"来月はどこに行きましょうか?"

Translation:Where should we go next month?

7/4/2017, 6:34:05 PM

46 Comments


CatarinaRaposo

How do you read the first kanjis?

7/4/2017, 6:34:05 PM

Islacorn

らいげつ

来=らい - next

月=げつ - month

7/4/2017, 10:18:49 PM

Medusa747

来 is らい as in "to come". 月 is げつ, つき, or がつ and means "month or moon". Together they are らいげつ as in "this coming month" or "next month".

7/23/2017, 12:52:57 PM

Flor_Racional

Why the "shall"?? It couldnt just be "where do we go next month?" Or "where we will go next month?"

7/14/2017, 10:14:02 AM

sasuke1

When 行く is conjugated to 行きましょう(行こう), it means "Let's go" or "Shall we go?" and is called the volition form.

7/14/2017, 8:46:46 PM

joman.cini

Why "we" though???

9/13/2017, 11:28:33 PM

V2Blast

The subject is implied. Since ましょう is the volitional form, the implied subject is usually "we".

9/15/2017, 7:44:32 PM

j2i

Why is "Next month where shall we go" considered wrong?

8/8/2017, 5:01:17 AM

sofffff0

I'm not a native speaker, but... this sounds really weird to me, is it a grammatically correct sentence? It feels far more natural, at least to me, to say 'Where shall we go next month?", maybe that's why it's not accepted? Because there is a better way to say it?

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

Besides that... your sentence does keep the same meaning as the Japanese sentence, so if it is a grammatically correct sentence, then yes, I also think Duolingo should accept that. You can flag it.

9/5/2017, 12:21:03 PM

lexiroot

As a native speaker I can confirm that it's not ungrammatical, but the focus is on the timing rather than the where. For example, maybe you're backpacking over the summer with someone. You're trying to plan where to do next and whoever you're talking to is stuck on where you're going next week. You could say to get their attention, "/Next month/, where are we going?" It's not a super common phrasing, but nothing's wrong with it.

2/28/2018, 6:11:10 PM

Martim447566

Grammar nazis, all of you

2/9/2018, 10:17:36 PM

elskaisland

maybe comma is needed after month?

12/15/2017, 7:56:31 AM

Cordelia415

Yes, that construction would require a comma.. technically anyway.

2/23/2018, 5:47:45 PM

lexiroot

It still gets marked as wrong since Duo doesn't take punctuation into account.

2/28/2018, 6:16:12 PM

Pamela973130

I said the same thing. I think it should be correct.

4/4/2018, 10:23:55 PM

ChristianTran

How do you differentiate, "shall I" , from, "shall we"?

7/20/2017, 11:29:05 PM

Isaiah_R

It is based on the context. When it is by itself with no context it may be hard to tell

7/21/2017, 2:37:22 AM

Roee790945

Why "where shall we go to next month" wasn't excepted?

9/4/2017, 4:58:32 PM

V2Blast

*accepted

The "to" is unnecessary. You don't say "where do you go to"; you just say "where do you go".

9/15/2017, 7:46:55 PM

rchive2

I agree the to is unnecessary, but I wouldn't say it's incorrect. Grey area, maybe?

10/10/2017, 3:29:58 AM

Bradley87147

Why is where will you go next month wrong?

8/20/2017, 12:55:16 PM

sasuke1

When 行く is conjugated to 行きましょう(行こう), it means "Let's go" or "Shall we go?" and is called the volition form.

8/20/2017, 1:12:51 PM

MarauderErised

Yeah but with U.S. English "shall" tends to be interchangeable with "will"-- "shall" sounds overly formal to some people.

1/25/2018, 6:26:18 PM

GoldCrono

Right, most of us would say something like "Where do you want to go next month?"

3/14/2018, 4:26:07 PM

Rebekkysan

My answer -- next month, where shall we go?-- was considered incorrect.

11/12/2017, 5:52:44 PM

V2Blast

Report it.

12/5/2017, 7:50:25 AM

SamuelDres1

Is there a reason that they are translating it "shall" as opposed to "will" or "should" as in "where will we go next month?" Or "where should we go next month?"

I dont think I ever hear "shall" actually used in normal modern conversation. Is the use of "shall" more common outside the US?

10/29/2017, 4:02:15 AM

WouterVerhelst

It is much more common in British English, yes

6/6/2018, 7:21:44 AM

SSSRoaB

Why is 'shall we go somewhere next month' wrong, then?

10/14/2017, 8:11:21 PM

V2Blast

Because that's not what the sentence says. どこに行きましょうか means "where shall we go"; for "somwhere", you'd need to use どこか instead of どこ.

12/5/2017, 7:50:06 AM

ShawnGates6

The 'doko' is where, not somewhere. Your version is asking if we should go somewhe.re at all, the Duolingo version is already assuming we will go somewhere but asking where

12/21/2017, 5:36:51 PM

Tetrastriker

Is it just me or is it difficult to translate these kinds of sentences without any previous contexts?

Couldn't this sentence also mean where shall you go next month? for instance?

10/30/2017, 12:33:40 PM

V2Blast

No, it couldn't really mean that (I think).

See here for more info about the volitional form: https://wtawa.people.amherst.edu/jvrules/index.php?form=volitional

"This verb form is used in sentences in which the speaker suggests, urges, or initiates an act."

That's why it's usually translated "let's [do something]" or "shall we [...] ?" (when it's a question), because it relates to the speaker's desire/will.

Another article with more details about other uses of the volitional form: http://selftaughtjapanese.com/2015/02/17/the-japanese-volitional-form-%E3%81%97%E3%82%88%E3%81%86%E3%80%81%E3%80%9C%E3%81%97%E3%81%BE%E3%81%97%E3%82%87%E3%81%86-more-than-just-lets/

12/5/2017, 7:59:05 AM

sfortun

I put "Next month, where should we go?" and got it wrong.

12/26/2017, 8:56:27 PM

ookamishi

Next month where shall we go ? is not accepted !!! is it a joke ???

1/8/2018, 12:36:00 PM

hardyboy51

How would you change the "ましょう" to "should"? Or would it be the same?

1/1/2018, 11:03:59 PM

j2i

I believe that "ましょう" is just the tentative tone of voice. It isn't indicative of the number of people participating.

8/21/2018, 8:41:51 PM

UDUBBER

"where shall i go next month?" was not accepted. is there an indication of we vs. I?

1/3/2018, 8:28:39 PM

jpappas60

Shouldn't "Next month, where should we go?" be accepted as well?

1/7/2018, 8:24:57 PM

grippygecko

I was able to fill this in as "where do we go next month " using the cards provided . Why is this incorrect ?

1/21/2018, 11:23:57 PM

Martim447566

I wrote:"next month where shall we go" and it failed ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ it duolingo

2/9/2018, 10:17:07 PM

Sarah813598

Can someone please explain me in which situation i would use "ましょか" and in which i would use "ませんか" when asking someone?

2/11/2018, 12:16:48 PM

Mr.rM

I think 来月はどこに行きませんか means “Will we/you/… go anywhere next month?” and 来月はどこに行きませんか means “Are we/you/… not going anywhere next month?”

-ましょか means “Shall we …” (asking for advice).

4/11/2018, 5:25:51 PM

mastslyer

raigetsuwa dokoni ikimashouka

4/28/2018, 9:10:43 PM

AlefGowman

duolingo says that the answer is Where "will I go next month?" "ましょうか" is not only used for two people or more?

8/21/2018, 8:09:01 PM

majomi3

why doesn't duolingo realize typing errors? I wrote 'net' instead of 'next'.

9/14/2018, 4:15:57 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.