1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put the watch in the bag."

"I put the watch in the bag."

Translation:うでどけいをカバンに入れます。

July 4, 2017

9 Comments


CdricDionn

Pronunciation please :(


Deric575495

入れます = いれます


XRavishX

I put:

カバンにうでどけいを入れます。

This was marked as correct. FYI.


V2Blast

... Well, it is correct. Not sure what you're trying to point out.


MarkSandy

You can switch the order if the particles are correct and the verb is at the end right? So I see his point. I also did the same thing as him.


Babybel56

I've done the same and been marked wrong. Any distinction between putting the object before prepositional phrases?


zanzaboonda

I think both are okay. (It could be a matter of trying to process all the reports. They said at the beginning that they really need our help submitting those.) But I don't know if it depends upon context or not, which should go first. Maybe a native speaker could chime in. Since topic order in Japanese tends to go larger to smaller, I wonder if putting the location first is a default of sorts? Or maybe it just doesn't matter? Wish I knew.


MarkSandy

I also think he meant to say incorrect...because it was marked incorrect for me


Liam315

"Put" can be past or present tense so ました should be accepted as well. Reported.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.