1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "みちのかどにこうばんがあります。"

"みちのかどにこうばんがあります。"

Translation:There is a police box at the street corner.

July 5, 2017

14 Comments


Silsool

What's a police box?


Shinobusagi

A mini police station where you can go for all kinds of assistance (directions, lost & found, reporting suspicious stuff etc).


cratesofhippos

The TARDIS is a police box if you need a point of reference.


FrederickEason

こうばん tend to be larger than British police boxes, however. They are usually small buildings containing a single office.


john534746

Thanks for asking, I did not want to sound like I did not know anything......jk


darthoctopus

道の角に交番はあります


VaclavPero

I get "Michi no tsuno" instead of "Michi no kado". Which is the right reading ?


Andrew-Lin

Here "kado" is correct. "tsuno" means animal horns, or antlers, which share the same kanji with the word for "corner".


JezImpbox

On the corner sounds more natural than at the corner.


KristinaBa504801

Opposite to me and I got the "on" version in my question


Lloyd76445

Hello I'm the Doctor


-kevboard-

cue the Dr Who opening!


Steven986698

'there is a police box on the corner' marked wrong - what other kind of corner could it refer to besides a street corner??


WaldoGonzalez

It does refer to the, and i quote, "street corner" which sounds very unnatural to me

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.