"Wageni wanakuja Jumapili."

Translation:The guests are coming on Sunday.

July 5, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


liuhsu

Shouldn't the translation be "the guests are coming ON Sunday"?


juryrigging

Technically, yes, but I would say that "the guests are coming Sunday" is also informally correct.


Catriona28475

I think "ON Sunday" is more typical in UK English and just "Sunday" in US English. Correct me if I am wrong! (I'm British and I say "ON Sunday".)
So I think both answers should definitely be accepted.


ElMeuNom

I'm American, and I have heard and would say either.


dibsmft

'The guests arrive on Sunday' is apparently wrong. Eish!


JasonFries2

Coming and arriving are 2 different verbs with 2 different meanings


Norman501963

"ON" is missing.


MartinMonn2

Not a native English speaker, but apparently it is wrong to say "The guests come on Sunday"...?


Catriona28475

It's not technically wrong, just a slight difference in when you would say it that way. They should allow both.


Matthias720438

Why is"the guests come on Sunday" wrong???


Catriona28475

I think you should report it (with the flag icon) as "My answer should have been accepted." Hopefully they will then add it to their list of accepted answers.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.