"C'est la couleur que vous aimez ?"

Translation:Is this the color that you like?

March 6, 2013

9 Comments


Genrui

why i said " that is the color what you like" is wrong?

March 6, 2013

northernguy

FrenchKing makes the point.

In addition that is the color what you like is poor English.

Nothing wrong with poor English except that isn't what Duo wants to teach.

April 5, 2013

K.Alix

Because the "que" works as "that" rather than "what".

April 5, 2013

bsu642

C'est la couleur que tu aimes. This is also correct if you know the subject well?

May 12, 2018

RupertBerg

Hello! I'm pretty tired right now, but i'm struggling to see why this is a question?

October 3, 2018

northernguy

The tone of voice if it was a person saying it instead of the Duo machine.

The question mark if it is a written example you were translating.

October 3, 2018

WeinerFrankfurt

i put in "do you like this color?"

November 16, 2018

Selma7619

she sounds like she's mad at an annoying customer

December 17, 2018

Kate_Joy

Hint to Google: Colorado was just never going to be part of this translation. Please do not foul me up with absurb 'suggestions'!

January 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.