"デパートは九時にあきました。"

Translation:The department store opened at nine o'clock.

July 4, 2017

21 Comments


PrinceofKeys

デパートは九時に開きました。

July 31, 2017

Makise11

Sneaky putting "apartment" and "department" in the same answer. I said it was an apartment store

July 4, 2017

Aelianos

I do that same kind of misread with much smaller, unrelated words, like "near" and "nice" or something dumb like that :S

August 31, 2017

NealKoga

I write '9:00' instead of '9' and it is not accepted?!

November 16, 2017

margaret711539

Why is plural not accepted?

October 25, 2017

Carson725669

what's the difference between あき and あけ ? aren't they both open? when do i use which?

December 20, 2017

vngdhuyen

開く is an intransitive verb. it is translated as "to open". its formal declarative form is 開きます.

  • 九時に開きました。the store opened at 9.

開ける is a transitive verb, meaning it needs a direct object. it is translated as "to open (something)". its formal declarative form is 開けます.

  • (私は)店九時に開けました。I opened the store at 9.
December 28, 2017

Bwizdam

but y

August 8, 2019

FranStalli

why is "9" acceptable but "9:00" is not?

December 14, 2017

jayfresh

"9am" at the end is not acceptable, but that seems a bit cheeky to me

September 23, 2017

Boringjorn

The sentence doesn't specify AM or PM, but of course it can be inferred. I suppose there could be a nocturnal department store somewhere. There probably isn't. But there could be.

September 23, 2017

Keiraan

I put the department store opens at 9. Is there a specific reason why its opened and not opens? Can someone explain?

December 1, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

あきました is past tense, so "opened" instead of "opens" (あきます)

December 29, 2017

Carson725669

ました indicates that あき is in past tense.

December 20, 2017

JordanBerg12

あけました is the past tense of open so the answer requires the past tense "opened" :)

January 1, 2018

cecibelma

The ました end is for past sentences.

January 4, 2018

joshisjoshisjosh

Almost always forget to put "store" for the English. Good grief.

January 23, 2018

FranStalli

Here it is wrong unless you write "The" whereas in some other questions "the" is not accepted unless その had been specified. Why?

August 27, 2018

sotnosen93

English requires an article here; just "Department store opened at nine o'clock." is ungrammatical.

February 22, 2019

KaishanKon

Its very friatrating that sometimes the answer says " opens" and sometimes the answer is "is opened".

January 30, 2019

sotnosen93

I don't know about "is opened" but "opens" is definitely incorrect here. あきました is past tense, "opens" is present tense.

February 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.