1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このかんじをおぼえていますか?"

"このかんじをおぼえていますか?"

Translation:Do you remember this kanji?

July 4, 2017

23 Comments


Shinobusagi

Kind of ironic how there are 0 kanji in this sentence.


darthoctopus

この漢字を覚えていますか


RamomNF

Why should I use -ています form?


Keith_APP

If only you are wondering why you need to use the continuous form ~ています, it is because the concept of remember is different in Japanese from English. If we say something is in our memory, in English we say I remember it but in Japanese we need to say I am remembering it. 覚える is more like to memorize something and once you memorized it you are in the continuous state of remembering that thing.


Islacorn

It is formal.

おぼえているか? is also viable.

With the context it makes more sense for it to be a formal sentence. Like a teacher will be asking a student if they remember the kanji which is a more formal situation.


martin.mk

You almost never use "ka" with the plain form. End it with "no", or no article at all, just a rise in the intonation. Using ka with the plain form is a very crude way of speaking, and shouldn't be used.


HitsuneKun

Can't help but thinking the meaning actually is: "Do you remember this feeling?"


Cecil164832

Ai oboete imasu ka? A classic


katharinalouise

You can also use the plural These kanjis


IsolaCiao

I know there are two schools of thought on pluralizing Japanese loanwords and that neither can be proven correct over the other, but I am firmly in the camp of do not add an -s to kanji ever please thank you sorry..........


R0dluvan

Is "have you learned..." an incorrect translation?


V2Blast

おぼえる can sometimes be translated as "learn" (or more often "memorize"), but おぼえている is better translated as "remember".


Shinobusagi

Yes, it is. "To learn" is 学ぶ(まなぶ), so that would be 学びましたか.


VicBal

Why not は instead of を?


IsolaCiao

Kanji is the object of the verb, indicated by を. If there was a subject of the sentence, that would be indicated by は. For example, あなたはこの漢字を覚えていますか? would be "do you remember this kanji?", while かれらはこの漢字を覚えていますか? would be "do they remember this kanji?"


V2Blast

Just to clarify: は indicates the topic, not the grammatical subject.


hollt693

If it was は, then it would mean "does this kanji remember?"


jacquelinemmm

is there a difference in meaning between 覚える and 憶える?


Shinobusagi

In meaning, no, but in use, yes. The latter is quite uncommon; you tend to only see that kanji in 記憶(きおく)"memory/recollection".


Qwynneth662

No, as there are no Kanji in this sentence...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.