"Ich arbeite bei Duolingo."

Translation:I work at Duolingo.

7/5/2017, 5:13:08 AM

9 Comments


um6661138

that'd be dope.

8/23/2017, 8:23:22 AM

um6661138

wait- does this mean like, practicing, like, "hey! how's learning german coming along?" other person: "i'm working at it." ??? i thought it was like working at DL headquarters- if there is such a place. : )

8/23/2017, 8:25:56 AM

Summer.Breeze

Du hast recht - working at DL headquarters. :)

3/8/2018, 11:26:04 PM

um6661138

süüüüüüß... : )

3/9/2018, 7:57:00 AM

[deactivated user]

    If the German sentence means that Duolingo is my employer (and not, as someone suggested, "I am working at the Duolingo course") would "I work for Duolingo" be accepted?

    2/14/2018, 11:03:57 AM

mizinamo
    Mod

    Yes, "I work for Duolingo" is also a good translation and is also one of the accepted translations.

    2/14/2018, 12:11:35 PM

    [deactivated user]

      Thanks! It certainly sounds a lot more natural. In English, we would say, "I work at a language centre", but when, as here, the employer is named, we more usually say "work for". Thanks again.

      2/14/2018, 12:23:10 PM

BharatShree

      I work with Duolingo. Is it inappropriate

      7/31/2017, 4:08:10 PM

Haesselmaas

      I don't know why people marked you down for this.

      "I work with Duolingo" suggests that Duolingo is a person that you work with. In this case Duolingo is a place to work, so I would write "I work at Duolingo" instead.

      I realize that this is a year late, so you might have figured this out on your own :)

      2/22/2019, 9:22:54 AM
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.