1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea măsoară un cuptor."

"Ea măsoară un cuptor."

Translation:She measures an oven.

July 4, 2017

5 Comments


GregTener

What does measuring an oven mean? Checking the temperature? Measuring the dimensions?


Lurch_M

Measuring its dimensions. I know it sounds weird because you don't do that every day, but she's probably furnishing her kitchen and looking for a new oven at the store, with her trusty measuring tape ready for action. Yup, typical Romanian scenario. :-)

PS: "She measures the oven temperature." = "Ea măsoară temperatura cuptorului."


MarkDunshe1

Thanks for this. Was going to ask same thing.


Olaf105094

It is not nonsense but very closed


Eliza747350

This is a sentence you ll use daily in Romania

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.