1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est la couleur que vous ai…

"C'est la couleur que vous aimez ?"

Translation:Is this the color that you like?

March 6, 2013

9 Comments


Genrui

why i said " that is the color what you like" is wrong?


northernguy

FrenchKing makes the point.

In addition that is the color what you like is poor English.

Nothing wrong with poor English except that isn't what Duo wants to teach.


K.Alix

Because the "que" works as "that" rather than "what".


bsu642

C'est la couleur que tu aimes. This is also correct if you know the subject well?


Rupert.1

Hello! I'm pretty tired right now, but i'm struggling to see why this is a question?


northernguy

The tone of voice if it was a person saying it instead of the Duo machine.

The question mark if it is a written example you were translating.


WeinerFrankfurt

i put in "do you like this color?"


Selma7619

she sounds like she's mad at an annoying customer


Kate_Joy

Hint to Google: Colorado was just never going to be part of this translation. Please do not foul me up with absurb 'suggestions'!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.