"みちのかどにこうばんがあります。"

Translation:There is a police box at the street corner.

July 5, 2017

14 Comments


Stallya

What's a police box?

July 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

A mini police station where you can go for all kinds of assistance (directions, lost & found, reporting suspicious stuff etc).

July 18, 2017

cratesofhi

The TARDIS is a police box if you need a point of reference.

January 12, 2018

FrederickEason

こうばん tend to be larger than British police boxes, however. They are usually small buildings containing a single office.

September 14, 2018

john534746

Thanks for asking, I did not want to sound like I did not know anything......jk

September 15, 2019, 11:19 PM

darthoctopus

道の角に交番はあります

July 14, 2017

VaclavPero

I get "Michi no tsuno" instead of "Michi no kado". Which is the right reading ?

March 5, 2019

Andrew-Lin

Here "kado" is correct. "tsuno" means animal horns, or antlers, which share the same kanji with the word for "corner".

March 18, 2019

JezImpbox

On the corner sounds more natural than at the corner.

July 5, 2017

KristinaBa504801

Opposite to me and I got the "on" version in my question

March 9, 2018

Lloyd76445

Hello I'm the Doctor

February 2, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

cue the Dr Who opening!

May 19, 2018

Steven986698

'there is a police box on the corner' marked wrong - what other kind of corner could it refer to besides a street corner??

October 16, 2018

WaldoGonzalez

It does refer to the, and i quote, "street corner" which sounds very unnatural to me

October 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.