"I get on a train at the train station."

Translation:えきで電車にのります。

July 4, 2017

21 Comments


Rso17

駅で電車に乗ります。

July 11, 2017

Madnosama

When to use に and で and が and は??

March 11, 2018

venustation

In Japanese, "get on the train" is an act of "getting ONTO a train," with a sense of movement or direction, thus takes "に" for destination or direction.

September 21, 2018

shelly.aceli

が is to be for object and は is to be for subject. But I still confused with に and で

July 2, 2018

GlitchYena

は is the topic particle, and が is the subject particle. If I remember correctly, you would use は in a sentence if you're changing the topic of a conversation, but が if you're staying on the same topic.

September 9, 2018

AverylRising

えきで電車にのります。

July 4, 2017

CJCatStack

In this sentence does えき function as a means of getting to the 電車 which is functioning as a location?

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

I think we can comfortably consider えき as a location too. えき is the location where the action のる happens; 電車 is the target location of the action のる.

November 24, 2017

RamblinRuminant

"えきに電車をのります。" ?

May 21, 2018

Hadiza5

I had the particles swapped so I got it wrong. Could anyone please explain to me why the particles are this way round? For に and also で . I've developed an instinctual feeling for when to use particles but times like this remind me that I don't really know how they work.

September 28, 2018

Keith_APP

In simple words, ~で is a place you do an action, ~に is a place where you exert the action. Put it this way: You board the train at the station, and you board on the train.

October 8, 2018

chrimed

Whats the difference between 鉄道駅 and 電車駅? Is the first more of a traditional train and the second a modern one?

Also, are either used much or is it more the shorter 駅 being used on its own?

July 15, 2017

Rhodii

Why is the particle "ni" where it is in this sentence? I'm simply confused because from first glance it sounds as if they're trying to say "at the train" rather than "at the train station".

July 11, 2018

Keith_APP

Here のる means "get on" the train and に indicates that the train is the destination of this action.

July 22, 2018

steviepeculiar

A で B に のります

I get in/on B at A

February 24, 2019

NeonMarkov

❤❤❤❤, why is で used with えき? Wasn't it similar to "with"?

July 25, 2017

jGUQ10

It was wrong :-( 電車 で えき に のり ます

September 5, 2018

PrismVelocity

That's causes that would mean you get into a station by means of a train.
Remember, で is for methods (the "how") and に is for destinations (the "where to").

January 16, 2019

Damien155988

No sound when Nori selected

February 11, 2019

Mila833428

The pronunciation for one part is missing!

February 25, 2019

Keith_APP

途中に飛び込まなかったということです。

July 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.