛乳をください" essentially asking them to pass the milk.

I've always thought of ください and お願いします as "as for that thing you have/near you/you have some influence over, can I get involved with it?" If you see an ad for ice cream, you woudln't use ください to your friend, because they can't give you any, but you would tell them you want some (and maybe invite them to go get some), however, when at the ice cream shop, you'd say ください to the server, since they can influence/facilitate the delivery of ice cream to you.


JasonDale1

Would wo kudasai work?


cmorwin

ください is sort of like asking for it to be given/provided to you, whereas 欲しい is just stating a desire to have. You can express your desire/want of a million dollars, but using ください would get you strange looks, since you're essentially asking them for the million dollars. Think of ください as more of a "please pass the..." phrase.


Rael763700

didn't accept 【牛乳】, please accept kanji ❤❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.