1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This bento is good."

"This bento is good."

Translation:このおべんとうはおいしいです。

July 4, 2017

18 Comments


EliasPs

There is also "umai" (美味い) that men/guys use mostly instead of oishii.


KurenaiRozu

I got it right but what is the differenxe between Obento and Bento?


Kaens

For your own usage, just remember to definitely add "o"/"go" if whoever you're talking to had made the lunch in question or is otherwise responsible for its presence before you :) Some words even have synonyms for this instead of just getting o/go on them: say, "(my) son" and "(your) son" sound completely differently.


Obstructor

It seems like the O is something you throw on if it's the first word or your trying to be more polite.


V2Blast

Yes, お is a polite prefix in this sentence (similar to ご, in some common expressions).


StuartRatc

Is ii(good) okay to describe food?


V2Blast

I think that might not work for describing food as tasting good, but I'm not sure.


IsolaCiao

This is correct, you shouldn't say that food is いい.


nich227

この弁当は美味しいです。


rchive2

Why is べんとう translated as "bento" in English? Typical American English speakers don't know what a "bento" is (unless I'm missing something). Wouldn't "boxed lunch" or something be a more appropriate translation?


kurros

Plenty of English speakers know what a bento is. Just depends if they've ever been to a Japanese restaurant in their life. Same goes for lots of foods in other languages; nasi goreng, thali, kim chi, paella, etc. It doesnt make sense to translate most of these. People can just google it if they don't know the word.


jamesjiao

I wouldnt know what a boxed lunch is. It's always bento. I am from NZ and have seen this used in the UK and Aus.


IsolaCiao

If it has a wiki, I think it's standard enough (though of course not all English speakers will know the word). "Boxed lunch" should also be accepted and seems to be the standard translation of "bentou". I will say that I would never use the phrase "boxed lunch" and am not even sure what it means outside of the context of being an English translation of "bentou".


Alex567371

Why ha and not wo? I always mix them up...


GhBar

は denotes topic and is really an unfamiliar case for native English speakers (at least for myself). My favorite translation is "as for -." In this case このおべんとは - "as for this bento (sounding proper)" おいしいです。"it is good." Then after another step, you might rephrase the sentence as something more natural, "as for this bento, it is good," - "This bento is good." The prevalence of this cased is pretty mystifying to me and I would imagine most native English speakers, because after the rephrasing step, it seems to take many different forms. を on the other hand is mostly consistent with the direct object, the thing an action is performed on. "I eat rice" - "ごはんをたべます。” However, there are some concepts that are conveyed very differently in Japanese compared to English. For example, "I like rice." In English, rice takes the same case as the previous sentence: the direct object. In Japanese however, the verb for "like" - 好き is different than in English. I think of 好き more like "to be liked" or "is pleasing." In which case, you can use が or は to make the sentence "ごはんが好きです。" - "(speaking for myself) rice is liked" which you would rephrase as "I like rice." Which might be the root of your confusion. In light of this, を and は are quite different.


Kaens

Because they're so completely different, it's hard to answer. It's much easier to get ha and ga confused... Basically は sets a topic, and を is like "I be doing things to this".


derincay

is the お before べんとう really necessary?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.