1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "サッカーを見るのはたのしいです。"

"サッカーを見るのはたのしいです。"

Translation:It is fun to watch soccer.

July 4, 2017

42 Comments


lisanhu3

Football is the better term. More used officially around the world than soccer


IsolaCiao

Of course football should be accepted, but saying it's the better term when you're using an American app is a little odd. If I went to Europe and insisted to everyone that they must say soccer, I feel like it wouldn't go over well.


drane2

Wrong. The correct term is what is used among native Japanese speakers.


Yuri.co

I think the comment was referring to the English translation.


drane2

I would still stick with "soccer" since that's the english word that the loan word 「サッカー」 is based on, and is the better term in this context of a language learning app. In a different context (sports writing for example) I'd probably agree that one should translate to football or soccer depending on country. I can't think of any context where you would blanket translate to "football" for all english speaking countries.


Fork8

On the contrary. It's a bad idea to identify a loanword with its origin, since it makes you forget that the exact semantic scopes aren't necessarily the same.


drane2

to chopiniscool: 「マンション」 is a good example of the point I think Fork8 was trying to make, thanks for that. I just don't understand what it has to do with my point regarding the example sentence in question. Obviously it's important to be careful not to directly translate back loan words without considering how the meaning has been changed. In the case of 「サカー」 there has been no change in meaning, so direct translation is appropriate.


drane2

I'm interested in the point you're making and how it contradicts mine, but not sure I follow. Would you care to provide an example?


chopiniscool

I can`t reply to the reply to this, but for example アニメ is simply animation as a loanword, but アニメ references a very specific style/type of animation. Also, マンション or モーニングバイキング


Steven986698

Should probably say Association Football, as that's where the term 'soccer' came from (as opposed to 'rugger' for Rugby Football).


Impetus5

Football is more fun to watch than soccer, true


YellowBunny1

DuoLingo made me lie.


vroyibg

It is not fun at all


Okappys

It is fun watching soccer. this my answer was said to be a mistake. えいごはむずかしいです! (^^♪


IsolaCiao

I think your answer is okay. The "rule" is that adjectives are usually followed by the infinitive (to watch), but many native speakers use the gerund (watching) instead.


Okappys

Thanks for your advice. And I fond this. http://yamamoto-english.info/to%E4%B8%8D%E5%AE%9A%E8%A9%9E%E3%81%A8%E5%8B%95%E5%90%8D%E8%A9%9E%EF%BC%88%E7%8F%BE%E5%9C%A8%E9%80%B2%E8%A1%8C%E5%BD%A2%E3%80%81%EF%BD%9Eing%EF%BC%89%E3%81%AE%E9%81%95%E3%81%84%E3%81%AB%E3%81%A4/ ただし、it is ~ to ~とか、itが後のto不定詞を指すような構文は基本的に動名詞は使えません。 (たぶん、現在分詞の副詞的用法と区別がつかないから?)

It is important to exercise regularly. good It is important exercising regularly. bad 定期的に運動することが重要です。

He found it difficult for him to enter the college.good He found it difficult his entering the college. bad 彼はその大学に入学するのが難しいことに気がついた。

・多くの場合、to不定詞と動名詞は置き換え可能なこと。 ・ただし、itが後のto不定詞を指すような構文では動名詞への置き換えはできないこと。


James151779

I had the same issue. It seems that Duo sometimes puts の after the verb to change it from (in this case) "watch" to "watching." Other times, it wants to change "watch" into "to watch." If there is a pattern, I haven't found it yet.


IsolaCiao

From FluentU:

Rule 3: Infinitives should be used after many adjectives.

Here are three sample sentences that will help to illustrate this rule:

It is not easy to graduate from university.

It is necessary to speak English to work in a hotel.

It is wonderful to have close friends.

When you describe something with an adjective (underlined in the examples above), an infinitive should follow (in bold). Using gerunds here would be incorrect.

I think the course contributors are probably following these kinds of rules in deciding whether to use the gerund, the infinitive, or accept both.

I as a native English speaker think that "it is fun watching soccer" sounds fine, but the native English speaker who commented below disagrees and thinks that it sounds unnatural, so I guess it depends on what kind of English you speak.


Steven986698

As a native speaker of (NZ) English, I find: "I like watching soccer." or "It is fun watching soccer." to be much more natural than "I like to watch soccer." or "It is fun to watch soccer.". I think it's something to do with the continuous nature of the activity. Either "I like taking pictures." or "I like to take pictures." sounds fine, but they mean slightly different things, the first referring to the overall activity, while the second refers to the specific act of taking an individual picture.


tonkotsuLover

"It is wonderful having close friends" sounds perfectly fine to me, and I'm a native English speaker


__cayac__

That doesn't sound like correct English to me (a native English speaker). You can say 'Watching soccer is fun.' or 'It is fun to watch soccer.', but "It is fun watching soccer." doesn't really sound right.


Okappys

Thanks, for your opinion. And I want to learn that feeling of you! (^.^)


OgataiKhan

No it is not xD


honeyrbw

"I enjoy watching soccer games" is not correct?


IsolaCiao

楽しい (tanoshii) is an adjective meaning "fun".

楽しみます (tanoshimimasu) is a verb meaning "to enjoy".


[deactivated user]

    "watching football is fun" for god's sake


Boettius

    Said no one ever.


Leo358607

    you've never been in an spanish speaker country, it seems


PhillipC3

    Wait wait, and "Soccer is fun to watch" gets counted wrong? Come on, people.


Damitris

    That phrase is correct. It's just that Duolingo likes more literal translations.


Gary293421

    GOOOOOOOOOAAAALLLLL


drane2

    'I like to watch soccer" is incorrect?


Keith_APP

    Close but not exact.


Keith_APP

    This comment is given because we are in a language forum. I am not native speaker in neither of the languages so take this into account.


IsolaCiao

    サッカーを見るのが好きです

    Sakka o miru no ga suki desu.

    I like to watch soccer.


BronwynOsh

    違います。全然楽しくないです。バスケの方が面白い...


BenYoung84

    Is it really though?


NiceVibe2

    Why "wa" instead of "ga"?


Shakushain

    It is a bit hard for me to explain the difference, as I am a native speaker. Here's my best explanation: "wa" is used as the standard form, after the subject of a sentence. "ga" is used after the object, and sometimes after the subject when you want to emphasize the subject.


Nyoro7

    Duolingo is not football crazy, football mad


KevinMerck1

    サッカーを見るのは楽しいです


Leo358607

    thank good Football is accepted now

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.