1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wageni wanakuja Jumapili."

"Wageni wanakuja Jumapili."

Translation:The guests are coming Sunday.

July 5, 2017

7 Comments


liuhsu

Shouldn't the translation be "the guests are coming ON Sunday"?


juryrigging

Technically, yes, but I would say that "the guests are coming Sunday" is also informally correct.


Catriona28475

I think "ON Sunday" is more typical in UK English and just "Sunday" in US English. Correct me if I am wrong! (I'm British and I say "ON Sunday".)
So I think both answers should definitely be accepted.


ElMeuNom

I'm American, and I have heard and would say either.


Norman501963

"ON" is missing.


dibsmft

'The guests arrive on Sunday' is apparently wrong. Eish!


JasonFries2

Coming and arriving are 2 different verbs with 2 different meanings

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.