1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "デパートは九時にあきました。"

"デパートは九時にあきました。"

Translation:The department store opened at nine o'clock.

July 4, 2017

22 Comments


PrinceofKeys

デパートは九時に開きました。


Aidan.Sankowsky

For some reason i typed exactly this and it was wrong


Makise11

Sneaky putting "apartment" and "department" in the same answer. I said it was an apartment store


Aelianos

I do that same kind of misread with much smaller, unrelated words, like "near" and "nice" or something dumb like that :S


NealKoga

I write '9:00' instead of '9' and it is not accepted?!


margaret711539

Why is plural not accepted?


Carson725669

what's the difference between あき and あけ ? aren't they both open? when do i use which?


vngdhuyen

開く is an intransitive verb. it is translated as "to open". its formal declarative form is 開きます.

  • 九時に開きました。the store opened at 9.

開ける is a transitive verb, meaning it needs a direct object. it is translated as "to open (something)". its formal declarative form is 開けます.

  • (私は)店九時に開けました。I opened the store at 9.

FranStalli

why is "9" acceptable but "9:00" is not?


jayfresh

"9am" at the end is not acceptable, but that seems a bit cheeky to me


Boringjorn

The sentence doesn't specify AM or PM, but of course it can be inferred. I suppose there could be a nocturnal department store somewhere. There probably isn't. But there could be.


Keiraan

I put the department store opens at 9. Is there a specific reason why its opened and not opens? Can someone explain?


ForgetUmbrella

あきました is past tense, so "opened" instead of "opens" (あきます)


Carson725669

ました indicates that あき is in past tense.


JordanBerg12

あけました is the past tense of open so the answer requires the past tense "opened" :)


cecibelma

The ました end is for past sentences.


joshisjoshisjosh

Almost always forget to put "store" for the English. Good grief.


FranStalli

Here it is wrong unless you write "The" whereas in some other questions "the" is not accepted unless その had been specified. Why?


sotnosen93

English requires an article here; just "Department store opened at nine o'clock." is ungrammatical.


KaishanKong

Its very friatrating that sometimes the answer says " opens" and sometimes the answer is "is opened".


sotnosen93

I don't know about "is opened" but "opens" is definitely incorrect here. あきました is past tense, "opens" is present tense.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.