1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I get on a train at the trai…

"I get on a train at the train station."

Translation:駅で電車に乗ります。

July 4, 2017

31 Comments


Madnosama

When to use に and で and が and は??


venustation

In Japanese, "get on the train" is an act of "getting ONTO a train," with a sense of movement or direction, thus takes "に" for destination or direction.


CarlosMend200

That does make some sense.


shelly.aceli

が is to be for object and は is to be for subject. But I still confused with に and で


GlitchYena

は is the topic particle, and が is the subject particle. If I remember correctly, you would use は in a sentence if you're changing the topic of a conversation, but が if you're staying on the same topic.


CarlosMend200

は is not for subject, it is actually for the main topic of the sentence.


KrispyKitty66

I heard somewhere that "は" is sort of a marker for "As for . . ." So, in a sentence, if you said 私は猫です, that can either mean "I am a cat" or, if someone asked you and your friend what animal they liked, and they said dog, it could mean "As for me, I like cats". Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Cryopneuma

That's about right. "Wa" is a topic marker. So, it's basically "on the subject of..."

This is why it's different from "ga." "Wa" accents what follows it, "ga" accents what's before it. "Watashi wa sensei desu." = an answer for someone asking what your job is. "Watashi ga sensei desu." = an answer for someone asking who among the people in the classroom is the teacher.

...As I recall, anyway. I may be flipping those meanings, but I don't think I am.


Rso17

駅で電車に乗ります。


Hadiza5

I had the particles swapped so I got it wrong. Could anyone please explain to me why the particles are this way round? For に and also で . I've developed an instinctual feeling for when to use particles but times like this remind me that I don't really know how they work.


Keith_APP

In simple words, ~で is a place you do an action, ~に is a place where you exert the action. Put it this way: You board the train at the station, and you board on the train.


RomXXII

Your explanation is so much simpler. thanks!


SCMukans

で would point to something you utilize to do something, including locations, so utilizing you being there to do something. In this case, it's like "i get on the train by the means of/by being in/via the train station". に simply points to the end destination of your action. In this case, that would be the action of "getting on/riding" being connected to the "train". That's my understanding of it at least. Therefore, using に with the train station would imply you're directing an action towards it, which isn't true in this case, since it is like a background location for the whole action to take place in/be the means of, as mentioned before. And で wouldn't fit in the "get on the train" part since the train isn't an intermediary object or "means of" between the action and it's goal, but the goal of the action exactly. Otherwise you'd be saying "i got on (?) via the train", implying the train to be the means of riding something else. I'm no expert at this, so take this with a grain of salt. Was pondering this for a minute after not having my answer accepted too, seems like a talent of it's own to get a grasp of these meanings on the fly.


Cryopneuma

Oh man this is such a good explanation of de vs ni. Thank you very much! :D


steviepeculiar

A で B に のります

I get in/on B at A


AverylRising

えきで電車にのります。


CJCatStack

In this sentence does えき function as a means of getting to the 電車 which is functioning as a location?


Keith_APP

I think we can comfortably consider えき as a location too. えき is the location where the action のる happens; 電車 is the target location of the action のる.


RamblinRuminant

"えきに電車をのります。" ?


chrimed

Whats the difference between 鉄道駅 and 電車駅? Is the first more of a traditional train and the second a modern one?

Also, are either used much or is it more the shorter 駅 being used on its own?


Rhodii

Why is the particle "ni" where it is in this sentence? I'm simply confused because from first glance it sounds as if they're trying to say "at the train" rather than "at the train station".


Keith_APP

Here のる means "get on" the train and に indicates that the train is the destination of this action.


Cryopneuma

It helps that the kanji for eki looks like it has a big R in it (like "JR," a major train company in Japan.) But man, the "de" vs "ni" thing is still tripping me up...


DylanHinzm

I wrote 電車に駅で乗ります and it marked it correct. Is this actually right? Its different than the official correct answer


NeonMarkov

❤❤❤❤, why is で used with えき? Wasn't it similar to "with"?


Damien155988

No sound when Nori selected


Mila833428

The pronunciation for one part is missing!


AdrianTepes4

it feels great to get the particles right 駅で電車に乗ります :D


IrisGross1

Why wouldn't "he" be correct instead of "de"?


adideswar

えきででんしゃにのります

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.