1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est méchant."

"C'est méchant."

Translation:It is mean.

March 6, 2013

56 Comments


Azerend

What is the difference between méchant and mauvais? Are the almost synonyms or are they quite different in meaning?


NicWester

What Kyky said. But, also, "mechant" is for a bad person or intention, while "mauvais" is more like a lack of quality. So a waiter who isn't good at his job would be un mauvais garcon, while a waiter who stabs you in the face because you didn't tip enough would be un mechant garcon.


aaditsingh8

That explanation helps. Thanks ;-)


ampharos11

That's one violent waiter


DenisBouch7

La prochaine fois, donne un pourboire!


kyky

I think that "méchant" is more like "evil", "mean".


tani17

It's close to "menacing".


flint72

"méchant = naughty", as opposed to "mauvais = bad". NicWester has it fairly well, but not the complete meaning.

\"méchant" doesn't have to be as strong as "evil", it could also be like when in English one says "bad kitty" if the cat keeps jumping on the keyboard/ book etc. The cat is not evil, it is just misbehaving.

Moreover "méchant" can be used in a playful/ euphemism manner, such as "une fille/ femme méchant = a naughty/ saucy/ raunchy girl/ woman" (though I've never heard it used with 'femme' to be fair, and am only guessing that it could be used).


on.the.brink

Flint72- You may not have this quite right. The Collins French-English online dictionary makes a distinction in meaning when méchant is used with children as opposed to when used with people generally. It seems to say that only in reference to a child would you translate this as 'naughty'. When referring to adults it indicates the meaning is stronger, it uses the term 'nasty'. Also, when méchant is used with animals, it says the meaning is 'vicious'.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/m%C3%A9chant

And the Larousse dictionary says that when speaking of a person it means wicked.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/m%c3%a9chant/49943


shromona

How do I know when 'ce' means it or he? Why does this not translate to "he is mean"


nicholas_ashley

il est is used with an adjective to describe a person

examples

Il est fort, cet homme. - He is strong.
Elle est intelligente. - She is smart.
ils sont grands - they are tall.

Also note that c'est and il est are both are correct for nationality, profession, national origin and religion


Za7ebhed1

Thats what i wanna know too!!


[deactivated user]

    Saaaaaame. I am quite perplexed.


OlofJakobsson

    I translated it into "It is evil" and lost. My understanding was that méchant = "bad in an active way [evil, mean]" mauvais = "bad in a passive way [ill, broken]" ... but i would love an explanation.


Ysalamiri

    I would have translated this the same way. Wondering why it's incorrect.


AabLevellen

    I think It is evil would be C'est méchant. Perhaps c'est cruel?

    I like the rest of your explanation though!


five_solas

    I said "It is evil" as well.


MissAshley8705

    Why not 'he is bad.'? My question is almost rhetorical because i know its a correct translation. I think duolingo needs to consider all translations to avoid confusing people...


lae.celle

    méchant means evil, for heavens sake!


Brenna.R

    "It is evil" should be accepted.


yjnb21

    Could this also mean he is bad? It was marked wrong


AabLevellen

    He is bad is too weak. It is Il est mauvais.


kavindad1

    The drop-down menu lists "he is" as an option for c'est. I understand "c'est" is usually "it is," but could it ever mean "he is"?


dovid1365

    yes, as far as i understand il est and c'est are both he and it but are used at different times. i dont reember when one is used as apposed to the other though. something to do with if there is an article before the verbo or not. can someone who know s more please help, thank you


RobertBasham

    Here is a good explanation of the easy-to-forget rules of when to use "c'est" versus "il est": http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm According to it, you would use "il est" with an unmodified adjective to describe a person, but "c'est" for unmodified adjective for a situation..and I guess an animal as well. So translating the sentence above as "It is", rather than "He is" is consistent with those guidelines. Presumably, the sentence is referring to an animal; it's hard to think of what else non-human could be mean. Fate, maybe?


camjoy

    Why can't this mean "he is wicked?"


LeoAvk

    Shouldn't "it is wicked" be accepted as well?


19forty2

    dictionary says "wicked" implying evil


Polyglot22997

    I wrote He's mean. and it was marked wrong. Isn't C'est also "he", "she"?


on.the.brink

    C'est versus il / elle est

    You may find it helpful to read this:

    http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

    C'est can sometimes be translated as 'he is' or 'she is', but not in the sentence "C'est méchant." In this instance it could be translated as 'it is' or 'this is' or 'that is'.

    If the sentence were "He is a mean man." Then you could use "C'est un méchant homme."

    "He is mean." would be "Il est méchant."


Si1vanu5

    Thank you. Sorry, I botched that answer. :)


Si1vanu5

    ---Edited 7/21/2015. Completely changing my answer as I can't seem to understand my own references, or invert them apparently. See: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Verbs:-%C3%8Atre-_-Avoir . Specifically "If an adjective, adverb, or both appear after être, then use the personal pronoun." (personal pronoun = il/elle) Meaning He is mean. must be Il est méchant. therefore C'est méchant. must mean It is mean. Sorry for any confusion. Hopefully this comment is more helpful.


girly43

    duo is mean. LOL


panfilam

    If you're talking about a dog, you could say "it" or "he". Either.


SashaMaiyah

    I had thought that mechant also meant wicked


Langmut

    I just reported "that is wicked". Let's hope it gets accepted.


JoseQu

    can we say also "c'est mal"?


AabLevellen

    Yes but I think mal is weaker than méchant. Mal is just bad while méchant is mean, evil, cruel.


JoseQu

    yes, that makes sense. thanks


Em.Jayne

    Could méchant be used as in cruel? Or is that too strong a description?


byrnejb

    I translated this phrase as "this is vicious" and was marked wrong. This seems to me to be a limitation of the program rather than an error in translation. Am I wrong in my translation? If not, how frequently is the program modified to incorporate new possibilities for answers?


gforceram

    Would "C'est mechant" also mean "He is mean"?


joejoejoeget

    why isn't "He's mean" accepted?


LeoAvk

    I wonder the same.


pabul0

    In england we do not use the word mean in this way for an animal. We would say fierce. But i suppose we have to give in to america taking control of software like this.


Deledujour

    Why wasn't "That's evil" accepted? The word 'mean' in English generally implies intent whereas evil is something instrinsic. I've always seen 'méchant' trsnslated as 'evil'.


SiusaidhMac

    According to every French dictionary I have, "méchant" can also mean "evil".


rodmguerra

    Why not "This is evil"?


bushranger

    Why "it is.." and not "he is..."?


Langmut

    "He is..." would be "il est...".


6T4mG6RP

    If you Google "mechant in French," the first entry says mechant = wicked. (sorry, don't have accent marks). If you go to Dictionary Reverso and enter "wicked," the first answer is "mechant." Grrr.


DerekSimms

    Don't really understand why DL says vicious is wrong when I used it with this translation, because as far as my limited understanding of French is concerned, I've seen vicious used in respect of dogs, but a person, or an act, or a weapon, or a statement, can certainly be described as vicious. This is really confusing. Without an explanation, it seems to me the translation of méchant when describing the aforementioned is not allowed; is this true? Do French people not use this epithet to describe these things? Ever?


karlgw

    I had "He is fierce", which was marked as wrong. Would this not be a correct translation of "C'est méchant"? If not, how would you say "He is fierce" in French?


BibiRetief

    C'est méchant is translated to "It is mean" Why is "C'est énorme" translated to "This is huge."

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.