1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "来月はどこに行きましょうか?"

"来月はどこに行きましょうか?"

Translation:Where should we go next month?

July 4, 2017

50 Comments


CatarinaRaposo

How do you read the first kanjis?


Islacorn

らいげつ

来=らい - next

月=げつ - month


Medusa747

来 is らい as in "to come". 月 is げつ, つき, or がつ and means "month or moon". Together they are らいげつ as in "this coming month" or "next month".


PolyGoat8

for everyone struggling with kanji, i highly recommend that you use jisho to search every kanji and write it on "mi zi ge" (chinese character grid) paper as shown on the stroke order there. if you'd rather just do it on a phone use a stylus and copy and paste a chinese character writing grid and draw over top of it. i started doing this and it made kanji muuuuuch muuuch easier (actually even fun) to learn now.

they also have a special version of mi zi ge paper which reacts to water and looks like ink when wet and dries turning white again in less than a minute, but using a phone with instant delete is faster for me


daen1on

Also it is a really nice Idea to download Rikaikun for Chrome, it helps a lot. And There is a book callled The world of Kanji - Alex Adler that has helped me a lot to understand kanji through their etymologies.


TyrantRC

yeah those are some good resources, I'm using the same, Rikaikun and the same book, that's a nice coincidence there.

https://en.wiktionary.org/ also has some extra information about etymologies from time to time.

Those resources plus doing a lazy kanji deck with SRS is a pretty good way to force your brain into seeing kanji as something more than a blob.


Mark420722

Wiktionary is a great resource for discovering how words move between languages.


Flor_Racional

Why the "shall"?? It couldnt just be "where do we go next month?" Or "where we will go next month?"


sasuke1

When 行く is conjugated to 行きましょう(行こう), it means "Let's go" or "Shall we go?" and is called the volition form.


V2Blast

The subject is implied. Since ましょう is the volitional form, the implied subject is usually "we".


j2i

Why is "Next month where shall we go" considered wrong?


sofffff0

I'm not a native speaker, but... this sounds really weird to me, is it a grammatically correct sentence? It feels far more natural, at least to me, to say 'Where shall we go next month?", maybe that's why it's not accepted? Because there is a better way to say it?

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

Besides that... your sentence does keep the same meaning as the Japanese sentence, so if it is a grammatically correct sentence, then yes, I also think Duolingo should accept that. You can flag it.


A_Root

As a native speaker I can confirm that it's not ungrammatical, but the focus is on the timing rather than the where. For example, maybe you're backpacking over the summer with someone. You're trying to plan where to do next and whoever you're talking to is stuck on where you're going next week. You could say to get their attention, "/Next month/, where are we going?" It's not a super common phrasing, but nothing's wrong with it.


Nevin711542

Nothing wrong with it so report it. However, I'd still advise you to use 'next month' at the end in future sentences. Adverbs are often mobile in English but some lend themselves to certain preferred positions than others. For example, I often go.. vs Often, I go.. Grammatically, they are both acceptable but by habit, we use the former much more frequently than the latter. It's the same with 'next month'. By habit, we put it at the end. Why? I have no idea - it could be an issue of emphasis as lexiroot says, since frontal position can achieve emphasis, but I'm not entirely convinced because in conversation simple tonal stress on "next month" could achieve that. So grammatically you are right but pragmatically, you might put it in the end instead.

Yeah, language learning is about creativity but often conformity as well, right?


ChristianTran

How do you differentiate, "shall I" , from, "shall we"?


Isaiah_R

It is based on the context. When it is by itself with no context it may be hard to tell


Roee790945

Why "where shall we go to next month" wasn't excepted?


V2Blast

*accepted

The "to" is unnecessary. You don't say "where do you go to"; you just say "where do you go".


rchive2

I agree the to is unnecessary, but I wouldn't say it's incorrect. Grey area, maybe?


Bradley87147

Why is where will you go next month wrong?


sasuke1

When 行く is conjugated to 行きましょう(行こう), it means "Let's go" or "Shall we go?" and is called the volition form.


MarauderErised

Yeah but with U.S. English "shall" tends to be interchangeable with "will"-- "shall" sounds overly formal to some people.


GoldCrono

Right, most of us would say something like "Where do you want to go next month?"


Kowashikata

Shall/will wasn't the problem here. It was the translation of "Where will you go?" when the correct answer is asking about "us."


Joemar978476

I had my answer stated " Where would we go next month" and it was deemed incorrect.


SamuelDres1

Is there a reason that they are translating it "shall" as opposed to "will" or "should" as in "where will we go next month?" Or "where should we go next month?"

I dont think I ever hear "shall" actually used in normal modern conversation. Is the use of "shall" more common outside the US?


WouterVerhelst

It is much more common in British English, yes


Tetrastriker

Is it just me or is it difficult to translate these kinds of sentences without any previous contexts?

Couldn't this sentence also mean where shall you go next month? for instance?


V2Blast

No, it couldn't really mean that (I think).

See here for more info about the volitional form: https://wtawa.people.amherst.edu/jvrules/index.php?form=volitional

"This verb form is used in sentences in which the speaker suggests, urges, or initiates an act."

That's why it's usually translated "let's [do something]" or "shall we [...] ?" (when it's a question), because it relates to the speaker's desire/will.

Another article with more details about other uses of the volitional form: http://selftaughtjapanese.com/2015/02/17/the-japanese-volitional-form-%E3%81%97%E3%82%88%E3%81%86%E3%80%81%E3%80%9C%E3%81%97%E3%81%BE%E3%81%97%E3%82%87%E3%81%86-more-than-just-lets/


[deactivated user]

    Can someone please explain me in which situation i would use "ましょか" and in which i would use "ませんか" when asking someone?


SSSRoaB

    Why is 'shall we go somewhere next month' wrong, then?


V2Blast

    Because that's not what the sentence says. どこに行きましょうか means "where shall we go"; for "somwhere", you'd need to use どこか instead of どこ.


ShawnGates6

    The 'doko' is where, not somewhere. Your version is asking if we should go somewhe.re at all, the Duolingo version is already assuming we will go somewhere but asking where


sfortun

    I put "Next month, where should we go?" and got it wrong.


ClaireChan702274

    Why is "should we go somewhere next month" wrong? For me, it sounds more like a question asking if we are going somewhere, rather than asking for where we are going...


hardyboy51

    How would you change the "ましょう" to "should"? Or would it be the same?


j2i

    I believe that "ましょう" is just the tentative tone of voice. It isn't indicative of the number of people participating.


jpappas60

    Shouldn't "Next month, where should we go?" be accepted as well?


grippygecko

    I was able to fill this in as "where do we go next month " using the cards provided . Why is this incorrect ?


mastslyer

    raigetsuwa dokoni ikimashouka


CleberAkira

    Why does it use the に particle, instead of the へ particle?

    In other words, why どこに行きましょうか instead of どこへ行きましょうか ?


Kowashikata

    I read that the difference between に and へ is that に specifies going to a location, whereas へ is closer to "towards" or "in the general direction of." A lot of the time they're interchangeable, though. へ is also often used when you can go further in that direction than the specified place, if that makes sense. For example, 南(みなみ)の地方(ちほう)へ行く go south/go towards the southern region.

    へ cannot be used for the "purpose" of an action. 何かをかいに行く is fine, but 何かを買いへ行くis not. It actually matches up pretty well with English in this case: you can say "go to buy something" but not "go towards buy something."


HsinYiChou

    A Japanese teacher taught me that "he" before places focuses more on the concept of "to go to a destination". While "ni" before places is just indicating the place to go. Hope this would help!


Bayu21109

    Why doko ni and not doko?


Kowashikata

    Certain particles can be omitted in casual speech, while others can't. Duolingo seems to be teaching formal Japanese, and therefore doesn't omit any particles.

    に is in this group of particles which can't ever be removed. If you're going somewhere, you need either に or へ. 公園に行く, go to the park. 公園行く, go (the) park. I suppose you could skip に if you, for some reason, wanted to learn to speak like a 2-year-old, since this is exactly how my very young cousin talks.

    In this case of "Where shall we go?" it's hard to explain because the to/に is, well, no longer necessary in English only. It's another unfortunate quirk of the Japanese language that you have to get used to.


--Monalisa--

    来月はどこに行きましょうか(raigetsu ha doko ni ikimasyouka)


monurdhan

    What is the difference 月 (げつ) between "day" and "month"?


Eric228276

    Why does "どこに行きましょうか" translate to "where should we go" in this case? Wouldn't you get the same meaning with "どこに行きますか" since the future is implied due to next month being included? Or would that be "Where WILL we go...?"


yung_pickle

    Is "Where would you like to go?" wrong? Marked wrong on 15.06.2020

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.