"C'est méchant."

Translation:It is mean.

March 6, 2013

55 Comments


Azerend

What is the difference between méchant and mauvais? Are the almost synonyms or are they quite different in meaning?

March 6, 2013

NicWester

What Kyky said. But, also, "mechant" is for a bad person or intention, while "mauvais" is more like a lack of quality. So a waiter who isn't good at his job would be un mauvais garcon, while a waiter who stabs you in the face because you didn't tip enough would be un mechant garcon.

August 14, 2013

aaditsingh8

That explanation helps. Thanks ;-)

March 25, 2015

ampharos11

That's one violent waiter

December 1, 2017

kyky

I think that "méchant" is more like "evil", "mean".

March 6, 2013

tani17

It's close to "menacing".

April 6, 2014

flint72

"méchant = naughty", as opposed to "mauvais = bad". NicWester has it fairly well, but not the complete meaning.

\"méchant" doesn't have to be as strong as "evil", it could also be like when in English one says "bad kitty" if the cat keeps jumping on the keyboard/ book etc. The cat is not evil, it is just misbehaving.

Moreover "méchant" can be used in a playful/ euphemism manner, such as "une fille/ femme méchant = a naughty/ saucy/ raunchy girl/ woman" (though I've never heard it used with 'femme' to be fair, and am only guessing that it could be used).

August 14, 2014

on.the.brink

Flint72- You may not have this quite right. The Collins French-English online dictionary makes a distinction in meaning when méchant is used with children as opposed to when used with people generally. It seems to say that only in reference to a child would you translate this as 'naughty'. When referring to adults it indicates the meaning is stronger, it uses the term 'nasty'. Also, when méchant is used with animals, it says the meaning is 'vicious'.

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/m%C3%A9chant

And the Larousse dictionary says that when speaking of a person it means wicked.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/m%c3%a9chant/49943

June 27, 2015

shromona

How do I know when 'ce' means it or he? Why does this not translate to "he is mean"

June 23, 2014

nicholas_ashley

il est is used with an adjective to describe a person

examples

Il est fort, cet homme. - He is strong.
Elle est intelligente. - She is smart.
ils sont grands - they are tall.

Also note that c'est and il est are both are correct for nationality, profession, national origin and religion

December 27, 2017

Za7ebhed1

Thats what i wanna know too!!

November 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Saaaaaame. I am quite perplexed.

    October 25, 2017

OlofJakobsson

    I translated it into "It is evil" and lost. My understanding was that méchant = "bad in an active way [evil, mean]" mauvais = "bad in a passive way [ill, broken]" ... but i would love an explanation.

    February 18, 2014

Ysalamiri

    I would have translated this the same way. Wondering why it's incorrect.

    February 4, 2015

AabLevellen

    I think It is evil would be C'est méchant. Perhaps c'est cruel?

    I like the rest of your explanation though!

    March 12, 2014

five_solas

    I said "It is evil" as well.

    February 24, 2017

HebeHalste

    Oui c'est vrai

    November 10, 2018

MissAshley8705

    Why not 'he is bad.'? My question is almost rhetorical because i know its a correct translation. I think duolingo needs to consider all translations to avoid confusing people...

    June 18, 2014

lae.celle

    méchant means evil, for heavens sake!

    April 21, 2014

Brenna.R

    "It is evil" should be accepted.

    August 6, 2014

yjnb21

    Could this also mean he is bad? It was marked wrong

    March 8, 2014

AabLevellen

    He is bad is too weak. It is Il est mauvais.

    March 12, 2014

kavindad1

    The drop-down menu lists "he is" as an option for c'est. I understand "c'est" is usually "it is," but could it ever mean "he is"?

    May 19, 2014

dovid1365

    yes, as far as i understand il est and c'est are both he and it but are used at different times. i dont reember when one is used as apposed to the other though. something to do with if there is an article before the verbo or not. can someone who know s more please help, thank you

    July 26, 2014

Si1vanu5
    June 23, 2015

RobertBasham

    Here is a good explanation of the easy-to-forget rules of when to use "c'est" versus "il est": http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm According to it, you would use "il est" with an unmodified adjective to describe a person, but "c'est" for unmodified adjective for a situation..and I guess an animal as well. So translating the sentence above as "It is", rather than "He is" is consistent with those guidelines. Presumably, the sentence is referring to an animal; it's hard to think of what else non-human could be mean. Fate, maybe?

    July 24, 2016

camjoy

    Why can't this mean "he is wicked?"

    May 5, 2014

LeoAvk

    Shouldn't "it is wicked" be accepted as well?

    August 31, 2016

19forty2

    dictionary says "wicked" implying evil

    March 18, 2017

Polyglot22997

    I wrote He's mean. and it was marked wrong. Isn't C'est also "he", "she"?

    June 3, 2015

on.the.brink

    C'est versus il / elle est

    You may find it helpful to read this:

    http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

    C'est can sometimes be translated as 'he is' or 'she is', but not in the sentence "C'est méchant." In this instance it could be translated as 'it is' or 'this is' or 'that is'.

    If the sentence were "He is a mean man." Then you could use "C'est un méchant homme."

    "He is mean." would be "Il est méchant."

    July 13, 2015

Si1vanu5

    Thank you. Sorry, I botched that answer. :)

    July 21, 2015

Si1vanu5

    ---Edited 7/21/2015. Completely changing my answer as I can't seem to understand my own references, or invert them apparently. See: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Verbs:-%C3%8Atre-_-Avoir . Specifically "If an adjective, adverb, or both appear after être, then use the personal pronoun." (personal pronoun = il/elle) Meaning He is mean. must be Il est méchant. therefore C'est méchant. must mean It is mean. Sorry for any confusion. Hopefully this comment is more helpful.

    June 23, 2015

girly43

    duo is mean. LOL

    June 19, 2015

panfilam

    If you're talking about a dog, you could say "it" or "he". Either.

    May 29, 2016

SashaMaiyah

    I had thought that mechant also meant wicked

    October 26, 2016

Langmut

    I just reported "that is wicked". Let's hope it gets accepted.

    August 7, 2017

JoseQu

    can we say also "c'est mal"?

    January 15, 2014

AabLevellen

    Yes but I think mal is weaker than méchant. Mal is just bad while méchant is mean, evil, cruel.

    March 12, 2014

JoseQu

    yes, that makes sense. thanks

    March 14, 2014

Em.Jayne

    Could méchant be used as in cruel? Or is that too strong a description?

    September 14, 2015

byrnejb

    I translated this phrase as "this is vicious" and was marked wrong. This seems to me to be a limitation of the program rather than an error in translation. Am I wrong in my translation? If not, how frequently is the program modified to incorporate new possibilities for answers?

    September 30, 2015

gforceram

    Would "C'est mechant" also mean "He is mean"?

    January 6, 2016

joejoejoeget

    why isn't "He's mean" accepted?

    March 1, 2016

LeoAvk

    I wonder the same.

    September 10, 2016

pabul0

    In england we do not use the word mean in this way for an animal. We would say fierce. But i suppose we have to give in to america taking control of software like this.

    September 7, 2016

Deledujour

    Why wasn't "That's evil" accepted? The word 'mean' in English generally implies intent whereas evil is something instrinsic. I've always seen 'méchant' trsnslated as 'evil'.

    September 21, 2016

SiusaidhMac

    According to every French dictionary I have, "méchant" can also mean "evil".

    November 25, 2016

rodmguerra

    Why not "This is evil"?

    March 5, 2017

bushranger

    Why "it is.." and not "he is..."?

    September 29, 2017

Langmut

    "He is..." would be "il est...".

    September 29, 2017

6T4mG6RP

    If you Google "mechant in French," the first entry says mechant = wicked. (sorry, don't have accent marks). If you go to Dictionary Reverso and enter "wicked," the first answer is "mechant." Grrr.

    October 20, 2017

DerekSimms

    Don't really understand why DL says vicious is wrong when I used it with this translation, because as far as my limited understanding of French is concerned, I've seen vicious used in respect of dogs, but a person, or an act, or a weapon, or a statement, can certainly be described as vicious. This is really confusing. Without an explanation, it seems to me the translation of méchant when describing the aforementioned is not allowed; is this true? Do French people not use this epithet to describe these things? Ever?

    July 8, 2018

karlgw

    I had "He is fierce", which was marked as wrong. Would this not be a correct translation of "C'est méchant"? If not, how would you say "He is fierce" in French?

    August 1, 2018

BibiRetief

    C'est méchant is translated to "It is mean" Why is "C'est énorme" translated to "This is huge."

    September 19, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.