1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I get on a train at the trai…

"I get on a train at the train station."

Translation:駅で電車に乗ります。

July 4, 2017

57 Comments


Madnosama

When to use に and で and が and は??


venustation

In Japanese, "get on the train" is an act of "getting ONTO a train," with a sense of movement or direction, thus takes "に" for destination or direction.


CarlosMend200

That does make some sense.


Caleon4

Get on the robot Venustation.


GuilesTheme

As I understand it, train is the location your going to (に)whereas if you were going on a train, as in traveling onboard, you would be using it as a means (で). Because you're using the train station to get to the train, the train is the destination and the station is the means. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Cryopneuma

Just so that there's no confusion for those trying to learn English, "your" is possessive "you." "You're" is the contraction for "you are."


KrispyKitty66

I heard somewhere that "は" is sort of a marker for "As for . . ." So, in a sentence, if you said 私は猫です, that can either mean "I am a cat" or, if someone asked you and your friend what animal they liked, and they said dog, it could mean "As for me, I like cats". Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Cryopneuma

That's about right. "Wa" is a topic marker. So, it's basically "on the subject of..."

This is why it's different from "ga." "Wa" accents what follows it, "ga" accents what's before it. "Watashi wa sensei desu." = an answer for someone asking what your job is. "Watashi ga sensei desu." = an answer for someone asking who among the people in the classroom is the teacher.

...As I recall, anyway. I may be flipping those meanings, but I don't think I am.


shelly.aceli

が is to be for object and は is to be for subject. But I still confused with に and で


GlitchYena

は is the topic particle, and が is the subject particle. If I remember correctly, you would use は in a sentence if you're changing the topic of a conversation, but が if you're staying on the same topic.


CarlosMend200

は is not for subject, it is actually for the main topic of the sentence.


SeanAlunni

に and で are the same. は and が are the same.


Animiles

Round and square are the same. Yes and no are the same.


joseph20611

Around the square, they say the area of a circle is pi times the radius squared. It is true, is it not?


KrispyKitty66

I got marked wrong for interchanging に and で, so . . . I don't think that is correct.


Hadiza5

I had the particles swapped so I got it wrong. Could anyone please explain to me why the particles are this way round? For に and also で . I've developed an instinctual feeling for when to use particles but times like this remind me that I don't really know how they work.


Keith_APP

In simple words, ~で is a place you do an action, ~に is a place where you exert the action. Put it this way: You board the train at the station, and you board on the train.


RomXXII

Your explanation is so much simpler. thanks!


SLY.Fet

Really good explanation, thanks!


SCMukans

で would point to something you utilize to do something, including locations, so utilizing you being there to do something. In this case, it's like "i get on the train by the means of/by being in/via the train station". に simply points to the end destination of your action. In this case, that would be the action of "getting on/riding" being connected to the "train". That's my understanding of it at least. Therefore, using に with the train station would imply you're directing an action towards it, which isn't true in this case, since it is like a background location for the whole action to take place in/be the means of, as mentioned before. And で wouldn't fit in the "get on the train" part since the train isn't an intermediary object or "means of" between the action and it's goal, but the goal of the action exactly. Otherwise you'd be saying "i got on (?) via the train", implying the train to be the means of riding something else. I'm no expert at this, so take this with a grain of salt. Was pondering this for a minute after not having my answer accepted too, seems like a talent of it's own to get a grasp of these meanings on the fly.


Cryopneuma

Oh man this is such a good explanation of de vs ni. Thank you very much! :D


SLY.Fet

Also a very good explanation! ありがとう!


Rso17

駅で電車に乗ります。


steviepeculiar

A で B に のります

I get in/on B at A


AverylRising

えきで電車にのります。


CJCatStack

In this sentence does えき function as a means of getting to the 電車 which is functioning as a location?


Keith_APP

I think we can comfortably consider えき as a location too. えき is the location where the action のる happens; 電車 is the target location of the action のる.


chrimed

Whats the difference between 鉄道駅 and 電車駅? Is the first more of a traditional train and the second a modern one?

Also, are either used much or is it more the shorter 駅 being used on its own?


RamblinRuminant

"えきに電車をのります。" ?


cassio_iago

It can't be write. Note that 乗ります is not a transitive verb. This means that it doesn't not make use of を.


Cryopneuma

It helps that the kanji for eki looks like it has a big R in it (like "JR," a major train company in Japan.) But man, the "de" vs "ni" thing is still tripping me up...


DWokeck

I wrote 電車に駅で乗ります and it marked it correct. Is this actually right? Its different than the official correct answer


Rhodii

Why is the particle "ni" where it is in this sentence? I'm simply confused because from first glance it sounds as if they're trying to say "at the train" rather than "at the train station".


Keith_APP

Here のる means "get on" the train and に indicates that the train is the destination of this action.


AdrianTepes4

it feels great to get the particles right 駅で電車に乗ります :D


R_I_T_U

What does the "de" particle do


NeonMarkov

❤❤❤❤, why is で used with えき? Wasn't it similar to "with"?


Damien155988

No sound when Nori selected


Mila833428

The pronunciation for one part is missing!


IrisGross1

Why wouldn't "he" be correct instead of "de"?


adideswar

えきででんしゃにのります


JosephArno4

I know this is kinda stepping into grey area, but would 駅の電車に乗ります be correct too? 駅の電車 being "train of/in the station"?


cassio_iago

駅「えき」: Train station で: it marks the mean by which smb will take the train. 電車「でんしゃ」: train に: mark what the verb 乗る refers to: the train. 乗ります「の」: to ride

The idea should be something like: "I will ride a train by making use of a train station".

This is not the translation of this phrase though.


liandasara

I thought it should be 駅に be cause we use に for place. But it's not, why?


Zer0ark

Would 駅に電車を使います be an acceptable answer?


JudeStarBabyPup

I got the particles right but I still got it wrong because I thought 乗りmeans ride T-T


LenaBSB

Can I write "駅に電車に乗ります"?


v49mha2k

No. You use で for the location an action takes place, unless the "action" is stating the existence of something (most commonly ある / いる sentences, but can be used for other verbs, too, depending on the sentence).

The other time people may confuse に and で is that に can also be used to mark the physical surface upon which an action directly takes place. I realize that sounds similar, but they are different. The English equivalent for this type of に would be something like "on" or "onto" instead of で which would be something like "at" or "in." For example, compare these two sentences:

A) I drew a picture in the street.

B) I drew a picture on the street.

In (A), the street is merely the location that you did the action, so "street" would get marked with a で in the Japanese sentence. I might have drawn the image in my sketchbook and I was simply located in the street while I drew it. But in (B), now you're physically using the surface of the street to do the drawing, so "street" would get marked with a に in this case.

Going back to the example sentence, 駅 is merely the location that you're doing the action (乗る - getting on something), so that gets a で. But the actual thing that you're getting ON is the 電車, so that gets a に. You are boarding the physical surface of the train, it's not just a location.


diaknia

The latest update adding furigana to the correction is so very helpful


GuilesTheme

Can 乗ります ever have a direct object?


jose332507

The way I see it is に is used to mark the indirect object of the verb norimasu. で marks just where the action takes place. You will use で to say you are eating at a certain location, playing at a certain place etc. に marks the indirect object so it is the train you are riding on...


Inna66011

I used 駅まで. Why is it wrong?


Mount_Knight

It was wrong :-( 電車 で えき に のり ます


PrismVelocity

That's causes that would mean you get into a station by means of a train.
Remember, で is for methods (the "how") and に is for destinations (the "where to").


R_I_T_U

Bro how did you get -2 like


Keith_APP

途中に飛び込まなかったということです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.