Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea măsoară un cuptor."

Translation:She measures an oven.

1 year ago

2 Comments


GregTener

What does measuring an oven mean? Checking the temperature? Measuring the dimensions?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Measuring its dimensions. I know it sounds weird because you don't do that every day, but she's probably furnishing her kitchen and looking for a new oven at the store, with her trusty measuring tape ready for action. Yup, typical Romanian scenario. :-)

PS: "She measures the oven temperature." = "Ea măsoară temperatura cuptorului."

1 year ago