"I put the watch in the bag."

Translation:うでどけいをカバンに入れます。

July 4, 2017

9 Comments


CdricDionn

Pronunciation please :(

July 21, 2017

Deric575495

入れます = いれます

October 4, 2017

XRavishX

I put:

カバンにうでどけいを入れます。

This was marked as correct. FYI.

July 4, 2017

V2Blast

... Well, it is correct. Not sure what you're trying to point out.

July 5, 2017

MarkSandy

You can switch the order if the particles are correct and the verb is at the end right? So I see his point. I also did the same thing as him.

September 7, 2017

Babybel56

I've done the same and been marked wrong. Any distinction between putting the object before prepositional phrases?

July 28, 2017

zanzaboonda
Mod

I think both are okay. (It could be a matter of trying to process all the reports. They said at the beginning that they really need our help submitting those.) But I don't know if it depends upon context or not, which should go first. Maybe a native speaker could chime in. Since topic order in Japanese tends to go larger to smaller, I wonder if putting the location first is a default of sorts? Or maybe it just doesn't matter? Wish I knew.

July 30, 2017

MarkSandy

I also think he meant to say incorrect...because it was marked incorrect for me

September 7, 2017

Liam315

"Put" can be past or present tense so ました should be accepted as well. Reported.

May 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.