"このかんじをおぼえていますか?"

Translation:Do you remember this kanji?

July 4, 2017

23 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

Kind of ironic how there are 0 kanji in this sentence.

July 10, 2017

darthoctopus

この漢字を覚えていますか

July 21, 2017

RamomNF

Why should I use -ています form?

July 4, 2017

Keith_APP

If only you are wondering why you need to use the continuous form ~ています, it is because the concept of remember is different in Japanese from English. If we say something is in our memory, in English we say I remember it but in Japanese we need to say I am remembering it. 覚える is more like to memorize something and once you memorized it you are in the continuous state of remembering that thing.

July 5, 2017

Islacorn

It is formal.

おぼえているか? is also viable.

With the context it makes more sense for it to be a formal sentence. Like a teacher will be asking a student if they remember the kanji which is a more formal situation.

July 4, 2017

martin.mk

You almost never use "ka" with the plain form. End it with "no", or no article at all, just a rise in the intonation. Using ka with the plain form is a very crude way of speaking, and shouldn't be used.

August 3, 2018

HitsuneKun

Can't help but thinking the meaning actually is: "Do you remember this feeling?"

September 7, 2018

Hamlet_Jr

anime hahaha

June 8, 2019

katharinalouise

You can also use the plural These kanjis

August 3, 2017

IsolaCiao

I know there are two schools of thought on pluralizing Japanese loanwords and that neither can be proven correct over the other, but I am firmly in the camp of do not add an -s to kanji ever please thank you sorry..........

November 1, 2017

RobbPorter

Like Lego.

March 25, 2019

R0dluvan

Is "have you learned..." an incorrect translation?

August 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, it is. "To learn" is 学ぶ(まなぶ), so that would be 学びましたか.

August 27, 2017

V2Blast

おぼえる can sometimes be translated as "learn" (or more often "memorize"), but おぼえている is better translated as "remember".

December 5, 2017

VicBal

Why not は instead of を?

September 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

Kanji is the object of the verb, indicated by を. If there was a subject of the sentence, that would be indicated by は. For example, あなたはこの漢字を覚えていますか? would be "do you remember this kanji?", while かれらはこの漢字を覚えていますか? would be "do they remember this kanji?"

November 1, 2017

V2Blast

Just to clarify: は indicates the topic, not the grammatical subject.

December 5, 2017

hollt693

If it was は, then it would mean "does this kanji remember?"

December 17, 2017

jacquelinemmm

is there a difference in meaning between 覚える and 憶える?

September 24, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In meaning, no, but in use, yes. The latter is quite uncommon; you tend to only see that kanji in 記憶(きおく)"memory/recollection".

September 27, 2017

Cecil164832

Ai oboete imasu ka? A classic

May 1, 2018

TerminasDeity

No, as there are no Kanji in this sentence...

January 6, 2019

AndersB15

What kanji?

June 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.